Oolitic, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Oolitic's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 48.0 inches of precipitation and 16 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.7°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,220 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationOolitic Purdue Ex Farm
- Station IDUSC00126580
- Location38.89°N 86.55°W
- Elevation652 ft (199 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population1,136
On October 14, the normal high in Oolitic is 68°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Oolitic.
- Jan 38° 21°
- Feb 43° 23°
- Mar 53° 31°
- Apr 65° 41°
- May 74° 52°
- Jun 82° 61°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 85° 62°
- Sep 79° 55°
- Oct 67° 43°
- Nov 54° 33°
- Dec 42° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Oolitic each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.60 in), the least in February (2.75 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 21°F | 29.1°F | 3.36 | 5.1 | 11 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 43°F | 23°F | 32.7°F | 2.75 | 4.7 | 9 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 31°F | 41.9°F | 3.90 | 2.1 | 12 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 41°F | 52.8°F | 5.11 | 0.1 | 13 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 52°F | 62.5°F | 5.60 | 0.0 | 14 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 82°F | 61°F | 71.1°F | 5.15 | 0.0 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 85°F | 64°F | 74.4°F | 4.34 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 85°F | 62°F | 73.4°F | 3.63 | 0.0 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 55°F | 66.6°F | 3.36 | 0.0 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 43°F | 54.6°F | 3.51 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 54°F | 33°F | 43.1°F | 3.78 | 0.2 | 9 | <1 | 16 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 42°F | 25°F | 33.7°F | 3.53 | 4.2 | 11 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 42°F | 53.0°F | 48.02 | 16.4 | 124 | 18 | 119 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.6°C | 85 mm | 13 cm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.4°C | 70 mm | 12 cm |
| March | 12°C | 0°C | 5.5°C | 99 mm | 5 cm |
| April | 18°C | 5°C | 11.6°C | 130 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 11°C | 16.9°C | 142 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 21.7°C | 131 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 18°C | 23.6°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 23.0°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 13°C | 19.2°C | 85 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 19°C | 6°C | 12.6°C | 89 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 12°C | 0°C | 6.2°C | 96 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 6°C | −4°C | 0.9°C | 90 mm | 11 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00126580; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Oolitic?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August, September and October. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00126580.
When is the last frost in Oolitic?
In Oolitic, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 20 in half of years and after May 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 20 in half of years and before October 6 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 201 year in 10 after May 7; 9 in 10 after April 6
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 201 year in 10 before October 6; 9 in 10 before October 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 181 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 203 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 7 in half of springs and before October 30 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Oolitic in zone 6b in ZIP code 47451. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Oolitic's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00126580; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Oolitic?
In a normal year in Oolitic, 18 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 119 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 124 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 18a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 119a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 23high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 124a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 6a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1893) is 111°F, on July 22, 1901; the lowest is −29°F, on January 19, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1945, with 61.67 in; the snowiest season is 1950–51, with 58.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00126580; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00126580. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Oolitic?
Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Oolitic, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 62% | 1.9 |
| February | 63% | 2.6 |
| March | 66% | 3.7 |
| April | 72% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 81% | 6.1 |
| August | 82% | 5.6 |
| September | 80% | 4.6 |
| October | 74% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.3 |
| December | 60% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Oolitic need?
A normal year in Oolitic brings 5,311 heating degree days, 1% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 969 cooling degree days, 7% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,484 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,111 | 0 |
| February | 904 | 0 |
| March | 716 | 2 |
| April | 377 | 11 |
| May | 144 | 68 |
| June | 17 | 200 |
| July | 2 | 292 |
| August | 4 | 264 |
| September | 71 | 117 |
| October | 338 | 16 |
| November | 656 | 1 |
| December | 972 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,311 | 969 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00126580. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Oolitic been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 53.5°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 53.0°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.8°F | +0.8°F | 49.46 | 21.8 |
| 2022 | 52.6°F | −0.4°F | 47.46 | 10.9 |
| 2023 | 54.6°F | +1.6°F | 45.00 | 5.5 |
| 2024 | 55.4°F | +2.4°F | 51.83 | 10.3 |
| 2025 | 53.5°F | +0.5°F | 53.35 | 27.5 |
Over 98 complete years from 1905 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.4°F per century (+0.08°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00126580; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Oolitic's climate compare?
Oolitic is warmer than 63 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 75. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.0°F is warmer than 54%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Oolitic is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Oolitic share this climate record?
8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mitchell, IN3,964 people · 11 mi S
- Avoca, IN344 people · 2 mi N
- Needmore, IN307 people · 3 mi NE
- Judah, IN176 people · 5 mi N
- East Oolitic, IN123 people · 2 mi E
- Tunnelton, IN104 people · 14 mi SE
- Lawrenceport, IN28 people · 13 mi SE
- Heltonville, IN20 people · 10 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Oolitic's climate
What is the coldest month in Oolitic?
January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Oolitic?
Yes: 16 inches in a normal year, falling on 13 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (5.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Oolitic?
May, with 5.60 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.75 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Oolitic in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Oolitic in zone 6b in ZIP code 47451. By the same method at Oolitic's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Oolitic?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 20; in one year in ten it comes after May 7. Waiting until May 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Bedford, IN1 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Crane, IN16 miles from this station, 56.0°F a year
- Bloomington, IN17 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Paoli, IN23 miles from this station, 54.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made