Westerville weather in January: Westerville, Ohio: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Westerville in January has a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 38°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 2.93 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −6°C, 74 mm of precipitation and 18 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWesterville
- Station IDUSC00338951
- Location40.13°N 82.94°W
- Elevation802 ft (244 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population38,612
- Jan 38° 22°
- Feb 42° 24°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 66° 42°
- May 76° 52°
- Jun 83° 61°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 67° 45°
- Nov 53° 35°
- Dec 42° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Westerville in January?
The normal high is 38°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 29.9°F. January is 4.7°F cooler than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Westerville and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 38°F on January 1 to 39°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 43%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% |
| January 8 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 22% |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% |
| January 31 | 39°F | 22°F | 40% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 38°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 43% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 22°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 38°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 38°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 38°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 38°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 38°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 38°F | 21°F | 40% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 38°F | 21°F | 40% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 38°F | 21°F | 40% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 39°F | 22°F | 40% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 38°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.93 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 55%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00338951; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Westerville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around January 5 (43%). In all, 2.93 in falls on 13 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Westerville, 25 nights fall to freezing, 11 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.9 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 11 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00338951.
What are the records for January in Westerville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1897) is 70°F, on January 11, 2020; the coldest is −27°F, on January 28, 1963. The wettest January brought 9.36 in (2005); the snowiest, 27.4 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.9°F: 2021 31.9°F (+2.0), 2022 25.9°F (−4.0), 2023 37.6°F (+7.8), 2024 31.0°F (+1.1), 2025 23.5°F (−6.4), 2026 24.5°F (−5.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.9°F | +2.0°F | 2.15 in |
| 2022 | 25.9°F | −4.0°F | 2.76 in |
| 2023 | 37.6°F | +7.8°F | 4.00 in |
| 2024 | 31.0°F | +1.1°F | 4.61 in |
| 2025 | 23.5°F | −6.4°F | 1.00 in |
| 2026 | 24.5°F | −5.4°F | 1.64 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00338951; recent months: ACIS, station USC00338951. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Westerville compare across Ohio?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Ohio, January normal highs run from 32°F in Montpelier to 41°F in Portsmouth; Westerville's is 38°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.