Tracy, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Tracy's normal year runs from 36°F December nights to 93°F July afternoons, with 12.7 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.1°C, December lows of 2°C, July highs of 34°C, 323 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTracy Carbona
- Station IDUSC00048999
- Location37.68°N 121.35°W
- Elevation135 ft (41 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population100,136
On October 14, the normal high in Tracy is 80°F and the normal low 49°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Tracy.
- Jan 57° 36°
- Feb 62° 39°
- Mar 68° 42°
- Apr 73° 45°
- May 80° 50°
- Jun 88° 55°
- Jul 93° 57°
- Aug 92° 56°
- Sep 89° 54°
- Oct 79° 48°
- Nov 67° 41°
- Dec 56° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Tracy each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 36°F. The most precipitation falls in February (2.57 in), the least in July (0.00 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F | 36°F | 46.8°F | 2.34 | – | <1 | 9 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 62°F | 39°F | 50.5°F | 2.57 | – | <1 | 3 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 68°F | 42°F | 54.8°F | 1.72 | – | <1 | 1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 45°F | 59.2°F | 0.99 | – | 1 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 80°F | 50°F | 65.4°F | 0.72 | – | 5 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 88°F | 55°F | 71.6°F | 0.15 | – | 14 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 93°F | 57°F | 74.9°F | 0.00 | – | 23 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 92°F | 56°F | 73.9°F | 0.03 | – | 21 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 89°F | 54°F | 71.0°F | 0.08 | – | 14 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 79°F | 48°F | 63.5°F | 0.69 | – | 3 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 67°F | 41°F | 53.7°F | 1.11 | – | <1 | 2 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 56°F | 36°F | 46.4°F | 2.32 | – | <1 | 11 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 75°F | 47°F | 61.0°F | 12.72 | – | 80 | 26 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°C | 2°C | 8.2°C | 59 mm |
| February | 17°C | 4°C | 10.3°C | 65 mm |
| March | 20°C | 5°C | 12.7°C | 44 mm |
| April | 23°C | 7°C | 15.1°C | 25 mm |
| May | 27°C | 10°C | 18.6°C | 18 mm |
| June | 31°C | 13°C | 22.0°C | 4 mm |
| July | 34°C | 14°C | 23.8°C | 0 mm |
| August | 33°C | 13°C | 23.3°C | 1 mm |
| September | 31°C | 12°C | 21.7°C | 2 mm |
| October | 26°C | 9°C | 17.5°C | 18 mm |
| November | 19°C | 5°C | 12.1°C | 28 mm |
| December | 13°C | 2°C | 8.0°C | 59 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Tracy's own co-op station Tracy Pumping Plant does: 0 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00048999; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Tracy?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00048999.
When is the last frost in Tracy?
In Tracy, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 25 in half of years and after April 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 26 in half of years and before November 8 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- February 251 year in 10 after April 6; 9 in 10 after January 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 261 year in 10 before November 8; 9 in 10 before December 12
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 272 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 327 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 18 in half of springs and before December 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Tracy in zone 9b across its 2 ZIP code areas (9b in 95377, the largest).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00048999; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Tracy ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Tracy's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 9b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Tracy?
In a normal year in Tracy, 80 days a year reach 90°F (12 of them 100°F or more) and 26 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 80a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 12a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1949) is 112°F, on June 16, 1961; the lowest is 17°F, on December 31, 1978.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1955, with 13.57 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00048999; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00048999. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Tracy?
Over a year 89% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Tracy, 5.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (97%) and January the cloudiest (74%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 39th (with 12 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.4 |
| February | 78% | 3.5 |
| March | 81% | 4.8 |
| April | 85% | 6.2 |
| May | 90% | 7.5 |
| June | 95% | 8.3 |
| July | 97% | 8.2 |
| August | 97% | 7.4 |
| September | 95% | 6.0 |
| October | 91% | 4.4 |
| November | 83% | 2.9 |
| December | 74% | 2.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Tracy need?
A normal year in Tracy brings 2,583 heating degree days, 52% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,129 cooling degree days, 24% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,362 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 564 | 0 |
| February | 406 | 0 |
| March | 317 | 1 |
| April | 189 | 15 |
| May | 73 | 84 |
| June | 11 | 209 |
| July | 1 | 308 |
| August | 0 | 275 |
| September | 9 | 189 |
| October | 95 | 48 |
| November | 340 | 1 |
| December | 578 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 2,583 | 1,129 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00048999. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Tracy's climate compare?
Tracy is warmer than 104 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 74. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 61.0°F is warmer than 77%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Tracy is Csa: temperate, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Tracy share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mountain House, CA25,108 people · 12 mi NW
- Grayson, CA1,164 people · 12 mi SE
- Westley, CA721 people · 12 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Tracy's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Tracy. This page uses Tracy Carbona; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy Pumping Plant USC00049001 | 9 mi NW | 61 ft | 63.5°F | 41°F | 93°F | 12.4 | 0 | January 19 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Tracy's climate
What is the coldest month in Tracy?
December, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 36°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in Tracy?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Tracy's NOAA station; Tracy's own co-op station Tracy Pumping Plant records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Tracy?
February, with 2.57 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.00 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Tracy in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Tracy in zone 9b across its 2 ZIP code areas (9b in 95377, the largest).
How late can frost come in Tracy?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 25; in one year in ten it comes after April 6. Waiting until April 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tracy in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Stockton, CA16 miles from this station, 63.0°F a year
- Modesto, CA22 miles from this station, 63.1°F a year
- Livermore, CA25 miles from this station, 59.8°F a year
- Mount Hamilton, CA29 miles from this station, 55.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made