Linden, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Linden's normal year runs from 27°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 57.6 inches of precipitation and 2 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 14.6°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,463 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationLinden Water Treatment Plant
  • Station IDUSC00405278
  • Location35.60°N 87.84°W
  • Elevation505 ft (154 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population1,123

On October 14, the normal high in Linden is 74°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Linden.

  1. Jan 49° 27°
  2. Feb 53° 29°
  3. Mar 63° 36°
  4. Apr 72° 44°
  5. May 79° 54°
  6. Jun 85° 63°
  7. Jul 89° 67°
  8. Aug 89° 65°
  9. Sep 83° 58°
  10. Oct 73° 45°
  11. Nov 61° 35°
  12. Dec 52° 30°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Linden each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 27°F. The most precipitation falls in May (6.36 in), the least in August (3.20 in).

Linden monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 49°F27°F37.5°F 4.600.9 9<12210 h
February 53°F29°F41.2°F 4.910.7 9<11810 h 50 min
March 63°F36°F49.3°F 4.930.4 9<11311 h 50 min
April 72°F44°F58.1°F 5.640.0 9<1413 h
May 79°F54°F66.4°F 6.360.0 91<114 h
June 85°F63°F74.0°F 5.310.0 88<114 h 30 min
July 89°F67°F77.8°F 5.060.0 816<114 h 20 min
August 89°F65°F76.9°F 3.200.0 715<113 h 30 min
September 83°F58°F70.5°F 4.200.0 76<112 h 30 min
October 73°F45°F59.0°F 3.820.0 7<1311 h 20 min
November 61°F35°F48.3°F 3.890.0 8<11410 h 20 min
December 52°F30°F40.7°F 5.670.1 9<1209 h 50 min
Year (annual)71°F46°F58.3°F57.592.1984695
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Linden monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January9°C−3°C3.1°C117 mm2 cm
February12°C−2°C5.1°C125 mm2 cm
March17°C2°C9.6°C125 mm1 cm
April22°C7°C14.5°C143 mm0 cm
May26°C12°C19.1°C162 mm0 cm
June30°C17°C23.3°C135 mm0 cm
July32°C19°C25.4°C129 mm0 cm
August31°C19°C24.9°C81 mm0 cm
September29°C14°C21.4°C107 mm0 cm
October23°C7°C15.0°C97 mm0 cm
November16°C2°C9.1°C99 mm0 cm
December11°C−1°C4.8°C144 mm0 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Linden
Normal precipitation by month, Linden (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00405278; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Linden?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00405278.

When is the last frost in Linden?

In Linden, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 12 in half of years and after April 25 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 25 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 121 year in 10 after April 25; 9 in 10 after March 26
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 251 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 6

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 197 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 218 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 1 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Linden in zone 7b in ZIP code 37096, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Linden's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 6°F (18 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00405278; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Linden?

In a normal year in Linden, 46 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 95 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 98 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
46a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
2a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
95a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
5high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
98a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
1a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1962) is 105°F, on July 17, 1980; the lowest is −18°F, on January 24, 1963.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1991, with 73.73 in; the snowiest season is 1965–66, with 10.0 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00405278; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00405278. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Linden?

Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Linden, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (81%) and February the cloudiest (64%).

Linden: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January67%2.4
February64%2.9
March68%4.0
April74%5.3
May76%5.9
June81%6.5
July81%6.2
August80%5.6
September80%4.8
October76%3.7
November74%2.8
December65%2.0

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Linden need?

A normal year in Linden brings 3,824 heating degree days, 29% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,426 cooling degree days, 57% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,405 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Linden: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January8510
February6660
March4915
April23629
May69113
June5275
July0398
August1371
September28194
October22036
November5043
December7532
Year (annual)3,8241,426

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00405278. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Linden been warmer than normal lately?

Over 30 complete years from 1964 to 2020, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.6°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Linden's climate compare?

Linden is warmer than 54 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 74. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 58.3°F is warmer than 70%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Linden is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Questions about Linden's climate

What is the coldest month in Linden?

January, with a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 27°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 67°F at night).

Does it snow in Linden?

Yes: 2 inches in a normal year, falling on 1 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (0.9 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Linden?

May, with 6.36 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.20 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Linden in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Linden in zone 7b in ZIP code 37096, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Linden's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 6°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.

How late can frost come in Linden?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 12; in one year in ten it comes after April 25. Waiting until April 25 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made