Titusville, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Titusville's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 46.3 inches of precipitation and 89 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.3°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 27°C, 1,177 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTitusville Water Works
- Station IDUSC00368888
- Location41.63°N 79.69°W
- Elevation1,220 ft (372 m)
- Population5,155
On October 14, the normal high in Titusville is 62°F and the normal low 38°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 45%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Titusville.
- Jan 33° 15°
- Feb 35° 14°
- Mar 44° 22°
- Apr 58° 33°
- May 69° 43°
- Jun 77° 53°
- Jul 81° 57°
- Aug 80° 55°
- Sep 73° 49°
- Oct 61° 38°
- Nov 48° 29°
- Dec 37° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Titusville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.86 in), the least in February (2.70 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 15°F | 23.9°F | 3.53 | 24.3 | 19 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 35°F | 14°F | 24.8°F | 2.70 | 18.5 | 15 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 22°F | 33.1°F | 3.49 | 12.5 | 14 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 58°F | 33°F | 45.2°F | 4.24 | 2.8 | 15 | <1 | 16 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 43°F | 56.4°F | 4.05 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | 4 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 77°F | 53°F | 64.9°F | 4.86 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 81°F | 57°F | 68.9°F | 4.25 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 80°F | 55°F | 67.3°F | 3.58 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 73°F | 49°F | 61.0°F | 4.06 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 61°F | 38°F | 49.4°F | 4.22 | 0.8 | 14 | <1 | 10 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 29°F | 38.6°F | 3.63 | 8.5 | 14 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 21°F | 29.2°F | 3.72 | 22.0 | 17 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 58°F | 36°F | 46.9°F | 46.33 | 89.4 | 166 | 4 | 161 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −9°C | −4.5°C | 90 mm | 62 cm |
| February | 2°C | −10°C | −4.0°C | 69 mm | 47 cm |
| March | 7°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 89 mm | 32 cm |
| April | 14°C | 0°C | 7.3°C | 108 mm | 7 cm |
| May | 21°C | 6°C | 13.6°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 25°C | 11°C | 18.3°C | 123 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 27°C | 14°C | 20.5°C | 108 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 26°C | 13°C | 19.6°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 9°C | 16.1°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 3°C | 9.7°C | 107 mm | 2 cm |
| November | 9°C | −2°C | 3.7°C | 92 mm | 22 cm |
| December | 3°C | −6°C | −1.6°C | 94 mm | 56 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368888; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Titusville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368888.
When is the last frost in Titusville?
In Titusville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 12 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 10 in half of years and before September 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 121 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 29
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 101 year in 10 before September 25; 9 in 10 before October 23
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 149 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 172 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 1 in half of springs and before October 21 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Titusville in zone 6a in ZIP code 16354, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Titusville's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (26 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00368888; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Titusville?
In a normal year in Titusville, 4 days a year reach 90°F, 161 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 166 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 161a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 46high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 166a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 30a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1954) is 100°F, on July 17, 1988; the lowest is −37°F, on February 26, 1963.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 60.79 in; the snowiest season is 2008–09, with 118.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00368888; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00368888. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Titusville?
Over a year 67% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Titusville, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (47%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.5 |
| February | 56% | 2.2 |
| March | 59% | 3.3 |
| April | 65% | 4.5 |
| May | 68% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 73% | 4.2 |
| October | 63% | 2.7 |
| November | 60% | 1.8 |
| December | 47% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Titusville need?
A normal year in Titusville brings 6,966 heating degree days, 30% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 402 cooling degree days, 56% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,326 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,274 | 0 |
| February | 1,126 | 0 |
| March | 987 | 0 |
| April | 596 | 2 |
| May | 292 | 24 |
| June | 81 | 80 |
| July | 25 | 145 |
| August | 38 | 109 |
| September | 158 | 40 |
| October | 487 | 3 |
| November | 794 | 0 |
| December | 1,108 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,966 | 402 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368888. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Titusville been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 46.7°F, 0.2°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 46.9°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.8°F | +1.9°F | 47.70 | 35.2 |
| 2022 | 46.5°F | −0.4°F | 44.28 | 46.0 |
| 2023 | 48.5°F | +1.6°F | 42.28 | 19.2 |
| 2024 | 49.4°F | +2.5°F | 42.95 | 39.5 |
| 2025 | 46.7°F | −0.2°F | 38.93 | 89.8 |
Over 46 complete years from 1956 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.3°F per century (+0.24°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00368888; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Titusville's climate compare?
Titusville is warmer than 14 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 69. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.9°F is warmer than 27%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Titusville is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Titusville share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Pleasantville, PA826 people · 6 mi SE
- Hydetown, PA520 people · 2 mi NW
- Townville, PA322 people · 10 mi W
- Centerville, PA174 people · 8 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Titusville's climate
What is the coldest month in Titusville?
January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in Titusville?
Yes: 89 inches in a normal year, falling on 48 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (24.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Titusville?
June, with 4.86 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.70 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Titusville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Titusville in zone 6a in ZIP code 16354, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Titusville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Titusville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 12; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Tionesta, PA17 miles from this station, 49.9°F a year
- Franklin, PA17 miles from this station, 49.0°F a year
- Union City, PA21 miles from this station, 47.1°F a year
- Port Meadville Airport, PA27 miles from this station, 48.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made