Pittsburgh weather in January: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pittsburgh in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 29°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 17 days in a normal January, 2.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −6°C, 75 mm of precipitation and 34 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationPittsburgh International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094823
- Location40.48°N 80.21°W
- Elevation1,203 ft (367 m)
- From the center13 miles
- Population307,668
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 40° 23°
- Mar 49° 30°
- Apr 62° 41°
- May 72° 51°
- Jun 79° 59°
- Jul 83° 63°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 75° 55°
- Oct 63° 44°
- Nov 51° 34°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pittsburgh in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.8°F. January is 4.9°F cooler than December and 2.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Pittsburgh and the 8th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 24°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 53%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 52% | 23% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 23°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 37°F | 23°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 37°F | 22°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 37°F | 22°F | 52% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 37°F | 22°F | 52% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 52% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 22°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 22°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 22°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 37°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 37°F | 21°F | 53% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 37°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 170.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 13.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 53%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094823; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Pittsburgh in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 53% on average, highest around January 17 (53%). In all, 2.96 in falls on 17 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Pittsburgh, 25 nights fall to freezing, 12 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 13.3 inches.
Snow falls on 12 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 14 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094823.
How humid and windy is Pittsburgh in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 34°F with 59% relative humidity and a dew point of 21°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 8.7 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 26°F | 20°F | 77% | 7.3 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 26°F | 20°F | 76% | 8.6 mph | – |
| noon | 31°F | 21°F | 65% | 10.7 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 34°F | 21°F | 59% | 11.1 mph | 15% |
| 6 p.m. | 32°F | 21°F | 63% | 8.8 mph | 19% |
| 9 p.m. | 30°F | 21°F | 69% | 8.2 mph | 25% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094823. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Pittsburgh?
The warmest January temperature on Pittsburgh's official record (since 1875) is 75°F, on January 22, 1906; the coldest is −22°F, on January 19, 1994. The wettest January brought 7.15 in (1937); the snowiest, 40.2 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.8°F: 2021 30.3°F (+1.5), 2022 23.6°F (−5.2), 2023 36.9°F (+8.1), 2024 33.0°F (+4.2), 2025 24.1°F (−4.7), 2026 23.4°F (−5.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.3°F | +1.5°F | 2.27 in |
| 2022 | 23.6°F | −5.2°F | 2.99 in |
| 2023 | 36.9°F | +8.1°F | 4.02 in |
| 2024 | 33.0°F | +4.2°F | 5.28 in |
| 2025 | 24.1°F | −4.7°F | 1.60 in |
| 2026 | 23.4°F | −5.4°F | 2.16 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PITthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094823. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pittsburgh compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Pittsburgh's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Pittsburgh in December41°F by day, 27°F at night
- Pittsburgh in February40°F by day, 23°F at night
- Pittsburgh through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F