Sedalia weather in January: Sedalia, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sedalia in January has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 39°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 1.53 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −6°C, 39 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSedalia Mem Airport
- Station IDUSW00003994
- Location38.70°N 93.18°W
- Elevation900 ft (274 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population22,310
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 44° 25°
- Mar 55° 35°
- Apr 65° 44°
- May 74° 54°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 87° 67°
- Aug 87° 65°
- Sep 79° 57°
- Oct 67° 46°
- Nov 54° 35°
- Dec 43° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sedalia in January?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 29.9°F. January is 4.4°F cooler than December and 4.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Sedalia and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 39°F on January 1 to 40°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% |
| January 8 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% |
| January 15 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 21% | 10% |
| January 31 | 40°F | 22°F | 22% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 39°F | 22°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 39°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 38°F | 21°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 38°F | 21°F | 21% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 21% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 39°F | 21°F | 21% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 39°F | 21°F | 21% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 39°F | 21°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 39°F | 21°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 39°F | 21°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 39°F | 21°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 39°F | 22°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 40°F | 22°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 40°F | 22°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.53 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003994; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sedalia in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 31 (22%). In all, 1.53 in falls on 6 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Sedalia, 25 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003994.
What are the records for January in Sedalia?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 76°F, on January 28, 2013; the coldest is −10°F, on January 6, 2014. The wettest January brought 4.84 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.9°F: 2021 34.7°F (+4.8), 2022 29.9°F (at normal), 2023 37.5°F (+7.6), 2024 27.4°F (−2.5), 2025 26.9°F (−3.0), 2026 29.4°F (−0.4). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.7°F | +4.8°F | 2.65 in |
| 2022 | 29.9°F | at normal | 0.65 in |
| 2023 | 37.5°F | +7.6°F | 1.55 in |
| 2024 | 27.4°F | −2.5°F | 2.06 in |
| 2025 | 26.9°F | −3.0°F | 0.98 in |
| 2026 | 29.4°F | −0.4°F | 1.57 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003994; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003994. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sedalia compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, January normal highs run from 32°F in Green City to 46°F in Neosho; Sedalia's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.