Ottumwa weather in January: Ottumwa, Iowa: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Ottumwa in January has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 23°F, holding near 32°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.01 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −10°C, 26 mm of precipitation and 18 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationOttumwa Industrial Airport
- Station IDUSW00014950
- Location41.11°N 92.45°W
- Elevation842 ft (257 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population25,648
- Jan 32° 14°
- Feb 37° 18°
- Mar 50° 29°
- Apr 63° 39°
- May 73° 51°
- Jun 82° 61°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 84° 62°
- Sep 77° 53°
- Oct 64° 42°
- Nov 50° 30°
- Dec 37° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Ottumwa in January?
The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 22.9°F. January is 5.5°F cooler than December and 4.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Ottumwa and the 12th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 18°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 16°F | 23% | 10% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% |
| January 15 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% |
| January 22 | 32°F | 13°F | 22% | 10% |
| January 31 | 33°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 16°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 15°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 33°F | 15°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 33°F | 15°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 15°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 15°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 32°F | 13°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 32°F | 13°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 32°F | 13°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 32°F | 13°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 32°F | 13°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 13°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 32°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 33°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 33°F | 14°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 32°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 14°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.01 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 7.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014950; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Ottumwa in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 1 (23%). In all, 1.01 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Ottumwa, 29 nights fall to freezing, 16 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 7.1 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 18 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014950.
How humid and windy is Ottumwa in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 30°F with 64% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 21°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 11.5 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 21°F | 16°F | 81% | 10.7 mph | 57% |
| 9 a.m. | 22°F | 16°F | 79% | 11.7 mph | – |
| noon | 27°F | 19°F | 69% | 13.0 mph | 52% |
| 3 p.m. | 30°F | 20°F | 64% | 13.2 mph | 52% |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 19°F | 72% | 11.1 mph | 53% |
| 9 p.m. | 24°F | 18°F | 78% | 11.1 mph | 57% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014950. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Ottumwa?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 71°F, on January 31, 1989; the coldest is −23°F, on January 10, 1982. The wettest January brought 3.45 in (2024); the snowiest, 31.1 inches (2024).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.9°F: 2021 25.4°F (+2.5), 2022 17.8°F (−5.1), 2023 27.8°F (+4.9), 2024 21.7°F (−1.2), 2025 21.9°F (−1.0), 2026 21.5°F (−1.4). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25.4°F | +2.5°F | 2.26 in |
| 2022 | 17.8°F | −5.1°F | 1.26 in |
| 2023 | 27.8°F | +4.9°F | 1.49 in |
| 2024 | 21.7°F | −1.2°F | 3.45 in |
| 2025 | 21.9°F | −1.0°F | 0.99 in |
| 2026 | 21.5°F | −1.4°F | 0.46 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014950; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014950. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Ottumwa compare across Iowa?
Across the 132 places PlainClimate covers in Iowa, January normal highs run from 21°F in Northwood to 33°F in Shenandoah; Ottumwa's is 32°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.