Sheridan weather in January: Sheridan, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sheridan in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 12°F, a daily mean of 24°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 0.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −11°C, 15 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSheridan Airport
- Station IDUSW00024029
- Location44.77°N 106.97°W
- Elevation3,945 ft (1,202 m)
- Population19,813
- Jan 36° 12°
- Feb 38° 14°
- Mar 49° 22°
- Apr 57° 30°
- May 66° 39°
- Jun 77° 47°
- Jul 88° 54°
- Aug 87° 52°
- Sep 76° 43°
- Oct 60° 31°
- Nov 47° 20°
- Dec 37° 12°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sheridan in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 12°F, for a daily mean of 24.0°F. January is 0.5°F cooler than December and 2.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Sheridan and the 11th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 29°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 7% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 12°F | 27% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 15, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 36°F | 11°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 36°F | 12°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 36°F | 12°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 36°F | 12°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 36°F | 12°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 12°F | 24% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 12°F | 25% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 12°F | 26% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 12°F | 27% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 36°F | 12°F | 27% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 36°F | 12°F | 27% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 36°F | 12°F | 27% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 36°F | 12°F | 27% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 12°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024029; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sheridan in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around January 31 (27%). In all, 0.61 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Sheridan, 30 nights fall to freezing and 11 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024029.
How humid and windy is Sheridan in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 33°F with 54% relative humidity and a dew point of 18°F; at 6 a.m. it is 21°F with 71% humidity. The wind averages 6.6 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 21°F | 13°F | 71% | 5.8 mph | 57% |
| 9 a.m. | 23°F | 14°F | 69% | 6.2 mph | 52% |
| noon | 31°F | 18°F | 56% | 7.5 mph | 57% |
| 3 p.m. | 33°F | 18°F | 54% | 8.2 mph | 60% |
| 6 p.m. | 26°F | 17°F | 67% | 7.0 mph | 60% |
| 9 p.m. | 24°F | 15°F | 70% | 6.3 mph | 58% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024029. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Sheridan?
The warmest January temperature on Sheridan's official record (since 1907) is 71°F, on January 29, 1931; the coldest is −36°F, on January 17, 1930. The wettest January brought 2.21 in (1918); the snowiest, 32.8 inches (1994).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.0°F: 2021 29.0°F (+5.0), 2022 27.8°F (+3.8), 2023 26.7°F (+2.7), 2024 23.1°F (−0.9), 2025 21.6°F (−2.4), 2026 31.6°F (+7.6). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.0°F | +5.0°F | 0.46 in |
| 2022 | 27.8°F | +3.8°F | 0.28 in |
| 2023 | 26.7°F | +2.7°F | 1.09 in |
| 2024 | 23.1°F | −0.9°F | 0.27 in |
| 2025 | 21.6°F | −2.4°F | 1.08 in |
| 2026 | 31.6°F | +7.6°F | 0.33 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SHRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024029. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sheridan compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Sheridan's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.