Tensleep (4 mi NE), Wyoming climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station

Tensleep (4 mi NE)'s normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 13.7 inches of precipitation and 52 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 8.7°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 31°C, 348 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationTensleep (4 mi NE)
  • Station IDUSC00488852
  • Location44.06°N 107.38°W
  • Elevation4,748 ft (1,447 m)

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Tensleep (4 mi NE).

  1. Jan 37° 15°
  2. Feb 39° 17°
  3. Mar 51° 27°
  4. Apr 59° 34°
  5. May 69° 42°
  6. Jun 80° 51°
  7. Jul 88° 58°
  8. Aug 86° 56°
  9. Sep 76° 46°
  10. Oct 61° 35°
  11. Nov 46° 24°
  12. Dec 36° 15°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like at Tensleep (4 mi NE) each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.42 in), the least in January (0.60 in).

Tensleep (4 mi NE) monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 37°F15°F25.8°F 0.609.0 6<1309 h 10 min
February 39°F17°F28.1°F 0.659.5 6<12610 h 30 min
March 51°F27°F38.7°F 0.995.7 6<12211 h 50 min
April 59°F34°F46.2°F 1.545.4 8<11313 h 20 min
May 69°F42°F55.5°F 2.421.1 9<1214 h 40 min
June 80°F51°F65.0°F 1.620.0 84<115 h 30 min
July 88°F58°F72.9°F 0.900.0 616<115 h 10 min
August 86°F56°F71.1°F 0.660.0 512<114 h
September 76°F46°F61.2°F 1.470.3 62112 h 40 min
October 61°F35°F47.6°F 1.383.5 7<11111 h 10 min
November 46°F24°F35.1°F 0.777.6 6<1249 h 40 min
December 36°F15°F25.8°F 0.719.5 6<1298 h 50 min
Year (annual)61°F35°F47.7°F13.7151.67834158
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Tensleep (4 mi NE) monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January3°C−10°C−3.4°C15 mm23 cm
February4°C−8°C−2.2°C17 mm24 cm
March11°C−3°C3.7°C25 mm14 cm
April15°C1°C7.9°C39 mm14 cm
May20°C6°C13.1°C61 mm3 cm
June26°C10°C18.3°C41 mm0 cm
July31°C14°C22.7°C23 mm0 cm
August30°C13°C21.7°C17 mm0 cm
September25°C8°C16.2°C37 mm1 cm
October16°C1°C8.7°C35 mm9 cm
November8°C−4°C1.7°C20 mm19 cm
December2°C−9°C−3.4°C18 mm24 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Tensleep (4 mi NE)
Normal precipitation by month, Tensleep (4 mi NE) (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00488852; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

Which months are mildest at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00488852.

When is the last frost at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

In Tensleep (4 mi NE), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 10 in half of years and after May 26 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 1 in half of years and before September 18 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 101 year in 10 after May 26; 9 in 10 after April 27
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 11 year in 10 before September 18; 9 in 10 before October 16

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 141 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 166 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 29 in half of springs and before October 12 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Tensleep (4 mi NE) in zone 5a in ZIP code 82442, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wyoming · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00488852; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

In a normal year in Tensleep (4 mi NE), 34 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 158 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 78 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
34a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
158a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
31high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
78a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
20a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1964) is 105°F, on July 13, 2005; the lowest is −34°F, on December 22, 1990.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1967, with 18.83 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 101.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00488852; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00488852. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is it at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Tensleep (4 mi NE), 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (87%) and April the cloudiest (69%).

Tensleep (4 mi NE): sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January75%2.0
February76%3.0
March73%4.0
April69%5.0
May70%5.9
June81%7.2
July87%7.3
August86%6.2
September83%4.9
October74%3.1
November72%2.0
December70%1.6

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How many heating and cooling degree days does Tensleep (4 mi NE) record?

A normal year at Tensleep (4 mi NE) brings 6,871 heating degree days, 28% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 615 cooling degree days, 32% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,544 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Tensleep (4 mi NE): normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2170
February1,0340
March8150
April5631
May31014
June8688
July10253
August19207
September16249
October5413
November8970
December1,2170
Year (annual)6,871615

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00488852. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Have recent years at Tensleep (4 mi NE) been warmer than normal?

2025 averaged 49.6°F, 1.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.7°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.

Tensleep (4 mi NE): each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (47.7°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202347.9°F+0.2°F17.8755.3
202450.1°F+2.4°F13.2641.7
202549.6°F+1.9°F14.4542.9

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00488852. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Tensleep (4 mi NE)'s climate compare?

Tensleep (4 mi NE) is warmer than 61 of the 71 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 40. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.7°F is warmer than 31%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Tensleep (4 mi NE) is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Tensleep (4 mi NE) share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Ten Sleep, WY262 people · 4 mi SW
  • Hyattville, WY38 people · 17 mi NW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Tensleep (4 mi NE)'s climate

What is the coldest month at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 58°F at night).

Does it snow at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

Yes: 52 inches in a normal year, falling on 29 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (9.5 inches).

What is the rainiest month at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

May, with 2.42 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.60 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Tensleep (4 mi NE) in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Tensleep (4 mi NE) in zone 5a in ZIP code 82442, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come at Tensleep (4 mi NE)?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 10; in one year in ten it comes after May 26. Waiting until May 26 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made