North Platte weather in January: North Platte, Nebraska: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
North Platte in January has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 12°F, a daily mean of 26°F, holding near 41°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.39 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −11°C, 10 mm of precipitation and 13 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationNorth Platte Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00024023
- Location41.12°N 100.67°W
- Elevation2,778 ft (847 m)
- Population22,549
- Jan 41° 12°
- Feb 44° 15°
- Mar 55° 24°
- Apr 63° 33°
- May 73° 44°
- Jun 84° 55°
- Jul 90° 61°
- Aug 87° 59°
- Sep 80° 48°
- Oct 66° 34°
- Nov 53° 21°
- Dec 42° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is North Platte in January?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 12°F, for a daily mean of 26.3°F. January is 1.2°F cooler than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in North Platte and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 41°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 12°F | 13% | 5% |
| January 8 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% |
| January 15 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% |
| January 22 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% |
| January 31 | 41°F | 13°F | 17% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 12°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 12°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 12°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 12°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 12°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 41°F | 12°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 41°F | 12°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 41°F | 12°F | 16% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 41°F | 12°F | 16% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 41°F | 12°F | 16% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 41°F | 12°F | 16% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 41°F | 13°F | 16% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 41°F | 13°F | 16% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 41°F | 13°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 41°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 12°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.39 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024023; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in North Platte in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around January 31 (17%). In all, 0.39 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in North Platte, 31 nights fall to freezing, 9 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.1 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024023.
How humid and windy is North Platte in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 39°F with 45% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 19°F with 83% humidity. The wind averages 8.3 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 19°F | 15°F | 83% | 6.8 mph | 58% |
| 9 a.m. | 21°F | 16°F | 81% | 6.7 mph | 56% |
| noon | 34°F | 20°F | 56% | 11.1 mph | 59% |
| 3 p.m. | 39°F | 20°F | 45% | 12.4 mph | 58% |
| 6 p.m. | 33°F | 20°F | 56% | 8.6 mph | 61% |
| 9 p.m. | 25°F | 18°F | 73% | 6.8 mph | 61% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024023. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in North Platte?
The warmest January temperature on North Platte's official record (since 1874) is 74°F, on January 27, 2015; the coldest is −35°F, on January 15, 1888. The wettest January brought 2.33 in (1879); the snowiest, 22.6 inches (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.3°F: 2021 29.9°F (+3.6), 2022 26.8°F (+0.5), 2023 23.0°F (−3.3), 2024 22.5°F (−3.8), 2025 23.1°F (−3.2), 2026 28.4°F (+2.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.9°F | +3.6°F | 0.41 in |
| 2022 | 26.8°F | +0.5°F | 0.39 in |
| 2023 | 23.0°F | −3.3°F | 1.87 in |
| 2024 | 22.5°F | −3.8°F | 0.28 in |
| 2025 | 23.1°F | −3.2°F | 0.59 in |
| 2026 | 28.4°F | +2.1°F | 0.22 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LBFthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024023. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in North Platte compare across Nebraska?
Across the 137 places PlainClimate covers in Nebraska, January normal highs run from 30°F in Fort Calhoun to 43°F in Haigler; North Platte's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- North Platte in December42°F by day, 13°F at night
- North Platte in February44°F by day, 15°F at night
- North Platte through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Nebraska in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Haigler: Nebraska's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F