Taylorsville, Kentucky climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Taylorsville's normal year runs from 22°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 52.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.3°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,334 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTaylorsville Lake
- Station IDUSC00157950
- Location38.00°N 85.31°W
- Elevation700 ft (213 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population1,317
On October 14, the normal high in Taylorsville is 73°F and the normal low 43°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Taylorsville.
- Jan 43° 22°
- Feb 48° 25°
- Mar 59° 33°
- Apr 70° 41°
- May 79° 51°
- Jun 87° 60°
- Jul 90° 64°
- Aug 89° 62°
- Sep 84° 55°
- Oct 72° 42°
- Nov 58° 34°
- Dec 47° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Taylorsville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 22°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.59 in), the least in August (3.47 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F | 22°F | 32.7°F | 3.52 | – | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 48°F | 25°F | 36.7°F | 3.86 | – | <1 | 21 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 59°F | 33°F | 45.5°F | 4.96 | – | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 70°F | 41°F | 55.4°F | 4.87 | – | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 79°F | 51°F | 65.3°F | 5.59 | – | 4 | 1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 87°F | 60°F | 73.4°F | 4.94 | – | 12 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 90°F | 64°F | 77.2°F | 5.33 | – | 20 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 89°F | 62°F | 75.8°F | 3.47 | – | 15 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 84°F | 55°F | 69.6°F | 3.72 | – | 9 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 72°F | 42°F | 56.8°F | 3.86 | – | 1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 34°F | 45.8°F | 3.88 | – | <1 | 16 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 27°F | 37.1°F | 4.50 | – | <1 | 21 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 69°F | 43°F | 55.9°F | 52.50 | – | 61 | 109 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −6°C | 0.4°C | 89 mm |
| February | 9°C | −4°C | 2.6°C | 98 mm |
| March | 15°C | 0°C | 7.5°C | 126 mm |
| April | 21°C | 5°C | 13.0°C | 124 mm |
| May | 26°C | 11°C | 18.5°C | 142 mm |
| June | 31°C | 15°C | 23.0°C | 125 mm |
| July | 32°C | 18°C | 25.1°C | 135 mm |
| August | 32°C | 17°C | 24.3°C | 88 mm |
| September | 29°C | 13°C | 20.9°C | 94 mm |
| October | 22°C | 6°C | 13.8°C | 98 mm |
| November | 14°C | 1°C | 7.7°C | 99 mm |
| December | 9°C | −3°C | 2.8°C | 114 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Bardstown (13 miles away), gets 12 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00157950; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Taylorsville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00157950.
When is the last frost in Taylorsville?
In Taylorsville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 23 in half of years and after May 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 16 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 231 year in 10 after May 7; 9 in 10 after April 8
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 161 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before October 31
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 176 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 198 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 10 in half of springs and before October 25 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Taylorsville in zone 7a in ZIP code 40071, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Taylorsville's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 1°F (17 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kentucky · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00157950; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Taylorsville?
In a normal year in Taylorsville, 61 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more) and 109 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 61a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 109a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 11high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2000) is 106°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is −15°F, on February 21, 2015.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 76.47 in; the snowiest season is 2020–21, with 14.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00157950; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00157950. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Taylorsville?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Taylorsville, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (61%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 1.9 |
| February | 62% | 2.6 |
| March | 66% | 3.7 |
| April | 72% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 79% | 6.0 |
| August | 81% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.6 |
| October | 74% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.3 |
| December | 61% | 1.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Taylorsville need?
A normal year in Taylorsville brings 4,594 heating degree days, 14% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,321 cooling degree days, 46% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,053 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,001 | 0 |
| February | 794 | 0 |
| March | 608 | 3 |
| April | 306 | 18 |
| May | 102 | 112 |
| June | 6 | 259 |
| July | 0 | 377 |
| August | 1 | 336 |
| September | 45 | 182 |
| October | 284 | 31 |
| November | 580 | 3 |
| December | 866 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,594 | 1,321 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00157950. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Taylorsville been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 58.1°F, 2.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 55.9°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.3°F | +1.4°F | 53.84 |
| 2022 | 56.1°F | +0.2°F | 49.13 |
| 2023 | 58.1°F | +2.2°F | 43.99 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00157950. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Taylorsville's climate compare?
Taylorsville is warmer than 32 of the other 67 places with their own NOAA record in Kentucky, and wetter than 46. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.9°F is warmer than 63%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Taylorsville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Taylorsville share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Elk Creek, KY2,344 people · 9 mi NW
- Bloomfield, KY994 people · 6 mi S
- Chaplin, KY583 people · 9 mi SE
- Fairfield, KY135 people · 6 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Taylorsville's climate
What is the coldest month in Taylorsville?
January, with a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 22°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Taylorsville?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Taylorsville's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Bardstown (13 miles away), records 12 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Taylorsville?
May, with 5.59 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.47 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Taylorsville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Taylorsville in zone 7a in ZIP code 40071, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Taylorsville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 1°F (17 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Taylorsville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 23; in one year in ten it comes after May 7. Waiting until May 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kentucky climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Bardstown, KY13 miles from this station, 56.8°F a year
- Shelbyville, KY15 miles from this station, 53.5°F a year
- Bernheim Forest, KY20 miles from this station, 57.2°F a year
- Louisville Bowman Field, KY25 miles from this station, 57.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made