Wheeling weather in January: Wheeling, West Virginia: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Wheeling in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 37°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 2.75 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −5°C, 70 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationWheeling Ohio County Airport
- Station IDUSW00014894
- Location40.18°N 80.65°W
- Elevation1,179 ft (359 m)
- Population26,060
- Jan 37° 22°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 50° 31°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 72° 51°
- Jun 79° 59°
- Jul 83° 63°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 75° 55°
- Oct 64° 45°
- Nov 51° 35°
- Dec 41° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Wheeling in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 29.6°F. January is 4.8°F cooler than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Wheeling and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 38°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 43%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 24°F | 42% | 19% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 23°F | 43% | 19% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 20)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 24°F | 42% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 24°F | 42% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 24°F | 42% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 37°F | 23°F | 42% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 37°F | 23°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 37°F | 23°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 37°F | 23°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 37°F | 23°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 23°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.75 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 53%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014894; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Wheeling in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around January 10 (43%). In all, 2.75 in falls on 13 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Wheeling, 25 nights fall to freezing and 12 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014894.
What are the records for January in Wheeling?
The warmest January temperature on Wheeling's official record (since 1881) is 76°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −25°F, on January 18, 1982. The wettest January brought 9.09 in (1937); the snowiest, 31.3 inches (1994).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.6°F: 2021 31.6°F (+2.0), 2022 25.6°F (−4.0), 2023 39.1°F (+9.5), 2024 32.9°F (+3.3), 2025 25.0°F (−4.6), 2026 24.5°F (−5.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.6°F | +2.0°F | 1.38 in |
| 2022 | 25.6°F | −4.0°F | 2.05 in |
| 2023 | 39.1°F | +9.5°F | 3.06 in |
| 2024 | 32.9°F | +3.3°F | 4.02 in |
| 2025 | 25.0°F | −4.6°F | 0.44 in |
| 2026 | 24.5°F | −5.1°F | 1.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HLGthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014894. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Wheeling compare across West Virginia?
Across the 63 places PlainClimate covers in West Virginia, January normal highs run from 32°F in Davis to 47°F in Williamson; Wheeling's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Wheeling in December41°F by day, 28°F at night
- Wheeling in February40°F by day, 24°F at night
- Wheeling through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- West Virginia in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Williamson: West Virginia's warmest Januarynormal high 47°F