Pittsfield weather in January: Pittsfield, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pittsfield in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 22°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 2.67 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −10°C, 68 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPittsfield Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00014763
- Location42.43°N 73.29°W
- Elevation1,194 ft (364 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population43,121
- Jan 30° 14°
- Feb 33° 15°
- Mar 42° 23°
- Apr 55° 34°
- May 67° 44°
- Jun 75° 53°
- Jul 79° 58°
- Aug 78° 57°
- Sep 70° 49°
- Oct 58° 39°
- Nov 47° 29°
- Dec 36° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pittsfield in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 22.0°F. January is 6.2°F cooler than December and 2.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Pittsfield and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 31°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 17°F and 27°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 42%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 17°F | 42% | 23% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 21% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 20% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 25)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 17°F | 42% | 23% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 31°F | 16°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 31°F | 16°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 16°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 16°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 15°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 14°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 13°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 13°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 30°F | 13°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 14°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.67 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014763; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pittsfield in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around January 1 (42%). In all, 2.67 in falls on 12 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Pittsfield, 29 nights fall to freezing and 18 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014763.
What are the records for January in Pittsfield?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1925) is 65°F, on January 7, 1933; the coldest is −22°F, on January 15, 1957. The wettest January brought 5.32 in (1932); the snowiest, 36.2 inches (1964).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.0°F: 2021 23.7°F (+1.7), 2022 17.6°F (−4.4), 2023 31.2°F (+9.2), 2024 27.1°F (+5.1), 2025 20.1°F (−1.9), 2026 19.6°F (−2.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23.7°F | +1.7°F | 1.08 in |
| 2022 | 17.6°F | −4.4°F | 1.23 in |
| 2023 | 31.2°F | +9.2°F | 4.39 in |
| 2024 | 27.1°F | +5.1°F | 4.82 in |
| 2025 | 20.1°F | −1.9°F | 1.44 in |
| 2026 | 19.6°F | −2.4°F | 1.83 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014763; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014763. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pittsfield compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, January normal highs run from 30°F in Pittsfield to 40°F in Edgartown; Pittsfield's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Pittsfield in December36°F by day, 21°F at night
- Pittsfield in February33°F by day, 15°F at night
- Pittsfield through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Massachusetts in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Edgartown: Massachusetts's warmest Januarynormal high 40°F