Muskegon weather in January: Muskegon, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Muskegon in January has a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 27°F, falling from 34°F on the 1st to 32°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 2.42 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −6°C, 61 mm of precipitation and 74 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMuskegon County Airport
- Station IDUSW00014840
- Location43.17°N 86.24°W
- Elevation625 ft (191 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population37,287
- Jan 33° 21°
- Feb 35° 21°
- Mar 44° 27°
- Apr 57° 37°
- May 68° 48°
- Jun 78° 57°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 73° 54°
- Oct 61° 43°
- Nov 48° 34°
- Dec 37° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Muskegon in January?
The normal high is 33°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 26.6°F. January is 5.3°F cooler than December and 1.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Muskegon and the 9th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 34°F on January 1 to 32°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 52%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 22°F | 52% | 22% |
| January 15 | 32°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% |
| January 22 | 32°F | 20°F | 51% | 21% |
| January 31 | 32°F | 19°F | 49% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 29)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 34°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 34°F | 23°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 34°F | 22°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 33°F | 22°F | 51% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 33°F | 22°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 33°F | 22°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 22°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 22°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 33°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 33°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 33°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 32°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 32°F | 21°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 32°F | 20°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 32°F | 20°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 32°F | 20°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 32°F | 20°F | 52% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 32°F | 20°F | 52% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 32°F | 20°F | 51% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 32°F | 20°F | 51% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 32°F | 20°F | 51% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 32°F | 20°F | 51% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 32°F | 20°F | 51% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 32°F | 20°F | 50% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 20°F | 50% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 20°F | 50% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 32°F | 19°F | 49% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 32°F | 19°F | 49% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 32°F | 19°F | 49% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 33°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.42 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 29.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 47%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014840; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Muskegon in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 51% on average, highest around January 10 (52%). In all, 2.42 in falls on 16 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Muskegon, 28 nights fall to freezing, 16 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 29.1 inches.
Snow falls on 14 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 24 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014840.
How humid and windy is Muskegon in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 28°F with 70% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 10.5 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 18°F | 79% | 9.6 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 24°F | 19°F | 79% | 10.1 mph | – |
| noon | 27°F | 20°F | 72% | 12.1 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 28°F | 20°F | 70% | 12.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 19°F | 72% | 10.4 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 26°F | 19°F | 75% | 9.6 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014840. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Muskegon?
The warmest January temperature on Muskegon's official record (since 1896) is 63°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −21°F, on January 12, 1912. The wettest January brought 7.72 in (1897); the snowiest, 102.4 inches (1982).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.6°F: 2021 29.2°F (+2.6), 2022 23.3°F (−3.3), 2023 34.1°F (+7.5), 2024 30.7°F (+4.1), 2025 25.8°F (−0.8), 2026 22.3°F (−4.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.2°F | +2.6°F | 1.65 in |
| 2022 | 23.3°F | −3.3°F | 1.47 in |
| 2023 | 34.1°F | +7.5°F | 2.80 in |
| 2024 | 30.7°F | +4.1°F | 3.22 in |
| 2025 | 25.8°F | −0.8°F | 1.74 in |
| 2026 | 22.3°F | −4.3°F | 3.86 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MKGthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014840. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Muskegon compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Muskegon's is 33°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.