Painesville weather in January: Painesville, Ohio: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Painesville in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 30°F, falling from 38°F on the 1st to 37°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 3.14 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −5°C, 80 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPainesville (4 mi NW)
- Station IDUSC00336389
- Location41.75°N 81.30°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- Population20,660
- Jan 37° 24°
- Feb 39° 24°
- Mar 46° 30°
- Apr 58° 40°
- May 69° 51°
- Jun 78° 62°
- Jul 82° 67°
- Aug 82° 66°
- Sep 76° 59°
- Oct 65° 49°
- Nov 53° 39°
- Dec 42° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Painesville in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 30.2°F. January is 6.0°F cooler than December and 1.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Painesville and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 38°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 50%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 26°F | 49% | 25% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 25°F | 50% | 25% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 24°F | 49% | 25% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 23°F | 48% | 23% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 22°F | 46% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 26°F | 49% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 26°F | 49% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 26°F | 49% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 26°F | 49% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 25°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 25°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 37°F | 25°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 37°F | 25°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 25°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 24°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 24°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 24°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 24°F | 50% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 24°F | 49% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 24°F | 49% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 23°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 23°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 23°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 23°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 23°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 23°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 23°F | 48% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 23°F | 48% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 23°F | 48% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 23°F | 47% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 22°F | 47% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 22°F | 47% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 36°F | 22°F | 47% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 36°F | 22°F | 46% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 37°F | 22°F | 46% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 37°F | 22°F | 46% | 22% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 24°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.14 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 50%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00336389; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Painesville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 48% on average, highest around January 6 (50%). In all, 3.14 in falls on 16 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Painesville, 25 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00336389.
What are the records for January in Painesville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1950) is 70°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −19°F, on January 19, 1994. The wettest January brought 6.56 in (1950); the snowiest, 31.5 inches (1957).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.2°F: 2023 37.4°F (+7.2), 2024 32.4°F (+2.2), 2025 27.8°F (−2.4), 2026 26.3°F (−3.9). 2 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 37.4°F | +7.2°F | 4.04 in |
| 2024 | 32.4°F | +2.2°F | 4.21 in |
| 2025 | 27.8°F | −2.4°F | 2.28 in |
| 2026 | 26.3°F | −3.9°F | 1.75 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00336389; recent months: ACIS, station USC00336389. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Painesville compare across Ohio?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Ohio, January normal highs run from 32°F in Montpelier to 41°F in Portsmouth; Painesville's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.