Mount Pleasant, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Pleasant's normal year runs from 27°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 62.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 15.2°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,581 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMount Pleasant (1 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00406340
- Location35.56°N 87.20°W
- Elevation778 ft (237 m)
- Population4,871
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Pleasant is 73°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 26%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Pleasant.
- Jan 47° 27°
- Feb 52° 31°
- Mar 61° 38°
- Apr 72° 47°
- May 80° 58°
- Jun 88° 67°
- Jul 91° 69°
- Aug 90° 66°
- Sep 84° 59°
- Oct 73° 47°
- Nov 61° 36°
- Dec 51° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Pleasant each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 27°F. The most precipitation falls in December (6.52 in), the least in October (3.89 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 27°F | 37.2°F | 5.25 | 10 | <1 | 21 | 10 h |
| February | 52°F | 31°F | 41.8°F | 5.14 | 10 | <1 | 16 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 61°F | 38°F | 49.8°F | 6.00 | 11 | <1 | 10 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 72°F | 47°F | 59.5°F | 5.42 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 13 h |
| May | 80°F | 58°F | 69.1°F | 6.27 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 88°F | 67°F | 77.2°F | 5.40 | 10 | 12 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 69°F | 79.9°F | 4.78 | 10 | 18 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 90°F | 66°F | 78.0°F | 3.96 | 9 | 15 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 84°F | 59°F | 71.4°F | 5.34 | 7 | 7 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 73°F | 47°F | 59.5°F | 3.89 | 8 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 61°F | 36°F | 48.7°F | 4.26 | 9 | <1 | 12 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 51°F | 30°F | 40.6°F | 6.52 | 10 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 71°F | 48°F | 59.4°F | 62.23 | 113 | 54 | 84 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8°C | −3°C | 2.9°C | 133 mm |
| February | 11°C | 0°C | 5.4°C | 131 mm |
| March | 16°C | 4°C | 9.9°C | 152 mm |
| April | 22°C | 9°C | 15.3°C | 138 mm |
| May | 27°C | 15°C | 20.6°C | 159 mm |
| June | 31°C | 19°C | 25.1°C | 137 mm |
| July | 33°C | 21°C | 26.6°C | 121 mm |
| August | 32°C | 19°C | 25.6°C | 101 mm |
| September | 29°C | 15°C | 21.9°C | 136 mm |
| October | 23°C | 8°C | 15.3°C | 99 mm |
| November | 16°C | 2°C | 9.3°C | 108 mm |
| December | 11°C | −1°C | 4.8°C | 166 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Columbia (9 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00406340; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Pleasant?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00406340.
When is the last frost in Mount Pleasant?
In Mount Pleasant, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 5 in half of years and after April 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 28 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 51 year in 10 after April 21; 9 in 10 after March 18
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 281 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 10
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 204 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 226 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 25 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 7b in ZIP code 38474, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00406340; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Pleasant?
In a normal year in Mount Pleasant, 54 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 84 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 113 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 54a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 3a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 84a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 10high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 113a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1953) is 107°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is −17°F, on January 21, 1985.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1979, with 73.41 in; the snowiest season is 1963–64, with 26.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00406340; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00406340. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Mount Pleasant?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Pleasant, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (81%) and February the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 67% | 2.4 |
| February | 64% | 2.9 |
| March | 68% | 4.0 |
| April | 74% | 5.3 |
| May | 76% | 5.9 |
| June | 81% | 6.5 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 80% | 5.6 |
| September | 80% | 4.8 |
| October | 76% | 3.7 |
| November | 74% | 2.8 |
| December | 65% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Pleasant need?
A normal year in Mount Pleasant brings 3,739 heating degree days, 30% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,730 cooling degree days, 91% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,789 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 862 | 0 |
| February | 651 | 1 |
| March | 476 | 7 |
| April | 210 | 45 |
| May | 52 | 180 |
| June | 1 | 366 |
| July | 0 | 460 |
| August | 0 | 403 |
| September | 22 | 216 |
| October | 216 | 47 |
| November | 491 | 3 |
| December | 758 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,739 | 1,730 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00406340. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Mount Pleasant been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 61.7°F, 2.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 59.4°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 61.7°F | +2.3°F | 49.67 |
Over 31 complete years from 1953 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.3°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00406340; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Mount Pleasant's climate compare?
Mount Pleasant is warmer than 88 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 103. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 59.4°F is warmer than 73%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Pleasant is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Pleasant share this climate record?
Summertown has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Summertown, TN793 people · 10 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mount Pleasant's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Pleasant?
January, with a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 27°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Pleasant?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Pleasant's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Columbia (9 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Mount Pleasant?
December, with 6.52 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.89 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Pleasant in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 7b in ZIP code 38474, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Mount Pleasant?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 5; in one year in ten it comes after April 21. Waiting until April 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tennessee climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Columbia, TN9 miles from this station, 58.0°F a year
- Neapolis Reservoir & Edu Station, TN17 miles from this station, 59.5°F a year
- Hohenwald, TN19 miles from this station, 58.4°F a year
- Spring Hill, TN21 miles from this station, 59.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made