North Tonawanda, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
North Tonawanda's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 40.1 inches of precipitation and 80 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.0°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,020 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNorth Tonawanda
- Station IDUSC00306047
- Location43.06°N 78.86°W
- Elevation578 ft (176 m)
- Population29,981
On October 14, the normal high in North Tonawanda is 62°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 46%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Tonawanda.
- Jan 33° 17°
- Feb 36° 17°
- Mar 44° 24°
- Apr 57° 34°
- May 70° 45°
- Jun 79° 55°
- Jul 83° 59°
- Aug 82° 58°
- Sep 74° 50°
- Oct 61° 40°
- Nov 49° 31°
- Dec 38° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in North Tonawanda each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in October (3.94 in), the least in February (2.44 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 17°F | 24.9°F | 3.19 | 22.9 | 20 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 36°F | 17°F | 26.2°F | 2.44 | 16.1 | 16 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 24°F | 34.0°F | 2.94 | 13.1 | 15 | <1 | 24 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 57°F | 34°F | 45.2°F | 3.64 | 2.7 | 14 | <1 | 12 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 45°F | 57.2°F | 3.38 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 79°F | 55°F | 66.9°F | 3.30 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 59°F | 70.9°F | 3.46 | 0.0 | 11 | 5 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 82°F | 58°F | 69.7°F | 3.10 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 74°F | 50°F | 62.4°F | 3.90 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 61°F | 40°F | 50.8°F | 3.94 | 0.5 | 15 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 31°F | 40.0°F | 3.46 | 6.0 | 15 | <1 | 15 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 38°F | 23°F | 30.6°F | 3.39 | 18.5 | 18 | <1 | 25 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 59°F | 38°F | 48.2°F | 40.14 | 79.8 | 171 | 9 | 133 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1°C | −8°C | −3.9°C | 81 mm | 58 cm |
| February | 2°C | −8°C | −3.2°C | 62 mm | 41 cm |
| March | 7°C | −5°C | 1.1°C | 75 mm | 33 cm |
| April | 14°C | 1°C | 7.3°C | 92 mm | 7 cm |
| May | 21°C | 7°C | 14.0°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 13°C | 19.4°C | 84 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 15°C | 21.6°C | 88 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 14°C | 20.9°C | 79 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 10°C | 16.9°C | 99 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 5°C | 10.4°C | 100 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 10°C | −1°C | 4.4°C | 88 mm | 15 cm |
| December | 3°C | −5°C | −0.8°C | 86 mm | 47 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00306047; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit North Tonawanda?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00306047.
When is the last frost in North Tonawanda?
In North Tonawanda, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 6 in half of years and after May 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 15 in half of years and before September 30 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 61 year in 10 after May 19; 9 in 10 after April 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 151 year in 10 before September 30; 9 in 10 before October 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 160 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 184 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 26 in half of springs and before October 29 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Tonawanda in zone 6b in ZIP code 14120. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, North Tonawanda's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (28 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00306047; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in North Tonawanda?
In a normal year in North Tonawanda, 9 days a year reach 90°F, 133 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 171 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 133a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 42high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 171a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 24a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1982) is 100°F, on July 10, 2020; the lowest is −15°F, on February 14, 2016.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2013, with 51.79 in; the snowiest season is 1983–84, with 118.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00306047; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00306047. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is North Tonawanda?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Tonawanda, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.3 |
| February | 57% | 2.1 |
| March | 64% | 3.3 |
| April | 66% | 4.4 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 75% | 5.9 |
| July | 78% | 5.9 |
| August | 78% | 5.2 |
| September | 76% | 4.1 |
| October | 64% | 2.5 |
| November | 59% | 1.6 |
| December | 52% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does North Tonawanda need?
A normal year in North Tonawanda brings 6,622 heating degree days, 23% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 542 cooling degree days, 40% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,582 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,241 | 0 |
| February | 1,086 | 0 |
| March | 963 | 0 |
| April | 595 | 1 |
| May | 267 | 25 |
| June | 52 | 109 |
| July | 9 | 193 |
| August | 16 | 160 |
| September | 130 | 51 |
| October | 443 | 3 |
| November | 752 | 0 |
| December | 1,068 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,622 | 542 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00306047. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has North Tonawanda been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 48.5°F, 0.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 48.2°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.5°F | +2.3°F | 40.61 | 43.5 |
| 2022 | 48.7°F | +0.5°F | 40.96 | 152.4 |
| 2023 | 50.1°F | +1.9°F | 40.98 | 34.2 |
| 2025 | 48.5°F | +0.3°F | 31.75 | 73.9 |
Over 40 complete years from 1983 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 8.5°F per century (+0.47°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00306047; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does North Tonawanda's climate compare?
North Tonawanda is warmer than 78 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 40. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.2°F is warmer than 33%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, North Tonawanda is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near North Tonawanda share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Tonawanda Town, NYalso near: Buffalo (7 mi, 48.8°F a year); Niagara Falls (9 mi, 47.7°F a year)56,973 people · 5 mi S
- Tonawanda, NY14,984 people · 3 mi S
- Kenmore, NY14,936 people · 6 mi S
- Grandyle Village, NY5,000 people · 7 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about North Tonawanda's climate
What is the coldest month in North Tonawanda?
January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 59°F at night).
Does it snow in North Tonawanda?
Yes: 80 inches in a normal year, falling on 57 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (22.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in North Tonawanda?
October, with 3.94 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.44 in.
What plant hardiness zone is North Tonawanda in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts North Tonawanda in zone 6b in ZIP code 14120. By the same method at North Tonawanda's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (28 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in North Tonawanda?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 6; in one year in ten it comes after May 19. Waiting until May 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Niagara Falls, NY6 miles from this station, 47.7°F a year
- Buffalo, NY10 miles from this station, 48.8°F a year
- Youngstown, NY16 miles from this station, 49.2°F a year
- Lockport, NY16 miles from this station, 49.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made