Tioga, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Tioga's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 36.4 inches of precipitation and 43 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.4°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 28°C, 924 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTioga Hammond Dam
- Station IDUSC00368868
- Location41.90°N 77.14°W
- Elevation1,230 ft (375 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population602
On October 14, the normal high in Tioga is 61°F and the normal low 40°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 42%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Tioga.
- Jan 32° 15°
- Feb 35° 15°
- Mar 43° 22°
- Apr 57° 33°
- May 69° 44°
- Jun 77° 53°
- Jul 82° 58°
- Aug 80° 57°
- Sep 73° 50°
- Oct 60° 39°
- Nov 48° 30°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Tioga each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in July (3.79 in), the least in February (1.71 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F | 15°F | 23.6°F | 2.21 | 10.3 | 14 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 35°F | 15°F | 25.1°F | 1.71 | 11.1 | 11 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 43°F | 22°F | 32.8°F | 2.72 | 7.6 | 13 | <1 | 25 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 57°F | 33°F | 44.8°F | 3.28 | 1.7 | 14 | <1 | 16 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 44°F | 56.4°F | 3.24 | 0.0 | 14 | <1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 77°F | 53°F | 65.2°F | 3.75 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 82°F | 58°F | 69.7°F | 3.79 | 0.0 | 13 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 80°F | 57°F | 68.2°F | 3.53 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 50°F | 61.1°F | 3.72 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 39°F | 49.4°F | 3.37 | 0.2 | 13 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 30°F | 38.8°F | 2.58 | 2.9 | 13 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 22°F | 29.5°F | 2.48 | 9.6 | 13 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 58°F | 36°F | 47.1°F | 36.38 | 43.4 | 154 | 8 | 154 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −9°C | −4.7°C | 56 mm | 26 cm |
| February | 2°C | −9°C | −3.8°C | 43 mm | 28 cm |
| March | 6°C | −5°C | 0.4°C | 69 mm | 19 cm |
| April | 14°C | 0°C | 7.1°C | 83 mm | 4 cm |
| May | 20°C | 7°C | 13.6°C | 82 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 25°C | 12°C | 18.4°C | 95 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 14°C | 20.9°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 14°C | 20.1°C | 90 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 10°C | 16.2°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 4°C | 9.7°C | 86 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 9°C | −1°C | 3.8°C | 66 mm | 7 cm |
| December | 3°C | −6°C | −1.4°C | 63 mm | 24 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368868; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Tioga?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368868.
When is the last frost in Tioga?
In Tioga, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 6 in half of years and after May 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 10 in half of years and before September 30 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 61 year in 10 after May 23; 9 in 10 after April 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 101 year in 10 before September 30; 9 in 10 before October 28
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 158 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 183 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 26 in half of springs and before October 26 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Tioga in zone 6a in ZIP code 16946, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00368868; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Tioga?
In a normal year in Tioga, 8 days a year reach 90°F, 154 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 154 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 154a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 45high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 154a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 15a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00368868.
How sunny is Tioga?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Tioga, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (75%) and December the cloudiest (55%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.6 |
| February | 64% | 2.5 |
| March | 65% | 3.6 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.3 |
| June | 72% | 5.8 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 75% | 5.1 |
| September | 72% | 4.1 |
| October | 65% | 2.7 |
| November | 63% | 1.9 |
| December | 55% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Tioga need?
A normal year in Tioga brings 6,945 heating degree days, 29% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 441 cooling degree days, 51% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,382 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,282 | 0 |
| February | 1,118 | 0 |
| March | 998 | 0 |
| April | 607 | 1 |
| May | 289 | 20 |
| June | 73 | 79 |
| July | 17 | 161 |
| August | 27 | 128 |
| September | 163 | 47 |
| October | 486 | 4 |
| November | 786 | 0 |
| December | 1,099 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,945 | 441 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00368868. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Tioga been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 47.0°F, 0.1°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 47.1°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.6°F | +1.5°F | 39.65 | – |
| 2022 | 47.0°F | −0.1°F | 35.33 | 60.7 |
| 2023 | 49.2°F | +2.1°F | 34.76 | 30.3 |
| 2024 | 49.3°F | +2.2°F | 37.20 | 46.0 |
| 2025 | 47.0°F | −0.1°F | 31.85 | 29.7 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00368868. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Tioga's climate compare?
Tioga is warmer than 16 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 0. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.1°F is warmer than 28%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Tioga is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Tioga share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mansfield, PA2,937 people · 7 mi SE
- Roseville, PA176 people · 10 mi E
- Mainesburg, PA118 people · 11 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Tioga's climate
What is the coldest month in Tioga?
January, with a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Tioga?
Yes: 43 inches in a normal year, falling on 25 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (11.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Tioga?
July, with 3.79 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.71 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Tioga in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Tioga in zone 6a in ZIP code 16946, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Tioga?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 6; in one year in ten it comes after May 23. Waiting until May 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Cowanesque Dam, PA6 miles from this station, 47.0°F a year
- Addison, NY15 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Corning, NY17 miles from this station, 44.6°F a year
- Wellsboro, PA19 miles from this station, 45.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made