Oildale, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Oildale's normal year runs from 38°F December nights to 97°F July afternoons, with 6.7 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.4°C, December lows of 3°C, July highs of 36°C, 169 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBakersfield (5 mi NW)
- Station IDUSC00040444
- Location35.42°N 119.05°W
- Elevation470 ft (143 m)
- Population (census place)34,971
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Oildale.
- Jan 58° 39°
- Feb 64° 41°
- Mar 69° 45°
- Apr 75° 49°
- May 83° 57°
- Jun 91° 64°
- Jul 97° 70°
- Aug 96° 69°
- Sep 91° 64°
- Oct 80° 54°
- Nov 67° 44°
- Dec 59° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Oildale each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 97°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 38°F. The most precipitation falls in February (1.28 in), the least in August (0.00 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F | 39°F | 48.5°F | 1.27 | 6 | <1 | 5 | 10 h |
| February | 64°F | 41°F | 52.4°F | 1.28 | 5 | <1 | 3 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 69°F | 45°F | 57.3°F | 1.24 | 5 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 75°F | 49°F | 61.9°F | 0.62 | 4 | 2 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 83°F | 57°F | 69.7°F | 0.32 | 2 | 8 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 91°F | 64°F | 77.4°F | 0.01 | <1 | 20 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 97°F | 70°F | 83.7°F | 0.02 | <1 | 29 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 96°F | 69°F | 82.4°F | 0.00 | <1 | 29 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 91°F | 64°F | 77.3°F | 0.11 | <1 | 19 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 80°F | 54°F | 67.0°F | 0.22 | 2 | 4 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 67°F | 44°F | 55.5°F | 0.53 | 3 | <1 | 1 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 59°F | 38°F | 48.3°F | 1.03 | 5 | <1 | 7 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 78°F | 53°F | 65.1°F | 6.65 | 33 | 110 | 17 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15°C | 4°C | 9.2°C | 32 mm |
| February | 18°C | 5°C | 11.3°C | 33 mm |
| March | 21°C | 7°C | 14.1°C | 31 mm |
| April | 24°C | 10°C | 16.6°C | 16 mm |
| May | 28°C | 14°C | 20.9°C | 8 mm |
| June | 33°C | 18°C | 25.2°C | 0 mm |
| July | 36°C | 21°C | 28.7°C | 1 mm |
| August | 36°C | 20°C | 28.0°C | 0 mm |
| September | 33°C | 18°C | 25.2°C | 3 mm |
| October | 27°C | 12°C | 19.4°C | 6 mm |
| November | 19°C | 7°C | 13.1°C | 13 mm |
| December | 15°C | 3°C | 9.1°C | 26 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00040444; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Oildale?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (2).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00040444.
When is the last frost in Oildale?
In Oildale, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after January 31 in half of years and after February 27 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 8 in half of years and before November 23 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- January 311 year in 10 after February 27; 9 in 10 after December 31
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- December 81 year in 10 before November 23; 9 in 10 before January 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 312 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 353 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 3 in half of springs and before December 20 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Oildale in zone 9b in ZIP code 93301, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00040444; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Oildale?
In a normal year in Oildale, 110 days a year reach 90°F (31 of them 100°F or more), 17 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 33 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 110a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 31a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 17a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 33a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00040444.
How sunny is Oildale?
Over a year 91% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Oildale, 5.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (98%) and January the cloudiest (74%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.7 |
| February | 81% | 3.8 |
| March | 85% | 5.2 |
| April | 88% | 6.6 |
| May | 93% | 7.8 |
| June | 97% | 8.5 |
| July | 97% | 8.1 |
| August | 98% | 7.5 |
| September | 97% | 6.3 |
| October | 92% | 4.7 |
| November | 85% | 3.3 |
| December | 77% | 2.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Oildale need?
A normal year in Oildale brings 2,153 heating degree days, 60% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,219 cooling degree days, 2.4 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,799 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 512 | 0 |
| February | 353 | 0 |
| March | 248 | 8 |
| April | 142 | 49 |
| May | 34 | 178 |
| June | 3 | 376 |
| July | 0 | 580 |
| August | 0 | 538 |
| September | 2 | 371 |
| October | 51 | 113 |
| November | 290 | 5 |
| December | 518 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 2,153 | 2,219 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00040444. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Oildale been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 66.1°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 65.1°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 65.5°F | +0.4°F | 11.44 |
| 2024 | 67.7°F | +2.6°F | 7.72 |
| 2025 | 66.1°F | +1.0°F | 8.80 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00040444. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Oildale's climate compare?
Oildale is warmer than 183 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 23. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.1°F is warmer than 88%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Oildale is BWh: hot desert. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Oildale share this climate record?
31 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- East Niles, CA28,586 people · 8 mi SE
- Arvin, CA19,661 people · 20 mi SE
- Lamont, CA13,481 people · 13 mi SE
- Potomac Park, CA10,634 people · 6 mi SE
- East Bakersfield, CA10,377 people · 5 mi SE
- Hillcrest, CA10,203 people · 6 mi SE
- La Cresta, CA8,558 people · 4 mi SE
- Benton Park, CA5,682 people · 5 mi S
- Greenacres, CA4,566 people · 5 mi SW
- Greenfield, CA4,399 people · 11 mi S
- Old Stine, CA3,756 people · 5 mi S
- Rexland Acres, CA3,667 people · 8 mi S
- Cottonwood, CA3,102 people · 6 mi SE
- Weedpatch, CA2,661 people · 15 mi SE
- Casa Loma, CA1,836 people · 6 mi SE
- Bakersfield Country Club, CA1,790 people · 7 mi E
- Fairfax, CA1,654 people · 8 mi SE
- Lakeside, CA734 people · 13 mi S
- Fuller Acres, CA695 people · 11 mi SE
- Pumpkin Center, CA511 people · 11 mi S
- Edison, CA430 people · 11 mi SE
- Olde Stockdale, CA363 people · 5 mi S
- Di Giorgio, CA284 people · 17 mi SE
- El Adobe, CA280 people · 13 mi SE
- Edmundson Acres, CA265 people · 18 mi SE
- Old River, CA203 people · 11 mi S
- Goodmanville, CA193 people · 6 mi E
- Mettler, CA137 people · 25 mi S
- Choctaw Valley, CA62 people · 9 mi E
- Rivergrove, CA36 people · 6 mi E
- Tarina, CA0 people · 13 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Oildale's climate
What is the coldest month in Oildale?
December, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 38°F. The warmest is July (97°F by day, 70°F at night).
What is the rainiest month in Oildale?
February, with 1.28 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.00 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Oildale in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Oildale in zone 9b in ZIP code 93301, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Oildale?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after January 31; in one year in ten it comes after February 27. Waiting until February 27 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Bakersfield, CA1 miles from this station, 66.2°F a year
- Shafter, CA7 miles from this station, 62.9°F a year
- Wasco, CA21 miles from this station, 66.0°F a year
- Buttonwillow, CA24 miles from this station, 64.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made