Morongo Valley, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Morongo Valley's normal year runs from 40°F December nights to 94°F August afternoons, with 9.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.1°C, December lows of 5°C, August highs of 35°C, 238 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMorongo Valley N
- Station IDUSC00045860
- Location34.09°N 116.56°W
- Elevation3,145 ft (959 m)
- Population (census place)3,907
On October 14, the normal high in Morongo Valley is 79°F and the normal low 57°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 4%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Morongo Valley.
- Jan 59° 41°
- Feb 61° 42°
- Mar 66° 45°
- Apr 73° 48°
- May 80° 54°
- Jun 89° 63°
- Jul 94° 69°
- Aug 94° 70°
- Sep 88° 66°
- Oct 78° 57°
- Nov 67° 47°
- Dec 59° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Morongo Valley each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 40°F. The most precipitation falls in February (2.90 in), the least in June (0.02 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 41°F | 50.0°F | 2.72 | 4 | <1 | 3 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 61°F | 42°F | 51.2°F | 2.90 | 4 | <1 | 5 | 11 h |
| March | 66°F | 45°F | 55.6°F | 0.90 | 3 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 48°F | 60.1°F | 0.22 | 2 | 1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 80°F | 54°F | 67.1°F | 0.07 | 1 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 89°F | 63°F | 76.1°F | 0.02 | <1 | 18 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 94°F | 69°F | 81.2°F | 0.19 | 2 | 26 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 94°F | 70°F | 82.2°F | 0.22 | 1 | 26 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 88°F | 66°F | 77.0°F | 0.17 | 1 | 16 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 78°F | 57°F | 67.5°F | 0.17 | 1 | 1 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 67°F | 47°F | 57.1°F | 0.31 | 2 | <1 | 1 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 59°F | 40°F | 49.5°F | 1.48 | 4 | <1 | 3 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 76°F | 54°F | 64.5°F | 9.37 | 24 | 91 | 13 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15°C | 5°C | 10.0°C | 69 mm |
| February | 16°C | 5°C | 10.7°C | 74 mm |
| March | 19°C | 7°C | 13.1°C | 23 mm |
| April | 23°C | 9°C | 15.6°C | 6 mm |
| May | 27°C | 12°C | 19.5°C | 2 mm |
| June | 32°C | 17°C | 24.5°C | 1 mm |
| July | 34°C | 20°C | 27.3°C | 5 mm |
| August | 35°C | 21°C | 27.9°C | 6 mm |
| September | 31°C | 19°C | 25.0°C | 4 mm |
| October | 26°C | 14°C | 19.7°C | 4 mm |
| November | 19°C | 8°C | 13.9°C | 8 mm |
| December | 15°C | 5°C | 9.7°C | 38 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00045860; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Morongo Valley?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, May has the fewest days with rain (1).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00045860.
When is the last frost in Morongo Valley?
In Morongo Valley, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 25 in half of years and after April 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 15 in half of years and before November 23 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- February 251 year in 10 after April 3; 9 in 10 after January 7
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- December 151 year in 10 before November 23; 9 in 10 before January 16
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 297 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 352 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 25 in half of springs and before January 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Morongo Valley in zone 9b in ZIP code 92256.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00045860; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Morongo Valley?
In a normal year in Morongo Valley, 91 days a year reach 90°F (11 of them 100°F or more), 13 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 24 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 91a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 13a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 24a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00045860.
How sunny is Morongo Valley?
Over a year 93% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Morongo Valley, 5.9 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (97%) and December the cloudiest (86%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 87% | 3.4 |
| February | 87% | 4.4 |
| March | 90% | 5.8 |
| April | 93% | 7.2 |
| May | 95% | 8.1 |
| June | 97% | 8.6 |
| July | 93% | 7.8 |
| August | 94% | 7.3 |
| September | 95% | 6.3 |
| October | 94% | 5.0 |
| November | 91% | 3.7 |
| December | 86% | 3.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Morongo Valley need?
A normal year in Morongo Valley brings 2,217 heating degree days, 59% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,077 cooling degree days, 2.3 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,671 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 465 | 0 |
| February | 388 | 1 |
| March | 298 | 6 |
| April | 179 | 33 |
| May | 80 | 146 |
| June | 6 | 337 |
| July | 0 | 501 |
| August | 0 | 533 |
| September | 6 | 365 |
| October | 59 | 135 |
| November | 257 | 20 |
| December | 480 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 2,217 | 2,077 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00045860. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Morongo Valley been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 62.6°F, 1.9°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 64.5°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 66.3°F | +1.8°F | 4.59 |
| 2023 | 62.6°F | −1.9°F | 17.44 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00045860. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Morongo Valley's climate compare?
Morongo Valley is warmer than 170 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 37. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.5°F is warmer than 87%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Morongo Valley is BSh: hot semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Morongo Valley share this climate record?
Desert Hot Springs has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Desert Hot Springs, CA33,917 people · 9 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Morongo Valley's climate
What is the coldest month in Morongo Valley?
December, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 40°F. The warmest is August (94°F by day, 70°F at night).
What is the rainiest month in Morongo Valley?
February, with 2.90 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.02 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Morongo Valley in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Morongo Valley in zone 9b in ZIP code 92256.
How late can frost come in Morongo Valley?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 25; in one year in ten it comes after April 3. Waiting until April 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Yucca Valley, CA11 miles from this station, 62.9°F a year
- Yucca Mesa, CA12 miles from this station, 64.9°F a year
- Joshua Tree, CA17 miles from this station, 65.5°F a year
- Palm Springs, CA18 miles from this station, 75.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made