Paducah weather in January: Paducah, Kentucky: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Paducah in January has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 36°F, holding near 45°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.85 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −3°C, 98 mm of precipitation and 7 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationPaducah Barkley Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00003816
- Location37.07°N 88.77°W
- Elevation392 ft (120 m)
- Population26,712
- Jan 45° 27°
- Feb 50° 31°
- Mar 60° 38°
- Apr 70° 48°
- May 79° 58°
- Jun 87° 66°
- Jul 90° 69°
- Aug 90° 67°
- Sep 83° 59°
- Oct 72° 48°
- Nov 59° 38°
- Dec 48° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Paducah in January?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 36.0°F. January is 3.5°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Paducah and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 45°F on January 1 to 46°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 32°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% |
| January 8 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 21% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% |
| January 31 | 46°F | 28°F | 33% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 20)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 44°F | 27°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 44°F | 27°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 27°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 27°F | 34% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 44°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 45°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 46°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 46°F | 27°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 46°F | 28°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 27°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.85 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003816; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Paducah in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 1 (34%). In all, 3.85 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Paducah, 22 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 2.7 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 2 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003816.
How humid and windy is Paducah in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 44°F with 54% relative humidity and a dew point of 28°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 8.0 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 32°F | 26°F | 77% | 7.4 mph | 45% |
| 9 a.m. | 35°F | 27°F | 72% | 9.0 mph | 48% |
| noon | 42°F | 28°F | 58% | 10.3 mph | 47% |
| 3 p.m. | 44°F | 28°F | 54% | 10.0 mph | 53% |
| 6 p.m. | 40°F | 28°F | 63% | 7.3 mph | 48% |
| 9 p.m. | 36°F | 27°F | 70% | 7.1 mph | 56% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003816. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Paducah?
The warmest January temperature on Paducah's official record (since 1937) is 77°F, on January 25, 1943; the coldest is −15°F, on January 20, 1985. The wettest January brought 14.13 in (1950); the snowiest, 24.7 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.0°F: 2021 38.3°F (+2.3), 2022 32.9°F (−3.1), 2023 43.5°F (+7.5), 2024 33.9°F (−2.1), 2025 32.6°F (−3.4), 2026 31.8°F (−4.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.3°F | +2.3°F | 4.98 in |
| 2022 | 32.9°F | −3.1°F | 5.33 in |
| 2023 | 43.5°F | +7.5°F | 7.61 in |
| 2024 | 33.9°F | −2.1°F | 9.43 in |
| 2025 | 32.6°F | −3.4°F | 4.18 in |
| 2026 | 31.8°F | −4.2°F | 1.68 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PAHthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003816. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Paducah compare across Kentucky?
Across the 68 places PlainClimate covers in Kentucky, January normal highs run from 40°F in Glencoe to 48°F in Eddyville; Paducah's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.