Parsons, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Parsons's normal year runs from 28°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 57.1 inches of precipitation and 2 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 15.7°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,450 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationParsons Water Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00407015
- Location35.61°N 88.12°W
- Elevation410 ft (125 m)
- Population2,159
On October 14, the normal high in Parsons is 76°F and the normal low 48°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 27%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Parsons.
- Jan 50° 28°
- Feb 55° 31°
- Mar 64° 39°
- Apr 74° 47°
- May 81° 57°
- Jun 87° 65°
- Jul 91° 69°
- Aug 91° 67°
- Sep 85° 60°
- Oct 75° 47°
- Nov 63° 37°
- Dec 53° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Parsons each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in March (5.59 in), the least in June (4.04 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50°F | 28°F | 39.4°F | 4.43 | 0.8 | 12 | <1 | 22 | 10 h |
| February | 55°F | 31°F | 43.1°F | 5.03 | 0.4 | 11 | <1 | 17 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 64°F | 39°F | 51.3°F | 5.59 | 0.4 | 12 | <1 | 10 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 74°F | 47°F | 60.1°F | 5.29 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 13 h |
| May | 81°F | 57°F | 68.7°F | 5.53 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 87°F | 65°F | 76.2°F | 4.04 | 0.0 | 10 | 13 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 69°F | 79.9°F | 4.95 | 0.0 | 9 | 20 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 91°F | 67°F | 78.9°F | 4.05 | 0.0 | 8 | 18 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 85°F | 60°F | 72.3°F | 4.35 | 0.0 | 7 | 10 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 75°F | 47°F | 61.0°F | 4.23 | 0.0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 63°F | 37°F | 49.9°F | 4.08 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 13 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 53°F | 31°F | 42.1°F | 5.51 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 72°F | 48°F | 60.2°F | 57.08 | 1.6 | 119 | 64 | 86 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10°C | −2°C | 4.1°C | 113 mm | 2 cm |
| February | 13°C | 0°C | 6.2°C | 128 mm | 1 cm |
| March | 18°C | 4°C | 10.7°C | 142 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 23°C | 8°C | 15.6°C | 134 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 140 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 31°C | 18°C | 24.6°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 33°C | 21°C | 26.6°C | 126 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 33°C | 20°C | 26.1°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 30°C | 15°C | 22.4°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 24°C | 8°C | 16.1°C | 107 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 17°C | 3°C | 9.9°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 12°C | 0°C | 5.6°C | 140 mm | 0 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00407015; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Parsons?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00407015.
When is the last frost in Parsons?
In Parsons, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 5 in half of years and after April 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 29 in half of years and before October 16 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 51 year in 10 after April 20; 9 in 10 after March 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 291 year in 10 before October 16; 9 in 10 before November 12
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 208 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 233 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 20 in half of springs and before November 8 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Parsons in zone 7b in ZIP code 38363, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Parsons's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 9°F (16 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00407015; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Parsons?
In a normal year in Parsons, 64 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 86 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 119 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 64a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 3a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 86a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 4high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 119a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 1a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00407015.
How sunny is Parsons?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Parsons, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 68% | 2.4 |
| February | 64% | 2.9 |
| March | 68% | 4.0 |
| April | 74% | 5.3 |
| May | 76% | 5.9 |
| June | 82% | 6.5 |
| July | 82% | 6.3 |
| August | 82% | 5.7 |
| September | 81% | 4.9 |
| October | 77% | 3.8 |
| November | 74% | 2.8 |
| December | 66% | 2.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Parsons need?
A normal year in Parsons brings 3,441 heating degree days, 36% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,743 cooling degree days, 92% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,892 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 794 | 0 |
| February | 615 | 1 |
| March | 436 | 9 |
| April | 193 | 46 |
| May | 42 | 158 |
| June | 1 | 339 |
| July | 0 | 463 |
| August | 0 | 431 |
| September | 17 | 238 |
| October | 178 | 54 |
| November | 457 | 4 |
| December | 709 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,441 | 1,743 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00407015. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Parsons been warmer than normal lately?
2022 averaged 59.7°F, 0.5°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 60.2°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60.3°F | +0.1°F | – | 9.0 |
| 2022 | 59.7°F | −0.5°F | 60.91 | 2.5 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00407015. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Parsons's climate compare?
Parsons is warmer than 102 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 69. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 60.2°F is warmer than 75%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Parsons is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Parsons share this climate record?
Darden has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Darden, TN612 people · 6 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Parsons's climate
What is the coldest month in Parsons?
January, with a normal high of 50°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Parsons?
Yes: 2 inches in a normal year, falling on 2 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (0.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Parsons?
March, with 5.59 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 4.04 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Parsons in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Parsons in zone 7b in ZIP code 38363, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Parsons's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 9°F (16 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Parsons?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 5; in one year in ten it comes after April 20. Waiting until April 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tennessee climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Decaturville, TN1 miles from this station, 58.9°F a year
- Mousetail Landing State Park, TN7 miles from this station, 59.2°F a year
- Lexington, TN16 miles from this station, 59.2°F a year
- Linden, TN16 miles from this station, 58.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made