Pandale (11 mi NE), Texas climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Pandale (11 mi NE)'s normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 95°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 19.5°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 35°C.
- NOAA stationPandale (11 mi NE)
- Station IDUSC00416781
- Location30.27°N 101.45°W
- Elevation1,665 ft (508 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Pandale (11 mi NE).
- Jan 61° 34°
- Feb 66° 38°
- Mar 74° 46°
- Apr 82° 54°
- May 89° 65°
- Jun 94° 71°
- Jul 95° 73°
- Aug 95° 73°
- Sep 90° 66°
- Oct 81° 56°
- Nov 69° 44°
- Dec 62° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Pandale (11 mi NE) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 95°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 34°F | 47.5°F | – | <1 | 16 | 10 h 20 min |
| February | 66°F | 38°F | 51.5°F | – | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 74°F | 46°F | 59.7°F | – | 1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 82°F | 54°F | 67.8°F | – | 5 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 89°F | 65°F | 76.6°F | – | 15 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| June | 94°F | 71°F | 82.5°F | – | 22 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| July | 95°F | 73°F | 84.1°F | – | 28 | <1 | 14 h |
| August | 95°F | 73°F | 83.9°F | – | 27 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 90°F | 66°F | 77.9°F | – | 16 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 81°F | 56°F | 68.2°F | – | 3 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 69°F | 44°F | 56.6°F | – | <1 | 5 | 10 h 40 min |
| December | 62°F | 35°F | 48.5°F | – | <1 | 13 | 10 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 80°F | 54°F | 67.1°F | – | 116 | 45 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16°C | 1°C | 8.6°C |
| February | 19°C | 3°C | 10.8°C |
| March | 23°C | 8°C | 15.4°C |
| April | 28°C | 12°C | 19.9°C |
| May | 32°C | 18°C | 24.8°C |
| June | 35°C | 22°C | 28.1°C |
| July | 35°C | 23°C | 28.9°C |
| August | 35°C | 23°C | 28.8°C |
| September | 32°C | 19°C | 25.5°C |
| October | 27°C | 13°C | 20.1°C |
| November | 21°C | 7°C | 13.7°C |
| December | 17°C | 2°C | 9.2°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Pandale (1 mi N) (8 miles away), gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416781; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October and November.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416781.
When is the last frost at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
In Pandale (11 mi NE), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 10 in half of years and after March 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 18 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 101 year in 10 after March 29; 9 in 10 after February 23
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 181 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before December 5
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 251 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 274 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 28 in half of springs and before November 29 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Pandale (11 mi NE) in zone 8a in ZIP code 76943, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00416781; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
In a normal year in Pandale (11 mi NE), 116 days a year reach 90°F (15 of them 100°F or more) and 45 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 116a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 15a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 45a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00416781.
How sunny is it at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
Over a year 84% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Pandale (11 mi NE), 5.3 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (89%) and February the cloudiest (79%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 80% | 3.4 |
| February | 79% | 4.2 |
| March | 80% | 5.3 |
| April | 83% | 6.3 |
| May | 82% | 6.6 |
| June | 89% | 7.3 |
| July | 89% | 7.1 |
| August | 89% | 6.6 |
| September | 84% | 5.4 |
| October | 83% | 4.5 |
| November | 82% | 3.6 |
| December | 79% | 3.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Pandale (11 mi NE) record?
A normal year at Pandale (11 mi NE) brings 2,026 heating degree days, 62% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,808 cooling degree days, 3.1 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,630 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 543 | 0 |
| February | 379 | 1 |
| March | 198 | 34 |
| April | 56 | 140 |
| May | 3 | 363 |
| June | 0 | 525 |
| July | 0 | 592 |
| August | 0 | 586 |
| September | 4 | 390 |
| October | 59 | 158 |
| November | 272 | 19 |
| December | 512 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 2,026 | 2,808 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416781. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Pandale (11 mi NE)'s climate compare?
Pandale (11 mi NE) is warmer than 206 of the 321 places with their own NOAA record in Texas. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 67.1°F is warmer than 92%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Questions about Pandale (11 mi NE)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
January, with a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is July (95°F by day, 73°F at night).
Does it snow at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Pandale (1 mi N) (8 miles away), records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Pandale (11 mi NE) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Pandale (11 mi NE) in zone 8a in ZIP code 76943, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Pandale (11 mi NE)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 10; in one year in ten it comes after March 29. Waiting until March 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pandale (1 mi N), TX7 miles from this station, 67.0°F a year
- Acton Ranch, TX13 miles from this station, 65.1°F a year
- Hudspeth River Ranch, TX25 miles from this station, 67.9°F a year
- Langtry, TX32 miles from this station, 70.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made