Parma, Idaho climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Parma's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 10.0 inches of precipitation and 12 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.8°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 34°C, 253 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationParma Experiment Station
- Station IDUSC00106844
- Location43.80°N 116.94°W
- Elevation2,290 ft (698 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population2,198
On October 14, the normal high in Parma is 68°F and the normal low 36°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 16%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Parma.
- Jan 37° 23°
- Feb 46° 26°
- Mar 57° 31°
- Apr 64° 36°
- May 73° 46°
- Jun 81° 52°
- Jul 92° 57°
- Aug 91° 55°
- Sep 82° 46°
- Oct 66° 36°
- Nov 49° 28°
- Dec 38° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Parma each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.37 in), the least in August (0.19 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 23°F | 30.0°F | 1.33 | 3.3 | 10 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 46°F | 26°F | 35.9°F | 0.81 | 1.8 | 7 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 57°F | 31°F | 44.1°F | 0.88 | 0.4 | 9 | <1 | 19 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 36°F | 50.3°F | 0.89 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 73°F | 46°F | 59.5°F | 1.37 | 0.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 81°F | 52°F | 66.6°F | 0.78 | 0.0 | 6 | 6 | <1 | 15 h 30 min |
| July | 92°F | 57°F | 74.7°F | 0.25 | 0.0 | 2 | 22 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 91°F | 55°F | 72.9°F | 0.19 | 0.0 | 2 | 21 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 82°F | 46°F | 63.9°F | 0.64 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 36°F | 51.0°F | 0.73 | 0.0 | 6 | <1 | 12 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 28°F | 38.5°F | 0.99 | 1.2 | 9 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 38°F | 23°F | 30.5°F | 1.12 | 4.8 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 38°F | 51.5°F | 9.98 | 11.5 | 78 | 58 | 144 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −5°C | −1.1°C | 34 mm | 8 cm |
| February | 8°C | −3°C | 2.2°C | 21 mm | 5 cm |
| March | 14°C | 0°C | 6.7°C | 22 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 18°C | 2°C | 10.2°C | 23 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 8°C | 15.3°C | 35 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 11°C | 19.2°C | 20 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 34°C | 14°C | 23.7°C | 6 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 33°C | 13°C | 22.7°C | 5 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 28°C | 8°C | 17.7°C | 16 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 19°C | 2°C | 10.6°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 9°C | −2°C | 3.6°C | 25 mm | 3 cm |
| December | 3°C | −5°C | −0.8°C | 28 mm | 12 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00106844; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Parma?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00106844.
When is the last frost in Parma?
In Parma, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 27 in half of years and after May 9 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 9 in half of years and before September 26 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 271 year in 10 after May 9; 9 in 10 after April 13
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 91 year in 10 before September 26; 9 in 10 before October 26
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 165 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 192 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 12 in half of springs and before October 22 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Parma in zone 7a in ZIP code 83660, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Idaho · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00106844; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Parma?
In a normal year in Parma, 58 days a year reach 90°F (8 of them 100°F or more), 144 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 78 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 58a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 144a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 78a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 5a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1922) is 110°F, on July 13, 2002; the lowest is −35°F, on December 25, 1924.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1970, with 18.88 in; the snowiest season is 1992–93, with 35.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00106844; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00106844. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Parma?
Over a year 82% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Parma, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (92%) and December the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 64% | 1.7 |
| February | 70% | 2.7 |
| March | 72% | 4.0 |
| April | 77% | 5.5 |
| May | 81% | 6.7 |
| June | 86% | 7.5 |
| July | 92% | 7.7 |
| August | 92% | 6.7 |
| September | 89% | 5.2 |
| October | 82% | 3.5 |
| November | 71% | 2.1 |
| December | 62% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Parma need?
A normal year in Parma brings 5,691 heating degree days, 6% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 789 cooling degree days, 13% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,912 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,083 | 0 |
| February | 816 | 0 |
| March | 648 | 0 |
| April | 443 | 2 |
| May | 206 | 36 |
| June | 67 | 113 |
| July | 7 | 307 |
| August | 14 | 260 |
| September | 104 | 69 |
| October | 436 | 2 |
| November | 796 | 0 |
| December | 1,071 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,691 | 789 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00106844. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Parma been warmer than normal lately?
Over 62 complete years from 1923 to 2020, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.2°F per century (+0.07°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Parma's climate compare?
Parma is warmer than 72 of the other 84 places with their own NOAA record in Idaho, and wetter than 12. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.5°F is warmer than 47%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Parma is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Parma share this climate record?
Adrian has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Adrian, OR160 people · 8 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Parma's climate
What is the coldest month in Parma?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in Parma?
Yes: 12 inches in a normal year, falling on 9 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (4.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Parma?
May, with 1.37 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.19 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Parma in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Parma in zone 7a in ZIP code 83660, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Parma?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 27; in one year in ten it comes after May 9. Waiting until May 9 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Idaho climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Nyssa, OR6 miles from this station, 51.8°F a year
- Malheur Branch Experiment Station, OR13 miles from this station, 52.2°F a year
- Homedale, ID14 miles from this station, 51.8°F a year
- Ontario, OR16 miles from this station, 53.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made