Meriden weather in January: Meriden, Connecticut: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Meriden in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 28°F, falling from 38°F on the 1st to 37°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.05 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −7°C, 77 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMeriden Markham Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00054788
- Location41.51°N 72.83°W
- Elevation103 ft (31 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population60,849
- Jan 37° 19°
- Feb 39° 20°
- Mar 48° 28°
- Apr 60° 38°
- May 70° 48°
- Jun 79° 57°
- Jul 84° 63°
- Aug 82° 61°
- Sep 75° 54°
- Oct 64° 42°
- Nov 52° 32°
- Dec 42° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Meriden in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 27.9°F. January is 5.2°F cooler than December and 1.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Meriden and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 38°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 24°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 21% |
| January 8 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 19% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 18°F | 33% | 18% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 21°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 21°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 20°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 20°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 20°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 20°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 38°F | 20°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 19°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 19°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 18°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 18°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 18°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 18°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 18°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 18°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 37°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 37°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 37°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 37°F | 18°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.05 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00054788; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Meriden in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 1 (36%). In all, 3.05 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Meriden, 28 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00054788.
What are the records for January in Meriden?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.9°F: 2021 30.3°F (+2.4), 2022 24.9°F (−3.0), 2023 37.8°F (+9.9), 2024 32.8°F (+4.9), 2025 28.1°F (+0.2), 2026 24.6°F (−3.3). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.3°F | +2.4°F | 1.62 in |
| 2022 | 24.9°F | −3.0°F | – |
| 2023 | 37.8°F | +9.9°F | 6.46 in |
| 2024 | 32.8°F | +4.9°F | – |
| 2025 | 28.1°F | +0.2°F | 1.32 in |
| 2026 | 24.6°F | −3.3°F | 0.83 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USW00054788. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Meriden compare across Connecticut?
Across the 13 places PlainClimate covers in Connecticut, January normal highs run from 30°F in Norfolk to 38°F in Bridgeport; Meriden's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.