Quincy weather in January: Quincy, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Quincy in January has a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 27°F, holding near 35°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.57 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −7°C, 40 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationQuincy Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00093989
- Location39.94°N 91.19°W
- Elevation769 ft (234 m)
- From the center10 miles
- Population38,786
- Jan 35° 19°
- Feb 40° 23°
- Mar 52° 32°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 73° 54°
- Jun 82° 63°
- Jul 86° 67°
- Aug 85° 65°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 65° 45°
- Nov 51° 33°
- Dec 39° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Quincy in January?
The normal high is 35°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 26.6°F. January is 5.0°F cooler than December and 4.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Quincy and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 24% | 12% |
| January 8 | 34°F | 19°F | 25% | 12% |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 24% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 17)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 24% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 20°F | 24% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 20°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 35°F | 20°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 35°F | 19°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 35°F | 19°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 35°F | 19°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 34°F | 19°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 34°F | 19°F | 25% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 34°F | 19°F | 25% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 34°F | 19°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 34°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 35°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 35°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 35°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 35°F | 18°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 35°F | 19°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 35°F | 19°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 35°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.57 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093989; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Quincy in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around January 4 (25%). In all, 1.57 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Quincy, 27 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093989.
What are the records for January in Quincy?
The warmest January temperature on Quincy's official record (since 1901) is 73°F, on January 24, 1950; the coldest is −21°F, on January 10, 1982. The wettest January brought 6.56 in (1916); the snowiest, 22.2 inches (1987).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.6°F: 2021 30.2°F (+3.6), 2022 22.3°F (−4.3), 2023 33.1°F (+6.5), 2024 24.7°F (−1.9), 2025 24.1°F (−2.6), 2026 24.7°F (−1.9). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.2°F | +3.6°F | 1.59 in |
| 2022 | 22.3°F | −4.3°F | 0.01 in |
| 2023 | 33.1°F | +6.5°F | 0.63 in |
| 2024 | 24.7°F | −1.9°F | 2.45 in |
| 2025 | 24.1°F | −2.6°F | 0.40 in |
| 2026 | 24.7°F | −1.9°F | 0.60 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record UINthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093989. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Quincy compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, January normal highs run from 27°F in Galena to 45°F in Anna; Quincy's is 35°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.