Sault Ste. Marie weather in January: Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sault Ste. Marie in January has a normal high of 24°F and a normal low of 8°F, a daily mean of 16°F, falling from 26°F on the 1st to 24°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 19 days in a normal January, 2.21 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −4°C and low of −13°C, 56 mm of precipitation and 77 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationSault Ste Marie Sanderson Field
- Station IDUSW00014847
- Location46.48°N 84.36°W
- Elevation722 ft (220 m)
- Population13,288
- Jan 24° 8°
- Feb 26° 9°
- Mar 36° 18°
- Apr 49° 30°
- May 63° 41°
- Jun 73° 50°
- Jul 77° 55°
- Aug 76° 55°
- Sep 68° 49°
- Oct 54° 39°
- Nov 41° 28°
- Dec 31° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sault Ste. Marie in January?
The normal high is 24°F and the normal low 8°F, for a daily mean of 16.2°F. January is 7.6°F cooler than December and 1.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Sault Ste. Marie and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 26°F on January 1 to 24°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 10°F and 22°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 60%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 26°F | 11°F | 60% | 25% |
| January 8 | 25°F | 10°F | 60% | 24% |
| January 15 | 24°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% |
| January 22 | 23°F | 7°F | 58% | 22% |
| January 31 | 24°F | 7°F | 55% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 26°F | 11°F | 60% | 25% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 26°F | 11°F | 60% | 25% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 26°F | 11°F | 60% | 25% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 25°F | 11°F | 60% | 25% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 25°F | 10°F | 60% | 25% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 25°F | 10°F | 60% | 25% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 25°F | 10°F | 60% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 25°F | 10°F | 60% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 25°F | 9°F | 60% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 24°F | 9°F | 60% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 24°F | 9°F | 60% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 24°F | 9°F | 59% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 24°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 24°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 24°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 24°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 17 | 24°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 18 | 23°F | 8°F | 59% | 23% | 9 h |
| January 19 | 23°F | 8°F | 58% | 23% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 23°F | 7°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 23°F | 7°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 23°F | 7°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 23°F | 7°F | 57% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 23°F | 7°F | 57% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 23°F | 7°F | 57% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 23°F | 7°F | 57% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 23°F | 7°F | 56% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 23°F | 7°F | 56% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 23°F | 7°F | 55% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 23°F | 7°F | 55% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 24°F | 7°F | 55% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 24°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 8°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.21 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 190.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 30.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 40 min to 9 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 51%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014847; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Sault Ste. Marie in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 58% on average, highest around January 1 (60%). In all, 2.21 in falls on 19 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Sault Ste. Marie, 30 nights fall to freezing, 24 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 30.3 inches.
Snow falls on 20 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 31 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014847.
How humid and windy is Sault Ste. Marie in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 21°F with 68% relative humidity and a dew point of 12°F; at 6 a.m. it is 13°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 7.5 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 13°F | 8°F | 79% | 6.6 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 13°F | 8°F | 79% | 6.7 mph | – |
| noon | 18°F | 10°F | 70% | 7.7 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 21°F | 12°F | 68% | 9.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 19°F | 12°F | 73% | 8.0 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 17°F | 11°F | 77% | 7.4 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014847. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Sault Ste. Marie?
The warmest January temperature on Sault Ste. Marie's official record (since 1888) is 54°F, on January 7, 1932; the coldest is −36°F, on January 10, 1982. The wettest January brought 4.52 in (1982); the snowiest, 71.0 inches (1982).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 16.2°F: 2021 24.2°F (+8.0), 2022 11.1°F (−5.1), 2023 23.7°F (+7.5), 2024 22.5°F (+6.3), 2025 17.1°F (+0.9), 2026 12.8°F (−3.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.2°F | +8.0°F | 0.98 in |
| 2022 | 11.1°F | −5.1°F | 2.70 in |
| 2023 | 23.7°F | +7.5°F | 2.78 in |
| 2024 | 22.5°F | +6.3°F | 1.30 in |
| 2025 | 17.1°F | +0.9°F | 3.36 in |
| 2026 | 12.8°F | −3.4°F | 4.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ANJthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014847. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sault Ste. Marie compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Sault Ste. Marie's is 24°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Sault Ste. Marie in December31°F by day, 17°F at night
- Sault Ste. Marie in February26°F by day, 9°F at night
- Sault Ste. Marie through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Michigan in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- South Haven: Michigan's warmest Januarynormal high 34°F