Murfreesboro weather in January: Murfreesboro, Tennessee: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Murfreesboro in January has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 38°F, holding near 48°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 4.66 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −2°C, 118 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMurfreesboro (5 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00406371
- Location35.92°N 86.37°W
- Elevation535 ft (163 m)
- Population168,387
- Jan 48° 28°
- Feb 53° 30°
- Mar 61° 37°
- Apr 71° 46°
- May 79° 55°
- Jun 86° 64°
- Jul 89° 68°
- Aug 89° 67°
- Sep 84° 59°
- Oct 73° 47°
- Nov 61° 37°
- Dec 51° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Murfreesboro in January?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 37.7°F. January is 3.5°F cooler than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Murfreesboro and the 8th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 48°F on January 1 to 49°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 34°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 42%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 48°F | 29°F | 42% | 26% |
| January 8 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% |
| January 15 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% |
| January 22 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% |
| January 31 | 49°F | 28°F | 39% | 24% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 16)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 48°F | 29°F | 42% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 48°F | 28°F | 42% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 48°F | 28°F | 42% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 48°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 47°F | 27°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 47°F | 27°F | 41% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 47°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 48°F | 27°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 49°F | 27°F | 39% | 24% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 49°F | 27°F | 39% | 24% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 49°F | 28°F | 39% | 24% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 49°F | 28°F | 39% | 24% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 49°F | 28°F | 39% | 24% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 28°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.66 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00406371; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Murfreesboro in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around January 1 (42%). In all, 4.66 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Murfreesboro, 22 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 0.8 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00406371.
What are the records for January in Murfreesboro?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1890) is 78°F, on January 10, 1949; the coldest is −19°F, on January 26, 1940. The wettest January brought 13.73 in (1950); the snowiest, 27.5 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.7°F: 2021 40.1°F (+2.4), 2022 34.3°F (−3.4), 2023 45.0°F (+7.3), 2024 34.3°F (−3.4), 2025 32.1°F (−5.6), 2026 36.0°F (−1.8). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.1°F | +2.4°F | 3.40 in |
| 2022 | 34.3°F | −3.4°F | 7.47 in |
| 2023 | 45.0°F | +7.3°F | 7.50 in |
| 2024 | 34.3°F | −3.4°F | 6.54 in |
| 2025 | 32.1°F | −5.6°F | 2.31 in |
| 2026 | 36.0°F | −1.8°F | 4.33 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00406371; recent months: ACIS, station USC00406371. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Murfreesboro compare across Tennessee?
Across the 116 places PlainClimate covers in Tennessee, January normal highs run from 43°F in Monterey to 52°F in Ardmore; Murfreesboro's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Murfreesboro in December51°F by day, 31°F at night
- Murfreesboro in February53°F by day, 30°F at night
- Murfreesboro through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Tennessee in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Ardmore: Tennessee's warmest Januarynormal high 52°F