Randolph AFB, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Randolph AFB's normal year runs from 41°F January nights to 96°F August afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 20.7°C, January lows of 5°C, August highs of 36°C.
- NOAA stationRandolph Air Force Base
- Station IDUSW00012911
- Location29.54°N 98.27°W
- Elevation760 ft (232 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (census place)1,400
On October 14, the normal high in Randolph AFB is 85°F and the normal low 60°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Randolph AFB.
- Jan 63° 41°
- Feb 68° 45°
- Mar 73° 51°
- Apr 80° 58°
- May 87° 66°
- Jun 92° 71°
- Jul 96° 73°
- Aug 96° 73°
- Sep 90° 68°
- Oct 84° 59°
- Nov 72° 49°
- Dec 64° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Randolph AFB each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 96°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 41°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 41°F | 52.1°F | – | <1 | 2 | 10 h 30 min |
| February | 68°F | 45°F | 56.6°F | – | <1 | 2 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 73°F | 51°F | 62.0°F | – | <1 | 2 | 12 h |
| April | 80°F | 58°F | 69.2°F | – | 4 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 87°F | 66°F | 76.2°F | – | 12 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| June | 92°F | 71°F | 81.8°F | – | 23 | <1 | 14 h |
| July | 96°F | 73°F | 84.5°F | – | 31 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| August | 96°F | 73°F | 84.9°F | – | 30 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| September | 90°F | 68°F | 79.3°F | – | 22 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 84°F | 59°F | 71.5°F | – | 11 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 72°F | 49°F | 60.5°F | – | <1 | 2 | 10 h 40 min |
| December | 64°F | 42°F | 53.0°F | – | <1 | 5 | 10 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 80°F | 58°F | 69.3°F | – | 133 | 12 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17°C | 5°C | 11.2°C |
| February | 20°C | 7°C | 13.7°C |
| March | 23°C | 11°C | 16.7°C |
| April | 27°C | 15°C | 20.7°C |
| May | 31°C | 19°C | 24.6°C |
| June | 33°C | 22°C | 27.7°C |
| July | 35°C | 23°C | 29.2°C |
| August | 36°C | 23°C | 29.4°C |
| September | 32°C | 20°C | 26.3°C |
| October | 29°C | 15°C | 21.9°C |
| November | 22°C | 9°C | 15.8°C |
| December | 18°C | 5°C | 11.7°C |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012911; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Randolph AFB?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October and November.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012911.
When is the last frost in Randolph AFB?
In Randolph AFB, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 21 in half of years and after March 14 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 5 in half of years and before November 16 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- February 211 year in 10 after March 14; 9 in 10 after January 10
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- December 51 year in 10 before November 16; 9 in 10 before January 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 289 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 336 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 26 in half of springs and before December 19 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Randolph AFB in zone 9a in ZIP code 78148.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00012911; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Randolph AFB?
In a normal year in Randolph AFB, 133 days a year reach 90°F (24 of them 100°F or more) and 12 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 133a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 24a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1949) is 108°F, on August 21, 2024; the lowest is 8°F, on January 31, 1949.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1957, with 44.64 in; the snowiest season is 1963–64, with 2.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00012911; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00012911. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Randolph AFB?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Randolph AFB, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (69%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 3.1 |
| February | 69% | 3.6 |
| March | 71% | 4.5 |
| April | 74% | 5.4 |
| May | 76% | 5.8 |
| June | 84% | 6.7 |
| July | 86% | 6.7 |
| August | 88% | 6.4 |
| September | 81% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 4.4 |
| November | 76% | 3.3 |
| December | 72% | 2.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Randolph AFB need?
A normal year in Randolph AFB brings 1,366 heating degree days, 75% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,951 cooling degree days, 3.3 times the median (908). Two months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 7,163 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 400 | 0 |
| February | 244 | 9 |
| March | 139 | 47 |
| April | 17 | 141 |
| May | 0 | 347 |
| June | 0 | 502 |
| July | 0 | 604 |
| August | 0 | 614 |
| September | 0 | 427 |
| October | 15 | 216 |
| November | 177 | 41 |
| December | 375 | 2 |
| Year (annual) | 1,366 | 2,951 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012911. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Randolph AFB been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 72.7°F, 3.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 69.3°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 69.4°F | +0.1°F |
| 2022 | 70.1°F | +0.8°F |
| 2023 | 71.9°F | +2.6°F |
| 2024 | 73.0°F | +3.7°F |
| 2025 | 72.7°F | +3.4°F |
Over 46 complete years from 1949 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.7°F per century (+0.09°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00012911; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Randolph AFB's climate compare?
Randolph AFB is warmer than 246 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 69.3°F is warmer than 94%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Randolph AFB share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Schertz, TX44,428 people · 2 mi NE
- Cibolo, TX37,816 people · 4 mi NE
- Converse, TX31,400 people · 3 mi SW
- Universal City, TX20,267 people · 2 mi W
- Live Oak, TX16,218 people · 4 mi W
- Selma, TX11,900 people · 4 mi NW
- Garden Ridge, TX4,378 people · 7 mi N
- St. Hedwig, TX2,377 people · 9 mi SE
- New Berlin, TX711 people · 11 mi E
- Zuehl, TX301 people · 8 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Randolph AFB's climate
What is the coldest month in Randolph AFB?
January, with a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 41°F. The warmest is August (96°F by day, 73°F at night).
What plant hardiness zone is Randolph AFB in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Randolph AFB in zone 9a in ZIP code 78148.
How late can frost come in Randolph AFB?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 21; in one year in ten it comes after March 14. Waiting until March 14 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- New Braunfels, TX11 miles from this station, 67.1°F a year
- San Antonio, TX12 miles from this station, 69.6°F a year
- San Antonio Incarnate Word, TX13 miles from this station, 69.0°F a year
- Austin San Antonio, TX19 miles from this station, 69.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made