Petoskey weather in January: Petoskey, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Petoskey in January has a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 15°F, a daily mean of 21°F, falling from 30°F on the 1st to 26°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 18 days in a normal January, 2.40 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −9°C, 61 mm of precipitation and 100 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationPetoskey
- Station IDUSC00206507
- Location45.37°N 84.98°W
- Elevation599 ft (183 m)
- Population5,810
- Jan 27° 15°
- Feb 28° 14°
- Mar 37° 20°
- Apr 48° 32°
- May 61° 43°
- Jun 70° 53°
- Jul 75° 59°
- Aug 75° 59°
- Sep 69° 51°
- Oct 56° 41°
- Nov 44° 32°
- Dec 34° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Petoskey in January?
The normal high is 27°F and the normal low 15°F, for a daily mean of 21.2°F. January is 7.1°F cooler than December and 0.1°F warmer than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Petoskey and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 4°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 26°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 16°F and 26°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 58%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 18°F | 58% | 30% |
| January 8 | 28°F | 16°F | 58% | 29% |
| January 15 | 27°F | 15°F | 58% | 27% |
| January 22 | 27°F | 14°F | 57% | 26% |
| January 31 | 26°F | 13°F | 55% | 23% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 31)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 18°F | 58% | 30% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 29°F | 18°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 29°F | 18°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 29°F | 18°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 29°F | 17°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 29°F | 17°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 28°F | 17°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 28°F | 16°F | 58% | 29% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 28°F | 16°F | 58% | 29% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 28°F | 16°F | 58% | 28% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 28°F | 16°F | 58% | 28% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 28°F | 16°F | 58% | 28% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 28°F | 15°F | 58% | 28% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 27°F | 15°F | 58% | 28% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 27°F | 15°F | 58% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 27°F | 15°F | 58% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 27°F | 15°F | 58% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 27°F | 14°F | 58% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 27°F | 14°F | 58% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 27°F | 14°F | 58% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 27°F | 14°F | 58% | 26% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 27°F | 14°F | 57% | 26% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 27°F | 14°F | 57% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 26°F | 13°F | 57% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 26°F | 13°F | 57% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 26°F | 13°F | 57% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 26°F | 13°F | 56% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 26°F | 13°F | 56% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 26°F | 13°F | 56% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 26°F | 13°F | 56% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 26°F | 13°F | 55% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 27°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 15°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.40 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 180.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 39.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 51%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00206507; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Petoskey in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 58% on average, highest around January 6 (58%). In all, 2.40 in falls on 18 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Petoskey, 30 nights fall to freezing, 21 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 39.3 inches.
Snow falls on 14 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00206507.
What are the records for January in Petoskey?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1891) is 56°F, on January 19, 1996; the coldest is −27°F, on January 10, 1893. The wettest January brought 5.31 in (2026); the snowiest, 74.0 inches (2014).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.2°F: 2021 26.2°F (+5.0), 2022 16.9°F (−4.3), 2023 28.3°F (+7.1), 2024 26.4°F (+5.2), 2025 21.2°F (at normal), 2026 18.6°F (−2.6). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26.2°F | +5.0°F | 0.85 in |
| 2022 | 16.9°F | −4.3°F | 1.65 in |
| 2023 | 28.3°F | +7.1°F | 2.74 in |
| 2024 | 26.4°F | +5.2°F | 2.45 in |
| 2025 | 21.2°F | at normal | 3.52 in |
| 2026 | 18.6°F | −2.6°F | 5.31 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00206507; recent months: ACIS, station USC00206507. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Petoskey compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Petoskey's is 27°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.