Monroe weather in March: Monroe, Louisiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Monroe in March has a normal high of 69°F and a normal low of 47°F, a daily mean of 58°F, rising from 65°F on the 1st to 73°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 5.21 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 8°C, 132 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMonroe Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00013942
- Location32.52°N 92.04°W
- Elevation79 ft (24 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population46,622
- Jan 57° 37°
- Feb 61° 40°
- Mar 69° 47°
- Apr 77° 54°
- May 84° 63°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 93° 73°
- Aug 94° 71°
- Sep 89° 66°
- Oct 79° 54°
- Nov 67° 44°
- Dec 59° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Monroe in March?
The normal high is 69°F and the normal low 47°F, for a daily mean of 58.1°F. March is 7.4°F warmer than February and 7.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Monroe and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 65°F on March 1 to 73°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 55°F and 62°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 44°F | 33% | 22% |
| March 8 | 67°F | 45°F | 33% | 21% |
| March 15 | 69°F | 47°F | 32% | 21% |
| March 22 | 71°F | 49°F | 30% | 20% |
| March 31 | 73°F | 50°F | 29% | 20% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 44°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 65°F | 44°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 65°F | 44°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 66°F | 44°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 66°F | 45°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 66°F | 45°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 67°F | 45°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 45°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 67°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 67°F | 46°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 68°F | 46°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 68°F | 46°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 68°F | 47°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 69°F | 47°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 69°F | 47°F | 32% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 69°F | 47°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 70°F | 48°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 70°F | 48°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 70°F | 48°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 70°F | 48°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 71°F | 48°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 71°F | 49°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 71°F | 49°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 72°F | 49°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 72°F | 49°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 72°F | 49°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 72°F | 50°F | 29% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 73°F | 50°F | 29% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 73°F | 50°F | 29% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 73°F | 50°F | 29% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 73°F | 50°F | 29% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 69°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 47°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 5.21 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 17
- Days at 80°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00013942; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Monroe in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around March 1 (33%). In all, 5.21 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Monroe, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00013942.
How humid and windy is Monroe in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 71°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 51°F; at 6 a.m. it is 54°F with 87% humidity. The wind averages 7.6 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 54°F | 50°F | 87% | 5.4 mph | 52% |
| 9 a.m. | 61°F | 52°F | 71% | 9.2 mph | 48% |
| noon | 68°F | 51°F | 55% | 10.2 mph | 52% |
| 3 p.m. | 71°F | 51°F | 50% | 10.3 mph | 57% |
| 6 p.m. | 68°F | 52°F | 56% | 8.1 mph | 62% |
| 9 p.m. | 61°F | 52°F | 72% | 6.8 mph | 67% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013942. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Monroe?
The warmest March temperature on Monroe's official record (since 1893) is 95°F, on March 11, 1911; the coldest is 18°F, on March 9, 1996. The wettest March brought 24.38 in (2016); the snowiest, 3.0 inches (1924).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 58.1°F: 2021 61.5°F (+3.4), 2022 58.2°F (+0.1), 2023 62.4°F (+4.3), 2024 60.9°F (+2.8), 2025 62.9°F (+4.8), 2026 66.5°F (+8.4). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 61.5°F | +3.4°F | 3.64 in |
| 2022 | 58.2°F | +0.1°F | 6.76 in |
| 2023 | 62.4°F | +4.3°F | 3.62 in |
| 2024 | 60.9°F | +2.8°F | 7.68 in |
| 2025 | 62.9°F | +4.8°F | 4.81 in |
| 2026 | 66.5°F | +8.4°F | 1.56 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MLUthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00013942. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Monroe compare across Louisiana?
Across the 65 places PlainClimate covers in Louisiana, March normal highs run from 66°F in Lake Providence to 74°F in Thibodaux; Monroe's is 69°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.