Mesa weather in January: Mesa, Arizona: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Mesa in January has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 66°F on the 1st to 69°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 1.36 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 5°C, 35 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationEast Mesa
- Station IDUSC00022782
- Location33.42°N 111.64°W
- Elevation1,518 ft (463 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population517,151
- Jan 68° 41°
- Feb 70° 43°
- Mar 77° 48°
- Apr 85° 53°
- May 94° 62°
- Jun 104° 71°
- Jul 106° 79°
- Aug 105° 78°
- Sep 100° 71°
- Oct 90° 59°
- Nov 77° 48°
- Dec 66° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mesa in January?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 54.2°F. January is 1.1°F warmer than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Mesa and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 66°F on January 1 to 69°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 52°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 14%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% |
| January 8 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% |
| January 15 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% |
| January 22 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% |
| January 31 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 66°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 66°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 66°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 66°F | 41°F | 14% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.36 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 15
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00022782; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mesa in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around January 1 (14%). In all, 1.36 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Mesa, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00022782.
What are the records for January in Mesa?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 2002) is 84°F, on January 30, 2018; the coldest is 20°F, on January 15, 2007. The wettest January brought 4.52 in (2010).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 54.2°F: 2021 54.4°F (+0.2), 2022 55.3°F (+1.1), 2023 50.9°F (−3.3), 2024 52.5°F (−1.7), 2025 52.7°F (−1.5), 2026 58.5°F (+4.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.4°F | +0.2°F | 1.45 in |
| 2022 | 55.3°F | +1.1°F | 0.77 in |
| 2023 | 50.9°F | −3.3°F | 1.87 in |
| 2024 | 52.5°F | −1.7°F | 1.44 in |
| 2025 | 52.7°F | −1.5°F | 0.13 in |
| 2026 | 58.5°F | +4.3°F | 0.31 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00022782; recent months: ACIS, station USC00022782. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Mesa compare across Arizona?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Arizona, January normal highs run from 39°F in Lukachukai to 71°F in Gila Bend; Mesa's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.