Springfield weather in January: Springfield, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Springfield in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 34°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 46°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 2.54 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −4°C, 65 mm of precipitation and 11 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationSpringfield Weather Office Airport
- Station IDUSW00013995
- Location37.24°N 93.40°W
- Elevation1,278 ft (390 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population170,596
- Jan 44° 24°
- Feb 50° 28°
- Mar 59° 36°
- Apr 68° 46°
- May 76° 56°
- Jun 85° 65°
- Jul 90° 69°
- Aug 89° 67°
- Sep 81° 59°
- Oct 70° 47°
- Nov 57° 36°
- Dec 47° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Springfield in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 34.3°F. January is 3.1°F cooler than December and 4.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Springfield and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 44°F on January 1 to 46°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 38°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% |
| January 8 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% |
| January 31 | 46°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 15)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 44°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 44°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 44°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 44°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 44°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 44°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 44°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 44°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 44°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 44°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 45°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 45°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 45°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 45°F | 24°F | 25% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 46°F | 24°F | 26% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 46°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 46°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 46°F | 25°F | 26% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 24°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.54 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00013995; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Springfield in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around January 1 (26%). In all, 2.54 in falls on 8 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Springfield, 25 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.4 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00013995.
How humid and windy is Springfield in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 43°F with 49% relative humidity and a dew point of 25°F; at 6 a.m. it is 30°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 9.8 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 30°F | 23°F | 77% | 9.1 mph | 51% |
| 9 a.m. | 32°F | 25°F | 74% | 10.2 mph | 55% |
| noon | 40°F | 26°F | 56% | 11.7 mph | 50% |
| 3 p.m. | 43°F | 25°F | 49% | 11.5 mph | 59% |
| 6 p.m. | 39°F | 25°F | 58% | 8.6 mph | 55% |
| 9 p.m. | 35°F | 25°F | 67% | 8.8 mph | 61% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013995. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Springfield?
The warmest January temperature on Springfield's official record (since 1888) is 76°F, on January 24, 1950; the coldest is −19°F, on January 12, 1918. The wettest January brought 9.31 in (1916); the snowiest, 23.1 inches (1979).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.3°F: 2021 35.4°F (+1.1), 2022 31.9°F (−2.3), 2023 39.0°F (+4.7), 2024 30.3°F (−4.0), 2025 30.0°F (−4.3), 2026 31.0°F (−3.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.4°F | +1.1°F | 4.19 in |
| 2022 | 31.9°F | −2.3°F | 1.56 in |
| 2023 | 39.0°F | +4.7°F | 2.82 in |
| 2024 | 30.3°F | −4.0°F | 2.43 in |
| 2025 | 30.0°F | −4.3°F | 1.83 in |
| 2026 | 31.0°F | −3.3°F | 1.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SGFthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00013995. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Springfield compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, January normal highs run from 32°F in Green City to 46°F in Neosho; Springfield's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Springfield in December47°F by day, 28°F at night
- Springfield in February50°F by day, 28°F at night
- Springfield through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Missouri in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Neosho: Missouri's warmest Januarynormal high 46°F