Valley Center, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Valley Center's normal year runs from 37°F December nights to 93°F August afternoons, with 16.7 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 17.1°C, December lows of 3°C, August highs of 34°C, 424 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationValley Center (1 mi N)
  • Station IDUSC00049226
  • Location33.22°N 117.04°W
  • Elevation1,290 ft (393 m)
  • From the center1 miles
  • Population (census place)10,303

On October 14, the normal high in Valley Center is 84°F and the normal low 47°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Valley Center.

  1. Jan 68° 38°
  2. Feb 67° 39°
  3. Mar 71° 42°
  4. Apr 75° 43°
  5. May 77° 49°
  6. Jun 84° 53°
  7. Jul 91° 59°
  8. Aug 93° 59°
  9. Sep 91° 56°
  10. Oct 83° 47°
  11. Nov 76° 41°
  12. Dec 67° 37°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Valley Center each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 37°F. The most precipitation falls in February (3.86 in), the least in June (0.10 in).

Valley Center monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 68°F38°F52.8°F 3.19 –<1510 h 10 min
February 67°F39°F53.4°F 3.86 –<1611 h
March 71°F42°F56.3°F 2.47 –1112 h
April 75°F43°F59.2°F 1.27 –2<113 h
May 77°F49°F63.2°F 0.43 –4<113 h 50 min
June 84°F53°F68.8°F 0.10 –9<114 h 20 min
July 91°F59°F74.6°F 0.10 –23<114 h 10 min
August 93°F59°F75.9°F 0.15 –24<113 h 30 min
September 91°F56°F73.6°F 0.17 –19<112 h 30 min
October 83°F47°F65.3°F 0.86 –10<111 h 20 min
November 76°F41°F58.1°F 1.56 –3110 h 30 min
December 67°F37°F51.9°F 2.55 –<1610 h
Year (annual)79°F47°F62.7°F16.71–9419
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Valley Center monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January20°C3°C11.6°C81 mm
February20°C4°C11.9°C98 mm
March22°C5°C13.5°C63 mm
April24°C6°C15.1°C32 mm
May25°C10°C17.3°C11 mm
June29°C12°C20.4°C3 mm
July33°C15°C23.7°C3 mm
August34°C15°C24.4°C4 mm
September33°C13°C23.1°C4 mm
October29°C8°C18.5°C22 mm
November24°C5°C14.5°C40 mm
December20°C3°C11.1°C65 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Valley Center
Normal precipitation by month, Valley Center (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00049226; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Valley Center?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00049226.

When is the last frost in Valley Center?

In Valley Center, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 19 in half of years and after March 31 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 1 in half of years and before November 11 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
February 191 year in 10 after March 31; 9 in 10 after January 10
First autumn frost, half of years before
December 11 year in 10 before November 11; 9 in 10 before December 20

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 281 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 340 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 8 in half of springs and before December 17 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Valley Center in zone 9b in ZIP code 92082.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00049226; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Valley Center?

In a normal year in Valley Center, 94 days a year reach 90°F (18 of them 100°F or more) and 19 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
94a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
18a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
19a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00049226.

How sunny is Valley Center?

Over a year 87% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Valley Center, 5.4 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (92%) and February the cloudiest (83%).

Valley Center: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January85%3.3
February83%4.1
March85%5.4
April86%6.5
May83%6.9
June85%7.3
July89%7.4
August92%7.0
September91%6.0
October88%4.6
November87%3.6
December83%2.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Valley Center need?

A normal year in Valley Center brings 1,955 heating degree days, 64% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,150 cooling degree days, 27% more than the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,764 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Valley Center: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January3780
February3251
March2723
April1828
May9840
June15129
July0296
August0338
September6262
October6068
November2136
December4060
Year (annual)1,9551,150

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00049226. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Valley Center been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 63.6°F, 0.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 62.7°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Valley Center: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (62.7°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202163.8°F+1.1°F14.43
202264.5°F+1.8°F9.38
202362.0°F−0.7°F31.58
202463.6°F+0.9°F18.15
202563.6°F+0.9°F14.86

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00049226. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Valley Center's climate compare?

Valley Center is warmer than 140 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 115. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 62.7°F is warmer than 82%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Valley Center is Csa: temperate, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Valley Center share this climate record?

Hidden Meadows has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Hidden Meadows, CA3,899 people · 5 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Valley Center's climate

What is the coldest month in Valley Center?

December, with a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 37°F. The warmest is August (93°F by day, 59°F at night).

What is the rainiest month in Valley Center?

February, with 3.86 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.10 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Valley Center in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Valley Center in zone 9b in ZIP code 92082.

How late can frost come in Valley Center?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 19; in one year in ten it comes after March 31. Waiting until March 31 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made