Chamblee, Georgia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Chamblee's normal year runs from 33°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 51.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.4°C, January lows of 0°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,306 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationAtlanta Peachtree Airport
- Station IDUSW00053863
- Location33.88°N 84.30°W
- Elevation1,002 ft (305 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population32,321
On October 14, the normal high in Chamblee is 74°F and the normal low 52°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 30%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Chamblee.
- Jan 52° 33°
- Feb 56° 36°
- Mar 64° 42°
- Apr 73° 49°
- May 80° 59°
- Jun 86° 66°
- Jul 89° 70°
- Aug 88° 69°
- Sep 83° 63°
- Oct 73° 51°
- Nov 63° 41°
- Dec 54° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Chamblee each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 33°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.71 in), the least in October (3.39 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52°F | 33°F | 42.3°F | 4.57 | 11 | <1 | 17 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 56°F | 36°F | 46.1°F | 4.47 | 11 | <1 | 11 | 11 h |
| March | 64°F | 42°F | 53.3°F | 4.70 | 11 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 49°F | 60.9°F | 3.87 | 10 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 80°F | 59°F | 69.4°F | 3.83 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 86°F | 66°F | 76.2°F | 4.69 | 12 | 11 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 89°F | 70°F | 79.6°F | 4.71 | 12 | 17 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 88°F | 69°F | 78.6°F | 4.51 | 11 | 16 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 83°F | 63°F | 72.9°F | 4.12 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 73°F | 51°F | 61.9°F | 3.39 | 9 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 63°F | 41°F | 51.5°F | 4.21 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 54°F | 36°F | 44.9°F | 4.36 | 11 | <1 | 13 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 72°F | 51°F | 61.5°F | 51.43 | 128 | 53 | 49 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°C | 0°C | 5.7°C | 116 mm |
| February | 14°C | 2°C | 7.8°C | 114 mm |
| March | 18°C | 6°C | 11.8°C | 119 mm |
| April | 23°C | 10°C | 16.1°C | 98 mm |
| May | 27°C | 15°C | 20.8°C | 97 mm |
| June | 30°C | 19°C | 24.6°C | 119 mm |
| July | 32°C | 21°C | 26.4°C | 120 mm |
| August | 31°C | 21°C | 25.9°C | 115 mm |
| September | 28°C | 17°C | 22.7°C | 105 mm |
| October | 23°C | 11°C | 16.6°C | 86 mm |
| November | 17°C | 5°C | 10.8°C | 107 mm |
| December | 12°C | 2°C | 7.2°C | 111 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Mableton (16 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053863; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Chamblee?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053863.
When is the last frost in Chamblee?
In Chamblee, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 25 in half of years and after April 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 9 in half of years and before October 26 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 251 year in 10 after April 12; 9 in 10 after March 5
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 91 year in 10 before October 26; 9 in 10 before November 27
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 228 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 256 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 12 in half of springs and before November 22 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Chamblee in zone 8a across its 2 ZIP code areas (8a in 30341, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Chamblee's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 15°F (21 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Georgia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053863; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Chamblee ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Chamblee's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Chamblee?
In a normal year in Chamblee, 53 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 49 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 128 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 53a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 49a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 128a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 105°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is 5°F, on January 7, 2014.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2009, with 75.22 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053863; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00053863. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Chamblee?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Chamblee, 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and February the cloudiest (69%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 73% | 2.8 |
| February | 69% | 3.3 |
| March | 73% | 4.4 |
| April | 78% | 5.6 |
| May | 80% | 6.2 |
| June | 79% | 6.2 |
| July | 80% | 6.0 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.8 |
| October | 78% | 4.0 |
| November | 78% | 3.1 |
| December | 70% | 2.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Chamblee need?
A normal year in Chamblee brings 2,980 heating degree days, 45% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,729 cooling degree days, 90% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,025 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 704 | 0 |
| February | 528 | 1 |
| March | 370 | 7 |
| April | 160 | 39 |
| May | 33 | 169 |
| June | 0 | 338 |
| July | 0 | 454 |
| August | 0 | 423 |
| September | 10 | 245 |
| October | 146 | 48 |
| November | 406 | 3 |
| December | 622 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 2,980 | 1,729 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053863. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Chamblee been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 63.1°F, 1.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 61.5°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62.5°F | +1.0°F | 52.36 |
| 2023 | 63.1°F | +1.6°F | 53.09 |
| 2024 | 63.5°F | +2.0°F | 49.73 |
| 2025 | 63.1°F | +1.6°F | 44.05 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053863. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Chamblee's climate compare?
Chamblee is warmer than 27 of the other 100 places with their own NOAA record in Georgia, and wetter than 50. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 61.5°F is warmer than 78%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Chamblee is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Chamblee share this climate record?
28 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Sandy Springs, GAalso near: Mableton (13 mi, 60.1°F a year); Atlanta (21 mi, 63.6°F a year)105,505 people · 5 mi NW
- Roswell, GAalso near: Cumming (18 mi, 60.1°F a year); Mableton (18 mi, 60.1°F a year)92,227 people · 12 mi N
- Johns Creek, GAalso near: Cumming (14 mi, 60.1°F a year); Mableton (25 mi, 60.1°F a year)81,167 people · 12 mi NE
- Alpharetta, GAalso near: Cumming (14 mi, 60.1°F a year); Mableton (23 mi, 60.1°F a year)67,275 people · 14 mi N
- Brookhaven, GAalso near: Mableton (14 mi, 60.1°F a year); Atlanta (17 mi, 63.6°F a year)59,370 people · 2 mi W
- Dunwoody, GAalso near: Mableton (16 mi, 60.1°F a year); Cumming (22 mi, 60.1°F a year)51,795 people · 5 mi N
- Peachtree Corners, GA42,638 people · 8 mi NE
- Tucker, GA37,224 people · 6 mi E
- Duluth, GA33,157 people · 12 mi NE
- Redan, GA30,426 people · 12 mi SE
- Decatur, GA24,482 people · 7 mi S
- Candler-McAfee, GA21,316 people · 10 mi S
- Norcross, GA18,902 people · 7 mi NE
- North Decatur, GA18,460 people · 5 mi S
- North Druid Hills, GA18,172 people · 4 mi S
- Lilburn, GA16,210 people · 10 mi E
- Belvedere Park, GA14,422 people · 9 mi S
- Clarkston, GA14,416 people · 5 mi SE
- Mountain Park, GA13,102 people · 10 mi E
- Doraville, GA12,436 people · 3 mi NE
- Scottdale, GA10,398 people · 6 mi S
- Druid Hills, GA8,278 people · 6 mi S
- Stone Mountain, GA6,552 people · 9 mi SE
- Avondale Estates, GA3,526 people · 8 mi S
- Lithonia, GA2,581 people · 16 mi SE
- Berkeley Lake, GA2,030 people · 10 mi NE
- Pine Lake, GA752 people · 8 mi SE
- Mountain Park, GA574 people · 16 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Chamblee's climate
What is the coldest month in Chamblee?
January, with a normal high of 52°F and a normal low of 33°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 70°F at night).
Does it snow in Chamblee?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Chamblee's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Mableton (16 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Chamblee?
July, with 4.71 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.39 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Chamblee in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Chamblee in zone 8a across its 2 ZIP code areas (8a in 30341, the largest). By the same method at Chamblee's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 15°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.
How late can frost come in Chamblee?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 25; in one year in ten it comes after April 12. Waiting until April 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Georgia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Mableton, GA16 miles from this station, 60.1°F a year
- Atlanta, GA19 miles from this station, 63.6°F a year
- Jonesboro, GA24 miles from this station, 61.7°F a year
- Cumming, GA26 miles from this station, 60.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made