West Pelzer, South Carolina climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
West Pelzer's normal year runs from 31°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 48.0 inches of precipitation and 1 inch of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 15.9°C, January lows of −1°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,219 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWest Pelzer
- Station IDUSC00389122
- Location34.64°N 82.45°W
- Elevation705 ft (215 m)
- Population1,027
On October 14, the normal high in West Pelzer is 74°F and the normal low 50°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 19%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for West Pelzer.
- Jan 52° 31°
- Feb 56° 33°
- Mar 64° 40°
- Apr 73° 47°
- May 80° 57°
- Jun 87° 65°
- Jul 90° 68°
- Aug 88° 67°
- Sep 83° 61°
- Oct 73° 49°
- Nov 64° 39°
- Dec 55° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in West Pelzer each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 31°F. The most precipitation falls in December (4.90 in), the least in October (3.16 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52°F | 31°F | 41.6°F | 4.27 | 0.6 | 9 | <1 | 19 | 10 h |
| February | 56°F | 33°F | 44.5°F | 3.82 | 0.1 | 9 | <1 | 15 | 11 h |
| March | 64°F | 40°F | 51.9°F | 4.66 | 0.5 | 9 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 47°F | 59.8°F | 3.86 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | 1 | 13 h |
| May | 80°F | 57°F | 68.5°F | 3.69 | 0.0 | 7 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 87°F | 65°F | 75.7°F | 4.04 | 0.0 | 8 | 11 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 90°F | 68°F | 79.3°F | 3.64 | 0.0 | 7 | 19 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 88°F | 67°F | 77.8°F | 4.70 | 0.0 | 8 | 14 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 83°F | 61°F | 72.0°F | 3.42 | 0.0 | 6 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 73°F | 49°F | 61.1°F | 3.16 | 0.0 | 5 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 64°F | 39°F | 51.1°F | 3.83 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | 9 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 55°F | 33°F | 44.0°F | 4.90 | 0.2 | 9 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 72°F | 49°F | 60.6°F | 47.99 | 1.4 | 92 | 51 | 70 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°C | −1°C | 5.3°C | 108 mm | 2 cm |
| February | 13°C | 0°C | 6.9°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| March | 18°C | 4°C | 11.1°C | 118 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 23°C | 8°C | 15.4°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 27°C | 14°C | 20.3°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 18°C | 24.3°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 32°C | 20°C | 26.3°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 31°C | 20°C | 25.4°C | 119 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 28°C | 16°C | 22.2°C | 87 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 23°C | 9°C | 16.2°C | 80 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 18°C | 4°C | 10.6°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 13°C | 1°C | 6.7°C | 124 mm | 1 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00389122; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit West Pelzer?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00389122.
When is the last frost in West Pelzer?
In West Pelzer, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 1 in half of years and after April 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 4 in half of years and before October 22 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 11 year in 10 after April 17; 9 in 10 after March 14
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 41 year in 10 before October 22; 9 in 10 before November 20
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 219 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 245 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 19 in half of springs and before November 16 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts West Pelzer in zone 8a in ZIP code 29669, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in South Carolina · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00389122; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in West Pelzer?
In a normal year in West Pelzer, 51 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 70 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 92 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 51a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 70a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 92a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 1a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1965) is 104°F, on July 17, 1980; the lowest is −4°F, on January 21, 1985.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1975, with 73.02 in; the snowiest season is 1979–80, with 17.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00389122; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00389122. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is West Pelzer?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around West Pelzer, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 2.7 |
| February | 71% | 3.4 |
| March | 74% | 4.4 |
| April | 79% | 5.7 |
| May | 79% | 6.2 |
| June | 82% | 6.5 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 81% | 5.7 |
| September | 80% | 4.9 |
| October | 79% | 4.0 |
| November | 79% | 3.1 |
| December | 73% | 2.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does West Pelzer need?
A normal year in West Pelzer brings 3,195 heating degree days, 41% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,623 cooling degree days, 79% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,792 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 727 | 0 |
| February | 575 | 0 |
| March | 415 | 7 |
| April | 189 | 34 |
| May | 41 | 149 |
| June | 3 | 325 |
| July | 0 | 445 |
| August | 0 | 397 |
| September | 13 | 221 |
| October | 160 | 39 |
| November | 422 | 5 |
| December | 652 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,195 | 1,623 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00389122. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does West Pelzer's climate compare?
West Pelzer is warmer than 8 of the other 72 places with their own NOAA record in South Carolina, and wetter than 26. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 60.6°F is warmer than 76%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, West Pelzer is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near West Pelzer share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Gantt, SC15,057 people · 10 mi N
- Powdersville, SC11,321 people · 10 mi N
- Welcome, SC7,439 people · 12 mi N
- Piedmont, SC5,786 people · 4 mi N
- Belton, SC4,573 people · 9 mi S
- Williamston, SC4,285 people · 2 mi SW
- Honea Path, SC3,885 people · 14 mi S
- Golden Grove, SC3,084 people · 5 mi N
- Pelzer, SC1,429 people · 0 mi W
- Ware Place, SC101 people · 4 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about West Pelzer's climate
What is the coldest month in West Pelzer?
January, with a normal high of 52°F and a normal low of 31°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 68°F at night).
Does it snow in West Pelzer?
Yes: 1 inch in a normal year, falling on 1 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (0.6 inches).
What is the rainiest month in West Pelzer?
December, with 4.90 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.16 in.
What plant hardiness zone is West Pelzer in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts West Pelzer in zone 8a in ZIP code 29669, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in West Pelzer?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 1; in one year in ten it comes after April 17. Waiting until April 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- South Carolina climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Fountain Inn, SC13 miles from this station, 60.5°F a year
- Sandy Springs, SC16 miles from this station, 59.9°F a year
- Anderson, SC17 miles from this station, 61.9°F a year
- Greenville, SC21 miles from this station, 61.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made