Pottstown weather in January: Pottstown, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pottstown in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 37°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.02 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −6°C, 77 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPottstown Limerick Airport
- Station IDUSW00054782
- Location40.24°N 75.56°W
- Elevation291 ft (89 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population23,553
- Jan 37° 22°
- Feb 40° 23°
- Mar 49° 30°
- Apr 61° 40°
- May 71° 50°
- Jun 79° 59°
- Jul 84° 64°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 75° 55°
- Oct 63° 43°
- Nov 52° 34°
- Dec 42° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pottstown in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 29.7°F. January is 4.7°F cooler than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Pottstown and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 39°F on January 1 to 38°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 35% | 21% |
| January 8 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% |
| January 31 | 38°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 38°F | 23°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 38°F | 22°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 37°F | 21°F | 34% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 37°F | 21°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 38°F | 21°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 38°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.02 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00054782; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pottstown in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around January 1 (35%). In all, 3.02 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Pottstown, 26 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00054782.
What are the records for January in Pottstown?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 71°F, on January 6, 2007; the coldest is −7°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 5.83 in (2024).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.7°F: 2021 31.6°F (+1.9), 2022 25.8°F (−3.9), 2023 37.2°F (+7.5), 2024 33.0°F (+3.3), 2025 27.1°F (−2.6), 2026 25.8°F (−3.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.6°F | +1.9°F | 1.69 in |
| 2022 | 25.8°F | −3.9°F | 2.76 in |
| 2023 | 37.2°F | +7.5°F | 3.24 in |
| 2024 | 33.0°F | +3.3°F | 5.83 in |
| 2025 | 27.1°F | −2.6°F | 0.49 in |
| 2026 | 25.8°F | −3.9°F | 1.94 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00054782; recent months: ACIS, station USW00054782. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pottstown compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Pottstown's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Pottstown in December42°F by day, 27°F at night
- Pottstown in February40°F by day, 23°F at night
- Pottstown through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F