Panther Junction, Texas climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Panther Junction's normal year runs from 37°F January nights to 94°F June afternoons, with 13.0 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.4 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 19.1°C, January lows of 3°C, June highs of 34°C, 330 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPanther Junction
- Station IDUSC00416792
- Location29.33°N 103.21°W
- Elevation3,740 ft (1,140 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Panther Junction.
- Jan 61° 37°
- Feb 66° 41°
- Mar 74° 47°
- Apr 82° 54°
- May 89° 62°
- Jun 94° 68°
- Jul 92° 70°
- Aug 91° 69°
- Sep 86° 63°
- Oct 80° 55°
- Nov 69° 45°
- Dec 62° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Panther Junction each month?
June is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 37°F. The most precipitation falls in July (2.25 in), the least in March (0.39 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 37°F | 48.8°F | 0.48 | 3 | <1 | 8 | 10 h 30 min |
| February | 66°F | 41°F | 53.8°F | 0.44 | 3 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 74°F | 47°F | 60.3°F | 0.39 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 h |
| April | 82°F | 54°F | 67.8°F | 0.49 | 2 | 7 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 89°F | 62°F | 75.9°F | 1.30 | 5 | 19 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| June | 94°F | 68°F | 81.0°F | 1.67 | 6 | 25 | <1 | 14 h |
| July | 92°F | 70°F | 80.7°F | 2.25 | 7 | 24 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| August | 91°F | 69°F | 80.2°F | 1.93 | 7 | 23 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| September | 86°F | 63°F | 74.6°F | 1.71 | 6 | 11 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 80°F | 55°F | 67.3°F | 1.17 | 4 | 3 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 69°F | 45°F | 57.0°F | 0.70 | 3 | <1 | 2 | 10 h 40 min |
| December | 62°F | 38°F | 49.7°F | 0.47 | 3 | <1 | 8 | 10 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 79°F | 54°F | 66.4°F | 13.00 | 52 | 111 | 25 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16°C | 3°C | 9.3°C | 12 mm |
| February | 19°C | 5°C | 12.1°C | 11 mm |
| March | 23°C | 8°C | 15.7°C | 10 mm |
| April | 28°C | 12°C | 19.9°C | 12 mm |
| May | 32°C | 17°C | 24.4°C | 33 mm |
| June | 34°C | 20°C | 27.2°C | 42 mm |
| July | 33°C | 21°C | 27.1°C | 57 mm |
| August | 33°C | 21°C | 26.8°C | 49 mm |
| September | 30°C | 17°C | 23.7°C | 43 mm |
| October | 27°C | 13°C | 19.6°C | 30 mm |
| November | 21°C | 7°C | 13.9°C | 18 mm |
| December | 16°C | 3°C | 9.8°C | 12 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416792; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Panther Junction?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October and November. Of those, March has the fewest days with rain (2).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416792.
When is the last frost at Panther Junction?
In Panther Junction, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 5 in half of years and after March 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 25 in half of years and before November 2 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 51 year in 10 after March 29; 9 in 10 after February 5
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 251 year in 10 before November 2; 9 in 10 before December 14
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 264 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 296 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 17 in half of springs and before December 8 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Panther Junction in zone 8b in ZIP code 79834, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00416792; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Panther Junction?
In a normal year in Panther Junction, 111 days a year reach 90°F (11 of them 100°F or more), 25 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 52 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 111a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 52a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1955) is 109°F, on June 29, 1994; the lowest is 4°F, on January 11, 1962.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1991, with 23.05 in; the snowiest season is 2020–21, with 22.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00416792; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00416792. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Panther Junction?
Over a year 89% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Panther Junction, 5.7 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (92%) and January the cloudiest (85%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 85% | 3.8 |
| February | 87% | 4.8 |
| March | 89% | 6.0 |
| April | 90% | 7.0 |
| May | 91% | 7.5 |
| June | 92% | 7.6 |
| July | 87% | 7.0 |
| August | 88% | 6.6 |
| September | 87% | 5.7 |
| October | 90% | 5.1 |
| November | 89% | 4.1 |
| December | 87% | 3.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Panther Junction record?
A normal year at Panther Junction brings 1,876 heating degree days, 65% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,411 cooling degree days, 2.7 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,376 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 503 | 1 |
| February | 321 | 9 |
| March | 185 | 40 |
| April | 55 | 138 |
| May | 8 | 345 |
| June | 0 | 479 |
| July | 0 | 488 |
| August | 0 | 470 |
| September | 6 | 294 |
| October | 61 | 131 |
| November | 258 | 17 |
| December | 477 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 1,876 | 2,411 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416792. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Panther Junction been warmer than normal?
2025 averaged 70.3°F, 3.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 66.4°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 68.3°F | +1.9°F | 8.15 |
| 2022 | 67.8°F | +1.4°F | 9.94 |
| 2023 | 69.6°F | +3.2°F | 9.78 |
| 2024 | 70.4°F | +4.0°F | 5.50 |
| 2025 | 70.3°F | +3.9°F | 8.89 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00416792. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Panther Junction's climate compare?
Panther Junction is warmer than 187 of the 321 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 14. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 66.4°F is warmer than 91%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Panther Junction is BWh: hot desert. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Panther Junction's climate
What is the coldest month at Panther Junction?
January, with a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 37°F. The warmest is June (94°F by day, 68°F at night).
Does it snow at Panther Junction?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.4 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month at Panther Junction?
July, with 2.25 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is March with 0.39 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Panther Junction in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Panther Junction in zone 8b in ZIP code 79834, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Panther Junction?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 5; in one year in ten it comes after March 29. Waiting until March 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Panther Junction (2 mi N), TX1 miles from this station, 67.3°F a year
- Chisos Basin, TX7 miles from this station, 62.9°F a year
- Rio Grande Village, TX17 miles from this station, 72.0°F a year
- Lake Ament, TX20 miles from this station, 66.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made