Stoneville, Mississippi climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Stoneville's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 56.1 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.4 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 17.9°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,424 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationStoneville Experiment Station
- Station IDUSC00228445
- Location33.43°N 90.91°W
- Elevation127 ft (39 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population (census place)0
On October 14, the normal high in Stoneville is 79°F and the normal low 54°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Stoneville.
- Jan 53° 34°
- Feb 57° 38°
- Mar 66° 45°
- Apr 75° 54°
- May 84° 63°
- Jun 90° 70°
- Jul 92° 73°
- Aug 93° 71°
- Sep 88° 65°
- Oct 78° 53°
- Nov 65° 43°
- Dec 55° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Stoneville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in April (6.05 in), the least in August (3.12 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F | 34°F | 43.4°F | 5.55 | 12 | <1 | 15 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 57°F | 38°F | 47.4°F | 5.59 | 10 | <1 | 10 | 11 h |
| March | 66°F | 45°F | 55.4°F | 5.41 | 11 | <1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 75°F | 54°F | 64.6°F | 6.05 | 10 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 84°F | 63°F | 73.5°F | 4.84 | 10 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 90°F | 70°F | 80.1°F | 4.07 | 8 | 18 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 92°F | 73°F | 82.4°F | 4.01 | 9 | 24 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 93°F | 71°F | 81.7°F | 3.12 | 8 | 23 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 88°F | 65°F | 76.4°F | 3.51 | 7 | 13 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 78°F | 53°F | 65.5°F | 4.18 | 7 | 2 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 65°F | 43°F | 54.2°F | 4.49 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 55°F | 37°F | 46.2°F | 5.25 | 11 | <1 | 12 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 75°F | 54°F | 64.2°F | 56.07 | 112 | 86 | 44 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°C | 1°C | 6.3°C | 141 mm |
| February | 14°C | 3°C | 8.6°C | 142 mm |
| March | 19°C | 7°C | 13.0°C | 137 mm |
| April | 24°C | 12°C | 18.1°C | 154 mm |
| May | 29°C | 17°C | 23.1°C | 123 mm |
| June | 32°C | 21°C | 26.7°C | 103 mm |
| July | 33°C | 23°C | 28.0°C | 102 mm |
| August | 34°C | 22°C | 27.6°C | 79 mm |
| September | 31°C | 18°C | 24.7°C | 89 mm |
| October | 25°C | 12°C | 18.6°C | 106 mm |
| November | 18°C | 6°C | 12.3°C | 114 mm |
| December | 13°C | 3°C | 7.9°C | 133 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00228445; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Stoneville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00228445.
When is the last frost in Stoneville?
In Stoneville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 11 in half of years and after March 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 16 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 111 year in 10 after March 28; 9 in 10 after February 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 161 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before December 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 250 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 280 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 27 in half of springs and before December 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Stoneville in zone 8b in ZIP code 38776. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Stoneville's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (24 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Mississippi · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00228445; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Stoneville?
In a normal year in Stoneville, 86 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 44 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 112 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 86a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 44a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 3high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 112a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1930) is 109°F, on July 29, 1930; the lowest is −5°F, on January 31, 1936.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 78.59 in; the snowiest season is 1935–36, with 22.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00228445; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00228445. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Stoneville?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Stoneville, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (84%) and February the cloudiest (66%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 69% | 2.6 |
| February | 66% | 3.1 |
| March | 72% | 4.3 |
| April | 77% | 5.5 |
| May | 80% | 6.2 |
| June | 84% | 6.7 |
| July | 84% | 6.4 |
| August | 84% | 5.8 |
| September | 83% | 5.1 |
| October | 80% | 4.1 |
| November | 77% | 3.0 |
| December | 69% | 2.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Stoneville need?
A normal year in Stoneville brings 2,639 heating degree days, 51% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,398 cooling degree days, 2.6 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,955 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 669 | 2 |
| February | 494 | 3 |
| March | 319 | 22 |
| April | 108 | 96 |
| May | 12 | 277 |
| June | 0 | 453 |
| July | 0 | 539 |
| August | 0 | 518 |
| September | 6 | 348 |
| October | 103 | 118 |
| November | 342 | 18 |
| December | 586 | 5 |
| Year (annual) | 2,639 | 2,398 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00228445. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Stoneville been warmer than normal lately?
Over 67 complete years from 1931 to 2017, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted -0.1°F per century (−0.01°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Stoneville's climate compare?
Stoneville is warmer than 42 of the other 80 places with their own NOAA record in Mississippi, and wetter than 8. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.2°F is warmer than 86%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Stoneville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Stoneville share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Leland, MS3,627 people · 2 mi SE
- Arcola, MS282 people · 11 mi S
- Elizabeth, MS204 people · 2 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Stoneville's climate
What is the coldest month in Stoneville?
January, with a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 73°F at night).
Does it snow in Stoneville?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.4 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month in Stoneville?
April, with 6.05 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.12 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Stoneville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Stoneville in zone 8b in ZIP code 38776. By the same method at Stoneville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (24 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.
How late can frost come in Stoneville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 11; in one year in ten it comes after March 28. Waiting until March 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Mississippi climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Greenville, MS6 miles from this station, 64.0°F a year
- Moorhead, MS23 miles from this station, 64.2°F a year
- Cleveland, MS23 miles from this station, 63.6°F a year
- Dermott, AR29 miles from this station, 63.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made