Mount Laguna, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mount Laguna's normal year runs from 33°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 17.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 12.4°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 28°C, 448 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMount Laguna #3
  • Station IDUSC00045968
  • Location32.87°N 116.42°W
  • Elevation5,920 ft (1,804 m)
  • Population (census place)123

On October 14, the normal high in Mount Laguna is 67°F and the normal low 46°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Laguna.

  1. Jan 50° 33°
  2. Feb 50° 34°
  3. Mar 54° 36°
  4. Apr 61° 40°
  5. May 68° 46°
  6. Jun 78° 53°
  7. Jul 83° 60°
  8. Aug 82° 58°
  9. Sep 76° 54°
  10. Oct 67° 45°
  11. Nov 57° 38°
  12. Dec 51° 34°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mount Laguna each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 33°F. The most precipitation falls in February (4.82 in), the least in June (0.08 in).

Mount Laguna monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 50°F33°F41.7°F 2.69 –<11210 h 10 min
February 50°F34°F41.9°F 4.82 –<11411 h
March 54°F36°F45.2°F 2.59 –<1912 h
April 61°F40°F50.5°F 0.90 –<1513 h
May 68°F46°F56.9°F 0.40 –<1213 h 50 min
June 78°F53°F65.3°F 0.08 –1<114 h 20 min
July 83°F60°F71.2°F 0.75 –2<114 h 10 min
August 82°F58°F70.2°F 0.49 –1<113 h 20 min
September 76°F54°F64.9°F 0.53 –<1<112 h 30 min
October 67°F45°F56.0°F 0.70 –<1111 h 30 min
November 57°F38°F47.3°F 1.39 –<1610 h 30 min
December 51°F34°F42.2°F 2.30 –<11310 h
Year (annual)65°F44°F54.4°F17.64–463
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mount Laguna monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January10°C1°C5.4°C68 mm
February10°C1°C5.5°C122 mm
March12°C2°C7.3°C66 mm
April16°C4°C10.3°C23 mm
May20°C8°C13.8°C10 mm
June25°C12°C18.5°C2 mm
July28°C15°C21.8°C19 mm
August28°C15°C21.2°C12 mm
September25°C12°C18.3°C13 mm
October19°C7°C13.3°C18 mm
November14°C3°C8.5°C35 mm
December10°C1°C5.7°C58 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mount Laguna
Normal precipitation by month, Mount Laguna (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Cuyamaca (13 miles away), gets 20 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00045968; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mount Laguna?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August, September and October.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00045968.

When is the last frost in Mount Laguna?

In Mount Laguna, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 22 in half of years and after May 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 8 in half of years and before October 10 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 221 year in 10 after May 21; 9 in 10 after March 25
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 81 year in 10 before October 10; 9 in 10 before December 4

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 197 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 236 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 2 in half of springs and before December 1 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Laguna in zone 8a in ZIP code 91948, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00045968; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Laguna?

In a normal year in Mount Laguna, 4 days a year reach 90°F and 63 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
4a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
63a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
3high of 32°F or less

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00045968.

How sunny is Mount Laguna?

Over a year 90% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Laguna, 5.8 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (94%) and February the cloudiest (83%).

Mount Laguna: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January85%3.5
February83%4.3
March87%5.7
April89%7.0
May90%7.7
June94%8.3
July92%7.7
August94%7.3
September93%6.3
October91%5.0
November88%3.8
December84%3.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mount Laguna need?

A normal year in Mount Laguna brings 4,361 heating degree days, 19% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 537 cooling degree days, 41% fewer than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,908 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mount Laguna: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January7220
February6470
March6120
April4361
May27120
June7080
July6196
August6167
September6966
October2867
November5290
December7070
Year (annual)4,361537

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00045968. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mount Laguna been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 55.4°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.4°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Mount Laguna: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (54.4°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202155.6°F+1.2°F15.41
202254.5°F+0.1°F19.45
202352.9°F−1.5°F31.60
202455.5°F+1.1°F14.89
202555.4°F+1.0°F17.38

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00045968. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mount Laguna's climate compare?

Mount Laguna is warmer than 39 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 121. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.4°F is warmer than 58%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Laguna is Csb: temperate, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mount Laguna share this climate record?

Pine Valley has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Pine Valley, CA1,646 people · 6 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mount Laguna's climate

What is the coldest month in Mount Laguna?

January, with a normal high of 50°F and a normal low of 33°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 60°F at night).

Does it snow in Mount Laguna?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Laguna's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Cuyamaca (13 miles away), records 20 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Mount Laguna?

February, with 4.82 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.08 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mount Laguna in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Laguna in zone 8a in ZIP code 91948, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Mount Laguna?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 22; in one year in ten it comes after May 21. Waiting until May 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made