Tionesta, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Tionesta's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 47.1 inches of precipitation and 51 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.9°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,195 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTionesta 2 SE Lake
- Station IDUSC00368873
- Location41.48°N 79.44°W
- Elevation1,200 ft (366 m)
- Population405
On October 14, the normal high in Tionesta is 64°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 48%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Tionesta.
- Jan 35° 19°
- Feb 38° 19°
- Mar 47° 26°
- Apr 61° 36°
- May 72° 47°
- Jun 79° 57°
- Jul 83° 61°
- Aug 82° 60°
- Sep 75° 53°
- Oct 63° 42°
- Nov 50° 32°
- Dec 39° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Tionesta each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.14 in), the least in February (2.56 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 19°F | 27.0°F | 3.32 | 14.5 | 19 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 38°F | 19°F | 28.3°F | 2.56 | 10.4 | 15 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 47°F | 26°F | 36.3°F | 3.48 | 7.8 | 14 | <1 | 25 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 61°F | 36°F | 48.2°F | 4.13 | 1.0 | 15 | <1 | 14 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 72°F | 47°F | 59.1°F | 4.36 | 0.0 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 79°F | 57°F | 67.9°F | 5.14 | 0.0 | 14 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 83°F | 61°F | 71.9°F | 4.94 | 0.0 | 13 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 82°F | 60°F | 70.6°F | 4.18 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 75°F | 53°F | 63.9°F | 4.03 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 42°F | 52.5°F | 3.74 | 0.2 | 15 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 50°F | 32°F | 41.3°F | 3.47 | 3.6 | 16 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 39°F | 25°F | 32.1°F | 3.71 | 13.3 | 18 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 60°F | 40°F | 49.9°F | 47.06 | 50.8 | 178 | 9 | 145 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −7°C | −2.8°C | 84 mm | 37 cm |
| February | 3°C | −7°C | −2.1°C | 65 mm | 26 cm |
| March | 8°C | −3°C | 2.4°C | 88 mm | 20 cm |
| April | 16°C | 2°C | 9.0°C | 105 mm | 3 cm |
| May | 22°C | 8°C | 15.1°C | 111 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 14°C | 19.9°C | 131 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 16°C | 22.2°C | 125 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 15°C | 21.4°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 12°C | 17.7°C | 102 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 17°C | 5°C | 11.4°C | 95 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 10°C | 0°C | 5.2°C | 88 mm | 9 cm |
| December | 4°C | −4°C | 0.1°C | 94 mm | 34 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368873; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Tionesta?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (12).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368873.
When is the last frost in Tionesta?
In Tionesta, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 1 in half of years and after May 18 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 25 in half of years and before October 8 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 11 year in 10 after May 18; 9 in 10 after April 18
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 251 year in 10 before October 8; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 176 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 198 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 20 in half of springs and before November 4 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Tionesta in zone 6a in ZIP code 16353, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Tionesta's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (20 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00368873; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Tionesta?
In a normal year in Tionesta, 9 days a year reach 90°F, 145 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 178 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 145a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 39high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 178a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 21a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1921) is 102°F, on July 23, 2011; the lowest is −27°F, on February 27, 1963.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2006, with 56.05 in; the snowiest season is 1960–61, with 99.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00368873; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00368873. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Tionesta?
Over a year 67% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Tionesta, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (47%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.5 |
| February | 56% | 2.2 |
| March | 59% | 3.3 |
| April | 65% | 4.5 |
| May | 68% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 73% | 4.2 |
| October | 63% | 2.7 |
| November | 60% | 1.8 |
| December | 47% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Tionesta need?
A normal year in Tionesta brings 6,130 heating degree days, 14% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 669 cooling degree days, 26% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,858 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,178 | 0 |
| February | 1,029 | 0 |
| March | 889 | 1 |
| April | 507 | 3 |
| May | 228 | 45 |
| June | 48 | 133 |
| July | 8 | 222 |
| August | 14 | 187 |
| September | 103 | 70 |
| October | 397 | 9 |
| November | 711 | 0 |
| December | 1,020 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,130 | 669 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368873. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Tionesta been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 48.6°F, 1.3°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 49.9°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.8°F | +0.9°F | 50.79 | – |
| 2023 | 50.5°F | +0.6°F | 40.25 | 20.2 |
| 2024 | 51.7°F | +1.8°F | 50.67 | 32.4 |
| 2025 | 48.6°F | −1.3°F | 42.84 | 51.1 |
Over 44 complete years from 1949 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.0°F per century (+0.11°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00368873; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Tionesta's climate compare?
Tionesta is warmer than 44 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 78. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 49.9°F is warmer than 40%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Tionesta is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Tionesta share this climate record?
Tidioute has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Tidioute, PA608 people · 15 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Tionesta's climate
What is the coldest month in Tionesta?
January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Tionesta?
Yes: 51 inches in a normal year, falling on 33 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (14.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Tionesta?
June, with 5.14 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.56 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Tionesta in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Tionesta in zone 6a in ZIP code 16353, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Tionesta's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (20 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Tionesta?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 1; in one year in ten it comes after May 18. Waiting until May 18 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Cooksburg (2 mi NW), PA14 miles from this station, 46.0°F a year
- Titusville, PA17 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Clarion, PA20 miles from this station, 47.7°F a year
- Franklin, PA21 miles from this station, 49.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made