Verona, Mississippi climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Verona's normal year runs from 33°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 59.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 17.3°C, January lows of 0°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,507 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationVerona Experiment Station
  • Station IDUSC00229173
  • Location34.16°N 88.72°W
  • Elevation325 ft (99 m)
  • From the center2 miles
  • Population2,718

On October 14, the normal high in Verona is 78°F and the normal low 52°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Verona.

  1. Jan 53° 33°
  2. Feb 57° 35°
  3. Mar 66° 43°
  4. Apr 75° 51°
  5. May 83° 60°
  6. Jun 90° 68°
  7. Jul 92° 72°
  8. Aug 92° 70°
  9. Sep 88° 64°
  10. Oct 77° 51°
  11. Nov 65° 41°
  12. Dec 56° 35°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Verona each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 33°F. The most precipitation falls in December (6.10 in), the least in September (3.82 in).

Verona monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 53°F33°F42.6°F 5.19 10<11810 h 10 min
February 57°F35°F46.2°F 5.29 10<11411 h
March 66°F43°F54.6°F 5.64 10<1611 h 50 min
April 75°F51°F62.9°F 5.54 8<1113 h
May 83°F60°F71.7°F 5.34 104<113 h 50 min
June 90°F68°F78.9°F 4.80 1015<114 h 30 min
July 92°F72°F82.1°F 4.65 923<114 h 10 min
August 92°F70°F81.3°F 4.04 821<113 h 30 min
September 88°F64°F75.6°F 3.82 611<112 h 30 min
October 77°F51°F64.0°F 4.35 71111 h 20 min
November 65°F41°F52.7°F 4.58 9<1710 h 20 min
December 56°F35°F45.4°F 6.10 11<1169 h 50 min
Year (annual)74°F52°F63.2°F59.341087662
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Verona monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January12°C0°C5.9°C132 mm
February14°C2°C7.9°C134 mm
March19°C6°C12.6°C143 mm
April24°C11°C17.2°C141 mm
May28°C16°C22.1°C136 mm
June32°C20°C26.1°C122 mm
July34°C22°C27.8°C118 mm
August34°C21°C27.4°C103 mm
September31°C18°C24.2°C97 mm
October25°C11°C17.8°C110 mm
November18°C5°C11.5°C116 mm
December13°C2°C7.4°C155 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Verona
Normal precipitation by month, Verona (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00229173; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Verona?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00229173.

When is the last frost in Verona?

In Verona, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 21 in half of years and after April 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 9 in half of years and before October 27 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 211 year in 10 after April 6; 9 in 10 after March 1
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 91 year in 10 before October 27; 9 in 10 before November 29

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 233 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 262 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 6 in half of springs and before November 23 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Verona in zone 8a in ZIP code 38801, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Verona's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 13°F (26 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Mississippi · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00229173; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Verona?

In a normal year in Verona, 76 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 62 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 108 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
76a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
2a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
62a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
2high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
108a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1987) is 106°F, on August 30, 2000; the lowest is −4°F, on December 23, 1989.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2009, with 77.38 in; the snowiest season is 2024–25, with 4.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00229173; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00229173. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Verona?

Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Verona, 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (65%).

Verona: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January69%2.5
February65%3.0
March70%4.1
April75%5.4
May77%6.0
June82%6.5
July81%6.2
August81%5.7
September81%5.0
October78%3.9
November76%2.9
December67%2.2

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Verona need?

A normal year in Verona brings 2,835 heating degree days, 47% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,207 cooling degree days, 2.4 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,654 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Verona: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January6942
February5292
March34017
April13269
May21230
June0419
July0530
August0507
September7327
October12492
November37810
December6103
Year (annual)2,8352,207

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00229173. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Verona's climate compare?

Verona is warmer than 29 of the other 80 places with their own NOAA record in Mississippi, and wetter than 40. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 63.2°F is warmer than 83%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Verona is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Verona share this climate record?

4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Okolona, MS2,416 people · 11 mi S
  • Nettleton, MS1,928 people · 8 mi SE
  • Shannon, MS1,491 people · 4 mi SE
  • Plantersville, MS846 people · 4 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Verona's climate

What is the coldest month in Verona?

January, with a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 33°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 72°F at night).

Does it snow in Verona?

Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.

What is the rainiest month in Verona?

December, with 6.10 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is September with 3.82 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Verona in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Verona in zone 8a in ZIP code 38801, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Verona's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 13°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.

How late can frost come in Verona?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 21; in one year in ten it comes after April 6. Waiting until April 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made