Spring Hill, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Spring Hill's normal year runs from 29°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 56.0 inches of precipitation and 4 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 15.4°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 32°C, 1,421 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationThompson Station
- Station IDUSC00408953
- Location35.76°N 86.93°W
- Elevation775 ft (236 m)
- Population59,398
On October 14, the normal high in Spring Hill is 74°F and the normal low 50°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Spring Hill.
- Jan 48° 29°
- Feb 51° 32°
- Mar 61° 39°
- Apr 71° 47°
- May 79° 57°
- Jun 87° 66°
- Jul 89° 69°
- Aug 89° 69°
- Sep 84° 62°
- Oct 73° 49°
- Nov 61° 38°
- Dec 51° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Spring Hill each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 29°F. The most precipitation falls in December (5.82 in), the least in August (3.61 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48°F | 29°F | 38.1°F | 4.62 | 1.2 | 11 | <1 | 21 | 10 h |
| February | 51°F | 32°F | 41.4°F | 5.23 | 1.5 | 12 | <1 | 17 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 61°F | 39°F | 50.0°F | 4.96 | 0.5 | 12 | <1 | 9 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 47°F | 59.2°F | 5.29 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | 2 | 13 h |
| May | 79°F | 57°F | 68.2°F | 5.12 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 87°F | 66°F | 76.4°F | 4.61 | 0.0 | 10 | 11 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 89°F | 69°F | 79.4°F | 4.62 | 0.0 | 10 | 18 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 89°F | 69°F | 78.9°F | 3.61 | 0.0 | 10 | 17 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 84°F | 62°F | 72.8°F | 4.12 | 0.0 | 7 | 7 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 73°F | 49°F | 60.9°F | 3.77 | 0.0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 61°F | 38°F | 49.4°F | 4.19 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 10 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 51°F | 32°F | 41.3°F | 5.82 | 0.3 | 12 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 70°F | 49°F | 59.7°F | 55.96 | 3.5 | 125 | 54 | 80 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | −2°C | 3.4°C | 117 mm | 3 cm |
| February | 11°C | 0°C | 5.2°C | 133 mm | 4 cm |
| March | 16°C | 4°C | 10.0°C | 126 mm | 1 cm |
| April | 22°C | 8°C | 15.1°C | 134 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 26°C | 14°C | 20.1°C | 130 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 31°C | 19°C | 24.7°C | 117 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 32°C | 21°C | 26.3°C | 117 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 32°C | 20°C | 26.1°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 29°C | 16°C | 22.7°C | 105 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 23°C | 9°C | 16.1°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 16°C | 3°C | 9.7°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 10°C | 0°C | 5.2°C | 148 mm | 1 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00408953; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Spring Hill?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00408953.
When is the last frost in Spring Hill?
In Spring Hill, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 3 in half of years and after April 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 1 in half of years and before October 20 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 31 year in 10 after April 22; 9 in 10 after March 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 11 year in 10 before October 20; 9 in 10 before November 15
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 211 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 232 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 23 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Spring Hill in zone 7b in ZIP code 37174.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00408953; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Spring Hill?
In a normal year in Spring Hill, 54 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 80 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 125 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 54a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 80a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 7high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 125a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 1a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00408953.
How sunny is Spring Hill?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Spring Hill, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (80%) and February the cloudiest (63%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 304th (with 25 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 66% | 2.3 |
| February | 63% | 2.9 |
| March | 68% | 4.0 |
| April | 75% | 5.3 |
| May | 76% | 5.9 |
| June | 80% | 6.4 |
| July | 79% | 6.1 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.8 |
| October | 76% | 3.7 |
| November | 75% | 2.8 |
| December | 65% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Spring Hill need?
A normal year in Spring Hill brings 3,642 heating degree days, 32% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,728 cooling degree days, 90% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,827 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 835 | 0 |
| February | 660 | 1 |
| March | 471 | 6 |
| April | 212 | 38 |
| May | 56 | 155 |
| June | 1 | 342 |
| July | 0 | 446 |
| August | 0 | 431 |
| September | 17 | 251 |
| October | 182 | 54 |
| November | 472 | 4 |
| December | 735 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,642 | 1,728 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00408953. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Spring Hill's climate compare?
Spring Hill is warmer than 94 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 56. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 59.7°F is warmer than 74%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Spring Hill is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Spring Hill share this climate record?
Thompson's Station has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Thompson's Station, TN9,081 people · 4 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Spring Hill's climate
What is the coldest month in Spring Hill?
January, with a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 29°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Spring Hill?
Yes: 4 inches in a normal year, falling on 5 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (1.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Spring Hill?
December, with 5.82 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.61 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Spring Hill in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Spring Hill in zone 7b in ZIP code 37174.
How late can frost come in Spring Hill?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 3; in one year in ten it comes after April 22. Waiting until April 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tennessee climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Neapolis Reservoir & Edu Station, TN4 miles from this station, 59.5°F a year
- Columbia, TN12 miles from this station, 58.0°F a year
- Franklin, TN13 miles from this station, 59.7°F a year
- Brentwood, TN18 miles from this station, 57.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made