Spring Valley State Park, Nevada climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Spring Valley State Park's normal year runs from 9°F December nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 13.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.3°C, December lows of −13°C, July highs of 32°C, 333 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSpring Valley State Park
- Station IDUSC00267750
- Location38.04°N 114.18°W
- Elevation5,950 ft (1,814 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Spring Valley State Park is 68°F and the normal low 23°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Spring Valley State Park.
- Jan 44° 10°
- Feb 47° 15°
- Mar 55° 21°
- Apr 62° 24°
- May 72° 31°
- Jun 83° 35°
- Jul 89° 43°
- Aug 87° 41°
- Sep 80° 33°
- Oct 67° 23°
- Nov 54° 16°
- Dec 44° 9°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Spring Valley State Park each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 9°F. The most precipitation falls in August (1.57 in), the least in June (0.51 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 10°F | 26.9°F | 1.04 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 47°F | 15°F | 30.9°F | 1.51 | – | <1 | 27 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 55°F | 21°F | 37.9°F | 1.42 | – | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 24°F | 43.1°F | 0.87 | – | <1 | 27 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 72°F | 31°F | 51.1°F | 0.86 | – | 1 | 21 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 83°F | 35°F | 59.1°F | 0.51 | – | 6 | 12 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 89°F | 43°F | 66.2°F | 1.00 | – | 14 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 87°F | 41°F | 64.1°F | 1.57 | – | 10 | 3 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 80°F | 33°F | 56.3°F | 1.00 | – | 2 | 16 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 23°F | 44.8°F | 1.22 | – | <1 | 28 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 54°F | 16°F | 34.7°F | 0.69 | – | <1 | 29 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 44°F | 9°F | 26.3°F | 1.43 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 25°F | 45.1°F | 13.12 | – | 32 | 255 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −12°C | −2.8°C | 26 mm |
| February | 8°C | −10°C | −0.6°C | 38 mm |
| March | 13°C | −6°C | 3.3°C | 36 mm |
| April | 17°C | −4°C | 6.2°C | 22 mm |
| May | 22°C | −1°C | 10.6°C | 22 mm |
| June | 28°C | 2°C | 15.1°C | 13 mm |
| July | 32°C | 6°C | 19.0°C | 25 mm |
| August | 31°C | 5°C | 17.8°C | 40 mm |
| September | 27°C | 0°C | 13.5°C | 25 mm |
| October | 19°C | −5°C | 7.1°C | 31 mm |
| November | 12°C | −9°C | 1.5°C | 18 mm |
| December | 6°C | −13°C | −3.2°C | 36 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Cathedral Gorge State Park (20 miles away), gets 12 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00267750; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Spring Valley State Park?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00267750.
How hot and how cold does it get at Spring Valley State Park?
In a normal year in Spring Valley State Park, 32 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more) and 255 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 32a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 255a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 8high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00267750.
How sunny is it at Spring Valley State Park?
Over a year 84% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Spring Valley State Park, 5.2 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (91%) and December the cloudiest (76%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 79% | 2.7 |
| February | 78% | 3.6 |
| March | 80% | 4.9 |
| April | 81% | 6.3 |
| May | 83% | 7.2 |
| June | 91% | 8.2 |
| July | 86% | 7.3 |
| August | 89% | 6.9 |
| September | 90% | 5.8 |
| October | 86% | 4.3 |
| November | 83% | 3.0 |
| December | 76% | 2.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Spring Valley State Park record?
A normal year at Spring Valley State Park brings 7,368 heating degree days, 37% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 143 cooling degree days, 84% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,563 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,181 | 0 |
| February | 955 | 0 |
| March | 842 | 0 |
| April | 655 | 0 |
| May | 433 | 1 |
| June | 192 | 13 |
| July | 42 | 80 |
| August | 72 | 44 |
| September | 266 | 5 |
| October | 625 | 0 |
| November | 908 | 0 |
| December | 1,200 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,368 | 143 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00267750. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Spring Valley State Park been warmer than normal?
2024 averaged 46.4°F, 1.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.1°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 46.4°F | +1.3°F | 12.53 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00267750. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Spring Valley State Park's climate compare?
Spring Valley State Park is warmer than 4 of the 55 places with their own NOAA record in Nevada, and wetter than 48. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.1°F is warmer than 20%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Spring Valley State Park is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Spring Valley State Park share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mount Wilson, NV0 people · 20 mi NW
- Ursine, NV0 people · 5 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Spring Valley State Park's climate
What is the coldest month at Spring Valley State Park?
December, with a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 9°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 43°F at night).
Does it snow at Spring Valley State Park?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Cathedral Gorge State Park (20 miles away), records 12 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month at Spring Valley State Park?
August, with 1.57 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.51 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Spring Valley State Park in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Spring Valley State Park in zone 7a in ZIP code 89042, the nearest ZIP area.
Nearby and next
- Nevada climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pioche, NV17 miles from this station, 51.5°F a year
- Cathedral Gorge State Park, NV21 miles from this station, 52.0°F a year
- Modena, UT22 miles from this station, 50.8°F a year
- Caliente, NV35 miles from this station, 53.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made