Waterloo weather in March: Waterloo, Iowa: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Waterloo in March has a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 37°F, rising from 39°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 1.98 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of −3°C, 50 mm of precipitation and 12 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationWaterloo Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094910
- Location42.55°N 92.40°W
- Elevation868 ft (265 m)
- Population67,477
- Jan 28° 11°
- Feb 33° 15°
- Mar 47° 27°
- Apr 61° 38°
- May 73° 50°
- Jun 82° 61°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 77° 52°
- Oct 63° 40°
- Nov 47° 28°
- Dec 34° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Waterloo in March?
The normal high is 47°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 36.7°F. March is 12.8°F warmer than February and 12.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Waterloo and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 15°F, from 39°F on March 1 to 54°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 32°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% |
| March 8 | 42°F | 24°F | 31% | 15% |
| March 15 | 46°F | 27°F | 32% | 15% |
| March 22 | 50°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% |
| March 31 | 54°F | 32°F | 35% | 19% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 39°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 40°F | 22°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 40°F | 22°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 41°F | 23°F | 31% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 41°F | 23°F | 31% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 42°F | 24°F | 31% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 42°F | 24°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 43°F | 24°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 44°F | 25°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 44°F | 26°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 45°F | 26°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 46°F | 26°F | 32% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 46°F | 27°F | 32% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 47°F | 27°F | 32% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 47°F | 27°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 48°F | 28°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 48°F | 28°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 49°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 49°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 50°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 50°F | 30°F | 33% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 51°F | 30°F | 33% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 51°F | 30°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 52°F | 31°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 52°F | 31°F | 34% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 53°F | 31°F | 34% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 53°F | 32°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 54°F | 32°F | 35% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 54°F | 32°F | 35% | 19% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 47°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.98 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094910; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Waterloo in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around March 31 (35%). In all, 1.98 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Waterloo, 23 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.6 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 8 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094910.
How humid and windy is Waterloo in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 52°F with 47% relative humidity and a dew point of 32°F; at 6 a.m. it is 35°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 11.7 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 35°F | 30°F | 81% | 9.7 mph | 46% |
| 9 a.m. | 42°F | 32°F | 67% | 13.1 mph | 55% |
| noon | 49°F | 32°F | 52% | 14.7 mph | 47% |
| 3 p.m. | 52°F | 32°F | 47% | 15.1 mph | 50% |
| 6 p.m. | 48°F | 32°F | 53% | 12.8 mph | 44% |
| 9 p.m. | 42°F | 32°F | 68% | 9.9 mph | 54% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094910. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Waterloo?
The warmest March temperature on Waterloo's official record (since 1895) is 87°F, on March 29, 1986; the coldest is −34°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 5.43 in (1961); the snowiest, 20.1 inches (1959).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.7°F: 2021 40.9°F (+4.2), 2022 36.6°F (−0.1), 2023 34.9°F (−1.8), 2024 41.3°F (+4.6), 2025 44.1°F (+7.4), 2026 41.9°F (+5.2). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.9°F | +4.2°F | 2.00 in |
| 2022 | 36.6°F | −0.1°F | 3.45 in |
| 2023 | 34.9°F | −1.8°F | 1.70 in |
| 2024 | 41.3°F | +4.6°F | 2.50 in |
| 2025 | 44.1°F | +7.4°F | 2.38 in |
| 2026 | 41.9°F | +5.2°F | 2.20 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ALOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094910. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Waterloo compare across Iowa?
Across the 132 places PlainClimate covers in Iowa, March normal highs run from 38°F in Northwood to 52°F in Shenandoah; Waterloo's is 47°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.