Hillsdale, Kansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Hillsdale's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 39.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 12.7°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,014 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationHillsdale Lake
  • Station IDUSC00143686
  • Location38.66°N 94.89°W
  • Elevation1,010 ft (308 m)
  • Population (census place)115

On October 14, the normal high in Hillsdale is 69°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hillsdale.

  1. Jan 39° 19°
  2. Feb 44° 23°
  3. Mar 55° 33°
  4. Apr 65° 43°
  5. May 75° 55°
  6. Jun 84° 64°
  7. Jul 88° 69°
  8. Aug 88° 67°
  9. Sep 80° 58°
  10. Oct 68° 45°
  11. Nov 54° 33°
  12. Dec 43° 24°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Hillsdale each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.59 in), the least in January (1.05 in).

Hillsdale monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 39°F19°F28.9°F 1.05 5<1299 h 40 min
February 44°F23°F33.5°F 1.58 4<12310 h 40 min
March 55°F33°F44.2°F 2.47 7<11411 h 50 min
April 65°F43°F54.3°F 3.85 10<1413 h 10 min
May 75°F55°F64.8°F 5.59 12<1<114 h 10 min
June 84°F64°F74.1°F 5.34 105<114 h 50 min
July 88°F69°F78.5°F 3.96 913<114 h 40 min
August 88°F67°F77.2°F 4.31 813<113 h 40 min
September 80°F58°F69.0°F 4.95 83<112 h 30 min
October 68°F45°F56.7°F 3.20 7<1211 h 20 min
November 54°F33°F43.8°F 2.12 6<11410 h 10 min
December 43°F24°F33.4°F 1.50 5<1259 h 30 min
Year (annual)65°F44°F54.8°F39.929034110
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Hillsdale monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January4°C−7°C−1.7°C27 mm
February7°C−5°C0.8°C40 mm
March13°C0°C6.8°C63 mm
April19°C6°C12.4°C98 mm
May24°C13°C18.2°C142 mm
June29°C18°C23.4°C136 mm
July31°C20°C25.8°C101 mm
August31°C19°C25.1°C109 mm
September27°C14°C20.6°C126 mm
October20°C7°C13.7°C81 mm
November12°C1°C6.6°C54 mm
December6°C−4°C0.8°C38 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Hillsdale
Normal precipitation by month, Hillsdale (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Osawatomie (12 miles away), gets 8 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00143686; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Hillsdale?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00143686.

When is the last frost in Hillsdale?

In Hillsdale, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 9 in half of years and after April 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 31 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 91 year in 10 after April 23; 9 in 10 after March 27
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 311 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 13

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 204 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 221 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 1 in half of springs and before November 8 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Hillsdale in zone 6b in ZIP code 66083, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kansas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00143686; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Hillsdale?

In a normal year in Hillsdale, 34 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 110 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 90 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
34a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
4a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
110a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
24high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
90a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00143686.

How sunny is Hillsdale?

Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hillsdale, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (83%) and March the cloudiest (69%).

Hillsdale: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January71%2.3
February70%3.0
March69%4.0
April71%5.0
May73%5.7
June81%6.6
July83%6.5
August82%5.7
September82%4.8
October76%3.5
November74%2.5
December71%2.0

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Hillsdale need?

A normal year in Hillsdale brings 5,052 heating degree days, 6% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,382 cooling degree days, 52% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,056 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Hillsdale: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,1200
February8840
March6493
April33312
May10699
June7279
July0417
August1378
September49168
October28527
November6371
December9790
Year (annual)5,0521,382

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00143686. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Hillsdale's climate compare?

Hillsdale is warmer than 63 of the other 136 places with their own NOAA record in Kansas, and wetter than 114. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.8°F is warmer than 59%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hillsdale is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Hillsdale share this climate record?

4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Gardner, KS25,836 people · 10 mi N
  • Spring Hill, KS10,070 people · 7 mi NE
  • Wellsville, KS1,933 people · 11 mi W
  • Edgerton, KS1,716 people · 8 mi NW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Hillsdale's climate

What is the coldest month in Hillsdale?

January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 69°F at night).

Does it snow in Hillsdale?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Hillsdale's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Osawatomie (12 miles away), records 8 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Hillsdale?

May, with 5.59 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 1.05 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Hillsdale in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Hillsdale in zone 6b in ZIP code 66083, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Hillsdale?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 9; in one year in ten it comes after April 23. Waiting until April 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made