Overland Park, Kansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Overland Park's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 40.7 inches of precipitation and 14 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.8°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,035 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationOlathe (3 mi E)
- Station IDUSC00145972
- Location38.89°N 94.76°W
- Elevation1,055 ft (322 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population202,893
On October 14, the normal high in Overland Park is 69°F and the normal low 48°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 26%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Overland Park.
- Jan 39° 20°
- Feb 44° 24°
- Mar 55° 34°
- Apr 65° 44°
- May 75° 56°
- Jun 84° 65°
- Jul 88° 69°
- Aug 87° 67°
- Sep 79° 58°
- Oct 68° 47°
- Nov 54° 35°
- Dec 43° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Overland Park each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.26 in), the least in January (1.28 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 20°F | 29.3°F | 1.28 | 3.9 | 6 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 44°F | 24°F | 34.1°F | 1.73 | 3.3 | 6 | <1 | 20 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 55°F | 34°F | 44.3°F | 2.48 | 1.4 | 8 | <1 | 13 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 44°F | 54.5°F | 4.12 | 0.3 | 10 | <1 | 3 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 56°F | 65.0°F | 5.26 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 84°F | 65°F | 74.3°F | 5.23 | 0.0 | 10 | 5 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 88°F | 69°F | 78.8°F | 4.75 | 0.0 | 9 | 13 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 87°F | 67°F | 76.9°F | 4.46 | 0.0 | 8 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 58°F | 68.8°F | 4.25 | 0.0 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 68°F | 47°F | 57.2°F | 3.05 | 0.3 | 8 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 54°F | 35°F | 44.5°F | 2.37 | 1.2 | 7 | <1 | 12 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 43°F | 25°F | 33.5°F | 1.75 | 3.4 | 6 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 45°F | 55.1°F | 40.73 | 13.8 | 97 | 34 | 98 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −7°C | −1.5°C | 33 mm | 10 cm |
| February | 7°C | −5°C | 1.2°C | 44 mm | 8 cm |
| March | 13°C | 1°C | 6.8°C | 63 mm | 4 cm |
| April | 18°C | 7°C | 12.5°C | 105 mm | 1 cm |
| May | 24°C | 13°C | 18.3°C | 134 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 18°C | 23.5°C | 133 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 21°C | 26.0°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 19°C | 24.9°C | 113 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 15°C | 20.4°C | 108 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 20°C | 8°C | 14.0°C | 77 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 12°C | 1°C | 6.9°C | 60 mm | 3 cm |
| December | 6°C | −4°C | 0.8°C | 44 mm | 9 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145972; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Overland Park?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145972.
When is the last frost in Overland Park?
In Overland Park, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 10 in half of years and after April 24 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 29 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 101 year in 10 after April 24; 9 in 10 after March 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 291 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 12
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 202 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 223 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Overland Park in zone 6b across its 15 ZIP code areas (6b in 66221, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Overland Park's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (18 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00145972; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Overland Park ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Overland Park's 15 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
| ZIP code | Zone | Land in Overland Park |
|---|---|---|
| 66013 | 6b | 14.8 km² |
| 66085 | 6b | 21.6 km² |
| 66202 | 6b | 4.1 km² |
| 66204 | 6b | 11.5 km² |
| 66207 | 6b | 8.1 km² |
| 66209 | 6b | 6.3 km² |
| 66210 | 6b | 15.3 km² |
| 66211 | 6b | 4.1 km² |
| 66212 | 6b | 19.7 km² |
| 66213 | 6b | 20.2 km² |
| 66214 | 6b | 6.4 km² |
| 66221 | 6b | 31.4 km² |
| 66223 | 6b | 16.0 km² |
| 66224 | 6b | 4.7 km² |
| 66251 | 6b | 0.5 km² |
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Overland Park?
In a normal year in Overland Park, 34 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 98 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 97 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 34a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 3a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 98a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 21high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 97a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 6a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1893) is 114°F, on July 14, 1954; the lowest is −29°F, on February 12, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1973, with 64.16 in; the snowiest season is 1959–60, with 42.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00145972; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00145972. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Overland Park?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Overland Park, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (83%) and March the cloudiest (69%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 276th (with 27 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.3 |
| February | 70% | 3.0 |
| March | 69% | 4.0 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 73% | 5.7 |
| June | 81% | 6.6 |
| July | 83% | 6.5 |
| August | 82% | 5.7 |
| September | 82% | 4.8 |
| October | 76% | 3.5 |
| November | 74% | 2.5 |
| December | 71% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Overland Park need?
A normal year in Overland Park brings 4,957 heating degree days, 8% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,382 cooling degree days, 52% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,094 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,105 | 0 |
| February | 865 | 0 |
| March | 643 | 1 |
| April | 331 | 16 |
| May | 96 | 96 |
| June | 6 | 283 |
| July | 0 | 428 |
| August | 2 | 369 |
| September | 48 | 161 |
| October | 270 | 28 |
| November | 618 | 1 |
| December | 975 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,957 | 1,382 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145972. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Overland Park's climate compare?
Overland Park is warmer than 77 of the other 136 places with their own NOAA record in Kansas, and wetter than 121. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.1°F is warmer than 61%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Overland Park is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Overland Park share this climate record?
Lenexa has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lenexa, KSalso near: Bonner Springs (8 mi, 53.6°F a year); Olathe (9 mi, 55.1°F a year)59,427 people · 6 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Overland Park's climate
What is the coldest month in Overland Park?
January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Overland Park?
Yes: 14 inches in a normal year, falling on 10 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Overland Park?
May, with 5.26 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 1.28 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Overland Park in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Overland Park in zone 6b across its 15 ZIP code areas (6b in 66221, the largest). By the same method at Overland Park's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Overland Park?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 10; in one year in ten it comes after April 24. Waiting until April 24 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Overland Park in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Kansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Olathe, KS3 miles from this station, 55.1°F a year
- Bonner Springs, KS14 miles from this station, 53.6°F a year
- Hillsdale, KS17 miles from this station, 54.8°F a year
- Kansas City Downtown Airport, MO19 miles from this station, 56.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made