Milford, Kansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Milford's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 32.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.6°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 32°C, 836 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMilford Lake
- Station IDUSC00145306
- Location39.07°N 96.90°W
- Elevation1,213 ft (370 m)
- Population394
On October 14, the normal high in Milford is 69°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 22%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Milford.
- Jan 39° 19°
- Feb 44° 23°
- Mar 55° 33°
- Apr 65° 42°
- May 74° 54°
- Jun 84° 64°
- Jul 89° 69°
- Aug 88° 67°
- Sep 80° 58°
- Oct 68° 45°
- Nov 54° 33°
- Dec 42° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Milford each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.16 in), the least in January (0.66 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 19°F | 29.2°F | 0.66 | 4 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 44°F | 23°F | 33.1°F | 1.09 | 4 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 55°F | 33°F | 43.9°F | 1.95 | 6 | <1 | 17 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 42°F | 53.6°F | 3.13 | 9 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 54°F | 64.1°F | 5.16 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 84°F | 64°F | 74.2°F | 4.80 | 9 | 9 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 89°F | 69°F | 79.0°F | 4.15 | 9 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 88°F | 67°F | 77.0°F | 4.19 | 9 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 80°F | 58°F | 69.0°F | 2.84 | 8 | 5 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 68°F | 45°F | 56.6°F | 2.27 | 7 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 54°F | 33°F | 43.4°F | 1.40 | 5 | <1 | 16 | 10 h |
| December | 42°F | 23°F | 32.8°F | 1.26 | 4 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 44°F | 54.7°F | 32.90 | 85 | 46 | 122 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −7°C | −1.6°C | 17 mm |
| February | 7°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 28 mm |
| March | 13°C | 0°C | 6.6°C | 50 mm |
| April | 18°C | 6°C | 12.0°C | 80 mm |
| May | 24°C | 12°C | 17.8°C | 131 mm |
| June | 29°C | 18°C | 23.4°C | 122 mm |
| July | 32°C | 21°C | 26.1°C | 105 mm |
| August | 31°C | 19°C | 25.0°C | 106 mm |
| September | 27°C | 14°C | 20.6°C | 72 mm |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.7°C | 58 mm |
| November | 12°C | 0°C | 6.3°C | 36 mm |
| December | 6°C | −5°C | 0.4°C | 32 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Chapman (10 miles away), gets 7 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145306; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Milford?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145306.
When is the last frost in Milford?
In Milford, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 12 in half of years and after April 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 121 year in 10 after April 29; 9 in 10 after March 29
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 261 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 7
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 193 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 214 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 2 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Milford in zone 6b in ZIP code 66514, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00145306; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Milford?
In a normal year in Milford, 46 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more), 122 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 85 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 46a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 122a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 26high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 85a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1965) is 112°F, on August 20, 2023; the lowest is −18°F, on February 1, 1979.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1973, with 49.15 in; the snowiest season is 1978–79, with 32.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00145306; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00145306. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Milford?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Milford, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (84%) and March the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 73% | 2.3 |
| February | 73% | 3.1 |
| March | 71% | 4.0 |
| April | 73% | 5.1 |
| May | 74% | 5.9 |
| June | 82% | 6.7 |
| July | 84% | 6.5 |
| August | 83% | 5.8 |
| September | 82% | 4.8 |
| October | 78% | 3.5 |
| November | 77% | 2.5 |
| December | 73% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Milford need?
A normal year in Milford brings 5,143 heating degree days, 4% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,414 cooling degree days, 56% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,036 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,108 | 0 |
| February | 892 | 0 |
| March | 657 | 3 |
| April | 357 | 15 |
| May | 123 | 94 |
| June | 9 | 284 |
| July | 0 | 436 |
| August | 2 | 376 |
| September | 56 | 177 |
| October | 288 | 29 |
| November | 651 | 2 |
| December | 1,000 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,143 | 1,414 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00145306. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Milford been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 57.7°F, 3.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.7°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 55.6°F | +0.9°F | 29.80 |
| 2023 | 57.5°F | +2.8°F | 27.08 |
| 2024 | 57.7°F | +3.0°F | 33.48 |
Over 38 complete years from 1968 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.8°F per century (+0.16°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00145306; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Milford's climate compare?
Milford is warmer than 59 of the other 136 places with their own NOAA record in Kansas, and wetter than 71. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.7°F is warmer than 59%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Milford is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Milford share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Junction City, KS22,053 people · 4 mi SE
- Fort Riley, KS8,595 people · 5 mi NE
- Grandview Plaza, KS1,648 people · 6 mi SE
- Wakefield, KS840 people · 12 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Milford's climate
What is the coldest month in Milford?
January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Milford?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Milford's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Chapman (10 miles away), records 7 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Milford?
May, with 5.16 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.66 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Milford in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Milford in zone 6b in ZIP code 66514, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Milford?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 12; in one year in ten it comes after April 29. Waiting until April 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Chapman, KS10 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Manhattan, KS12 miles from this station, 55.0°F a year
- Abilene, KS20 miles from this station, 57.5°F a year
- Tuttle Creek Lake, KS20 miles from this station, 53.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made