Pine Bluff weather in January: Pine Bluff, Arkansas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pine Bluff in January has a normal high of 52°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 43°F, rising from 52°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of 1°C, 97 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPine Bluff Grider Field
- Station IDUSW00093988
- Location34.17°N 91.93°W
- Elevation207 ft (63 m)
- Population38,785
- Jan 52° 34°
- Feb 56° 37°
- Mar 65° 44°
- Apr 74° 53°
- May 82° 62°
- Jun 89° 69°
- Jul 92° 72°
- Aug 91° 71°
- Sep 86° 64°
- Oct 75° 52°
- Nov 63° 42°
- Dec 54° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pine Bluff in January?
The normal high is 52°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 42.8°F. January is 2.2°F cooler than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Pine Bluff and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 52°F on January 1 to 53°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 40°F and 46°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% |
| January 8 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% |
| January 15 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 22 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 31 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 14)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 51°F | 34°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 51°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 51°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 52°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 53°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 53°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 53°F | 34°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 52°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 34°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.82 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093988; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pine Bluff in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 31 (33%). In all, 3.82 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Pine Bluff, 15 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093988.
How humid and windy is Pine Bluff in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 52°F with 51% relative humidity and a dew point of 35°F; at 6 a.m. it is 38°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 7.7 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 38°F | 33°F | 80% | 6.6 mph | 57% |
| 9 a.m. | 42°F | 34°F | 74% | 8.2 mph | 56% |
| noon | 49°F | 34°F | 57% | 9.6 mph | 53% |
| 3 p.m. | 52°F | 35°F | 51% | 9.8 mph | 55% |
| 6 p.m. | 48°F | 36°F | 62% | 7.6 mph | 56% |
| 9 p.m. | 44°F | 35°F | 71% | 6.8 mph | 61% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093988. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Pine Bluff?
The warmest January temperature on Pine Bluff's official record (since 1884) is 85°F, on January 6, 2008; the coldest is −6°F, on January 13, 1918. The wettest January brought 15.50 in (1937); the snowiest, 20.5 inches (1966).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.8°F: 2021 43.3°F (+0.5), 2022 42.6°F (−0.2), 2023 50.5°F (+7.7), 2024 39.6°F (−3.2), 2025 39.7°F (−3.1), 2026 42.0°F (−0.8). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.3°F | +0.5°F | 2.98 in |
| 2022 | 42.6°F | −0.2°F | 2.12 in |
| 2023 | 50.5°F | +7.7°F | 9.05 in |
| 2024 | 39.6°F | −3.2°F | 7.33 in |
| 2025 | 39.7°F | −3.1°F | 2.34 in |
| 2026 | 42.0°F | −0.8°F | 2.43 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PBFthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093988. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pine Bluff compare across Arkansas?
Across the 86 places PlainClimate covers in Arkansas, January normal highs run from 42°F in Deer to 57°F in Crossett; Pine Bluff's is 52°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.